Morty Corb

Morty Corb

Real Name:
Mortimer G. Corb.
Profile:
American jazz double-bassist.
Born : April 10, 1917 in San Antonio, Texas.
Died : January 13, 1996 in Las Vegas, Nevada.

Morty played with : Gus Bivona, Pete Fountain, Ella Fitzgerald, Nat King Cole, Pearl Bailey, Louis Armstrong, Claude Thornhill, Jess Stacy, Kid Ory, Jack Teagarden, Benny Goodman, Earle Spencer, Bob Crosby and many others.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a500419]

Artist

Morty Corb Discography Tracks

Albums

ST 6001 Ted Nash (2) With Dick Nash, Tony Rizzi, Alvin Stoller, Morty Korb* Ted Nash (2) With Dick Nash, Tony Rizzi, Alvin Stoller, Morty Korb* - The Music Of Frank Comstock(10", Album, Mono) Starlite (7) ST 6001 US 1954 Sell This Version