Dick Lammi

Real Name:
Eugene Richard Lammi.
Profile:
American jazz bassist, banjoist and tuba player.

Born : January 15, 1909 in Red Lodge, Montana.
Died : November 29, 1969 in San Francisco, California.
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Dick Lammi

Instruments & Performance

Dick Lammi - Maple Leaf Rag / Black & White Rag album art Lu Watters' Yerba Buena Jazz Band* Maple Leaf Rag Lu Watters' Yerba Buena Jazz Band* - Maple Leaf Rag / Black & White Rag Jazz Man (2) US 1942 Sell This Version
Number 2 Dick Lammi - Memphis Blues / Irish Black Bottom album art Lu Watters And The Yerba Buena Jazz Band Lu Watters And The Yerba Buena Jazz Band - Memphis Blues / Irish Black Bottom(Shellac, 10") Jazz Man (2) Number 2 US 1942 Sell This Version
103 Dick Lammi - Sunburst Rag / Trombone Rag album art Lu Watters Yerba Buena Jazz Band* Lu Watters Yerba Buena Jazz Band* - Sunburst Rag / Trombone Rag(Shellac, 10") West Coast Recordings (2) 103 US 1946 Sell This Version
Dick Lammi - When My Sugar Walks Down The Street / Chimes Blues album art Turk Murphy's Jazz Band Turk Murphy's Jazz Band - When My Sugar Walks Down The Street / Chimes Blues (Single) Good Time Jazz US 1949 Sell This Version
3 Dick Lammi - Roll Jordan Roll / High Society album art Lu Watters Jazz Band High Society and 1 more… Lu Watters Jazz Band - Roll Jordan Roll / High Society(Shellac, 10") Down Home 3 US 1950 Sell This Version
Dick Lammi - South / Melancholy album art Bob Scobey's Frisco Band Bob Scobey's Frisco Band - South / Melancholy Good Time Jazz US 1951 Sell This Version
DH 1004 Dick Lammi - Clancy Hayes and his Washboard Five album art Clancy Hayes Clancy Hayes - Clancy Hayes and his Washboard Five(10", Album, Mono) Down Home DH 1004 US 1951 Sell This Version
Dick Lammi - Lu Watters And His Yerba Buena Jazz Band No. 2 album art Lu Watters And His Yerba Buena Jazz Band* Lu Watters And His Yerba Buena Jazz Band* - Lu Watters And His Yerba Buena Jazz Band No. 2 (Album) Mercury US 1952 Sell This Version
66 Dick Lammi - Blues My Naughty Sweetie Gives To Me / Do You Know What It Means To Miss New Orleans? album art Bob Scobey's Frisco Band Bob Scobey's Frisco Band - Blues My Naughty Sweetie Gives To Me / Do You Know What It Means To Miss New Orleans?(Shellac, 10") Good Time Jazz 66 US 1952 Sell This Version
Dick Lammi - Bob Scobey's Frisco Band album art Bob Scobey's Frisco Band Bob Scobey's Frisco Band - Bob Scobey's Frisco Band (EP) Good Time Jazz US 1953 Sell This Version
Dick Lammi - Bob Scobey's Frisco Band album art Bob Scobey's Frisco Band Bob Scobey's Frisco Band - Bob Scobey's Frisco Band (EP) Good Time Jazz UK 1953 Sell This Version
Dick Lammi - Barrelhouse Jazz album art Turk Murphy And His Jazz Band* Turk Murphy And His Jazz Band* - Barrelhouse Jazz (Album) Columbia US 1953 Sell This Version
GTJ L-14 Dick Lammi - The Scobey Story, Volume 2 album art Bob Scobey's Frisco Band Bob Scobey's Frisco Band - The Scobey Story, Volume 2(10") Good Time Jazz GTJ L-14 US 1953 Sell This Version
L-18, GTJ L-18 Dick Lammi - Turk No. 4 album art Turk Murphy's Jazz Band Turk Murphy's Jazz Band - Turk No. 4(10", Album) Good Time Jazz, Good Time Jazz L-18, GTJ L-18 US 1953 Sell This Version
Dick Lammi - When The Saints Go Marching In album art Turk Murphy And His Jazz Band* Turk Murphy And His Jazz Band* - When The Saints Go Marching In (Album) Columbia Netherlands 1954 Sell This Version
Dick Lammi - The San Francisco Style Vol. 2: Watter's Originals & Ragtime album art Lu Watters And The Yerba Buena Jazz Band Lu Watters And The Yerba Buena Jazz Band - The San Francisco Style Vol. 2: Watter's Originals & Ragtime (Comp) Good Time Jazz US 1954 Sell This Version
Dick Lammi - Volume 3 album art Bob Scobey's Frisco Band Bob Scobey's Frisco Band - Volume 3 Good Time Jazz, Good Time Jazz US 1954 Sell This Version
Dick Lammi - The Music Of Jelly Roll Morton album art Turk Murphy And Wally Rose Turk Murphy And Wally Rose - The Music Of Jelly Roll Morton (Album) Columbia US 1954 Sell This Version
B-1834 Dick Lammi - Turk Murphy And His Jazz Band album art Turk Murphy And His Jazz Band* Turk Murphy And His Jazz Band* - Turk Murphy And His Jazz Band(7", EP) Columbia B-1834 US 1954 Sell This Version
CL 6324 Dick Lammi - The Music Of Jelly Roll Morton Vol. II. album art Turk Murphy And Wally Rose Turk Murphy And Wally Rose - The Music Of Jelly Roll Morton Vol. II.(10", Album) Columbia CL 6324 US 1954 Sell This Version
Dick Lammi - Bob Scobey's Frisco Band (Vol. 4) album art Bob Scobey's Frisco Band Bob Scobey's Frisco Band - Bob Scobey's Frisco Band (Vol. 4) (Album) Good Time Jazz US 1955 Sell This Version
No.82 Dick Lammi - Long Gone / Hindustan album art Bob Scobey's Frisco Band Bob Scobey's Frisco Band - Long Gone / Hindustan(Shellac, 10") Good Time Jazz No.82 US 1955 Sell This Version
45082 Dick Lammi - Long Gone / Hindustan album art Bob Scobey's Frisco Band Bob Scobey's Frisco Band - Long Gone / Hindustan(7", Mono) Good Time Jazz 45082 US 1955 Sell This Version
B-1686 Dick Lammi - Bar-Room Jazz album art Turk Murphy's Jazz Band Turk Murphy's Jazz Band - Bar-Room Jazz(7", EP) Columbia B-1686 US 1955 Sell This Version
CL 793 Dick Lammi - New Orleans Jazz Festival album art Turk Murphy Turk Murphy - New Orleans Jazz Festival(LP) Columbia CL 793 US 1956 Sell This Version