Ward Kimball

Real Name:
Ward Walrath Kimball
Profile:
American trombonist and Academy Award-winning animator, director, producer, scriptwriter for the Walt Disney Studios, born March 4, 1914 in Minneapolis, Minnesota; died July 8, 2002 in Los Angeles, California.

He founded and led the seven piece Dixieland band Firehouse Five Plus Two, in which he played trombone. They made 12 LP records and toured clubs, college campuses and jazz festivals during the 1940s to early 1970's.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Ward Kimball Discography Tracks

Vocals

2GTJCD-22055-2 Ward Kimball - The Firehouse Five Plus Two Story album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - The Firehouse Five Plus Two Story(2xCD, Comp) Good Time Jazz 2GTJCD-22055-2 US 1991 Sell This Version
523187T Ward Kimball - The Firehouse Five Plus Two Story album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - The Firehouse Five Plus Two Story(2xCD, Album, Club) Fantasy 523187T US 1993 Sell This Version
ZYX 55095-2 Ward Kimball - New Orleans Jazz Party album art Various Yes Sir! That's My Baby Various - New Orleans Jazz Party(CD, Comp) ZYX Records ZYX 55095-2 Germany 1998 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

JS 848, GTJ 29 Ward Kimball - 12th Street Rag / Wabash Blues album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - 12th Street Rag / Wabash Blues(Shellac, 10") Good Time Jazz, Good Time Jazz JS 848, GTJ 29 France 1950 Sell This Version
Ward Kimball - Frankie And Johnny / Copenhagen album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - Frankie And Johnny / Copenhagen Good Time Jazz US 1950 Sell This Version
Ward Kimball - Pagan Love Song / Yes Sir! That's My Baby album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - Pagan Love Song / Yes Sir! That's My Baby Good Time Jazz US 1950 Sell This Version
45014 Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - Pagan Love Song / Yes Sir! That's My Baby(7", Single) Good Time Jazz 45014 US 1950 Sell This Version
Ward Kimball - The Firehouse Five Plus Two (The  FH5 Story, Part I) album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - The Firehouse Five Plus Two (The FH5 Story, Part I) (Album) Good Time Jazz, Good Time Jazz, Good Time Jazz US 1951 Sell This Version
G.T.J. L-2, GTJ L-2, L-2 Ward Kimball - The Firehouse Five Plus Two (The FH5 Story, Part II) album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - The Firehouse Five Plus Two (The FH5 Story, Part II)(10", Album) Good Time Jazz, Good Time Jazz, Good Time Jazz G.T.J. L-2, GTJ L-2, L-2 US 1951 Sell This Version
LP-6 Ward Kimball - The Firehouse Five Plus Two (The FH5 Story, Part III) album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - The Firehouse Five Plus Two (The FH5 Story, Part III)(10", Album) Good Time Jazz LP-6 US 1952 Sell This Version
Ward Kimball - Red Hot River Valley / Riverside Blues album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - Red Hot River Valley / Riverside Blues (Single) Good Time Jazz US 1952 Sell This Version
Ward Kimball - Chinatown My Chinatown / When You Wore A Tulip album art Firehouse Five Plus Two When You Wore A Tulip and 1 more… Firehouse Five Plus Two - Chinatown My Chinatown / When You Wore A Tulip Good Time Jazz US 1952 Sell This Version
GTJ 45-6, 45029, 45033, 45041, 45042 Ward Kimball - Firehouse 5 Plus 2 album art Firehouse 5 Plus 2* Firehouse 5 Plus 2* - Firehouse 5 Plus 2(4x7", Box) Good Time Jazz, Good Time Jazz, Good Time Jazz, Good Time Jazz, Good Time Jazz GTJ 45-6, 45029, 45033, 45041, 45042 US 1952 Sell This Version
LD-118 Ward Kimball - The Firehouse Five Plus Two (The FH5 Story, Part III) album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - The Firehouse Five Plus Two (The FH5 Story, Part III)(10", Album) Good Time Jazz LD-118 France 1952 Sell This Version
EPL 7026 Ward Kimball - Firehouse Five Plus Two album art Les Cinq Pompiers Plus Deux* Les Cinq Pompiers Plus Deux* - Firehouse Five Plus Two(7", EP) Good Time Jazz EPL 7026 France 1953 Sell This Version
Ward Kimball - Firehouse Five Plus Two Volume 4 (The FH5 Story, Part IV) album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - Firehouse Five Plus Two Volume 4 (The FH5 Story, Part IV) (Album) Good Time Jazz US 1953 Sell This Version
Ward Kimball - Vol. 2 album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - Vol. 2 (EP) Good Time Jazz US 1953 Sell This Version
Ward Kimball - Firehouse Five Plus Two Goes South! album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Original Dixieland One-Step Firehouse Five Plus Two - Firehouse Five Plus Two Goes South! Good Time Jazz Germany 1954 Sell This Version
Ward Kimball - Dixieland Jubilee album art Various Various - Dixieland Jubilee Brunswick, Brunswick Germany 1954 Sell This Version
Ward Kimball - Vol. 5: Firehouse Five Plus Two Goes South! album art Firehouse Five* Alabama Jubilee and 1 more… Firehouse Five* - Vol. 5: Firehouse Five Plus Two Goes South! (EP) Good Time Jazz US 1954 Sell This Version
Ward Kimball - Firehouse Five Plus 2 Goes South! album art Firehouse Five Plus 2* Alabama Jubilee Firehouse Five Plus 2* - Firehouse Five Plus 2 Goes South! (EP) Good Time Jazz Switzerland 1954 Sell This Version
Ward Kimball - The Firehouse Five Story, Vol. 1 album art The Firehouse 5 Plus 2* The Firehouse 5 Plus 2* - The Firehouse Five Story, Vol. 1 (Comp) Good Time Jazz US 1955 Sell This Version
LD 116 Ward Kimball - Firehouse Five Plus Two Vol 1 album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - Firehouse Five Plus Two Vol 1(10", Mono) VOGUE LD 116 France 1955 Sell This Version
Ward Kimball - Vol. 5: Goes South! album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Alabama Jubilee and 1 more… Firehouse Five Plus Two - Vol. 5: Goes South! (Album) Good Time Jazz US 1956 Sell This Version
Ward Kimball - Plays For Lovers album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - Plays For Lovers (Album) Good Time Jazz Japan 1956 Sell This Version