Frank Thomas (2)

Real Name:
Franklin Rosborough Thomas
Profile:
Frank Thomas (born September 5, 1912, Fresno, California, USA - died September 8, 2004, La Cañada Flintridge, California, USA) was an American animator for the Walt Disney Studios and pianist for the Dixieland jazz group Firehouse Five Plus Two. One of Disney's "Nine Old Men", the core animators at The Walt Disney Company who created some of Disney's most famous works, from Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs onward to The Rescuers.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Frank Thomas (2)

Instruments & Performance

JS 848, GTJ 29 Frank Thomas (2) - 12th Street Rag / Wabash Blues album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - 12th Street Rag / Wabash Blues(Shellac, 10") Good Time Jazz, Good Time Jazz JS 848, GTJ 29 France 1950 Sell This Version
Frank Thomas (2) - Frankie And Johnny / Copenhagen album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - Frankie And Johnny / Copenhagen Good Time Jazz US 1950 Sell This Version
Frank Thomas (2) - Pagan Love Song / Yes Sir! That's My Baby album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - Pagan Love Song / Yes Sir! That's My Baby Good Time Jazz US 1950 Sell This Version
45014 Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - Pagan Love Song / Yes Sir! That's My Baby(7", Single) Good Time Jazz 45014 US 1950 Sell This Version
Frank Thomas (2) - The Firehouse Five Plus Two (The  FH5 Story, Part I) album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - The Firehouse Five Plus Two (The FH5 Story, Part I) (Album) Good Time Jazz, Good Time Jazz, Good Time Jazz US 1951 Sell This Version
G.T.J. L-2, GTJ L-2, L-2 Frank Thomas (2) - The Firehouse Five Plus Two (The FH5 Story, Part II) album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - The Firehouse Five Plus Two (The FH5 Story, Part II)(10", Album) Good Time Jazz, Good Time Jazz, Good Time Jazz G.T.J. L-2, GTJ L-2, L-2 US 1951 Sell This Version
EP 1034 Frank Thomas (2) - The Firehouse Five Plus Two (The Firehouse Five Story, Vol. 2) album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - The Firehouse Five Plus Two (The Firehouse Five Story, Vol. 2)(7", EP) Good Time Jazz EP 1034 Germany 1951 Sell This Version
LP-6 Frank Thomas (2) - The Firehouse Five Plus Two (The FH5 Story, Part III) album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - The Firehouse Five Plus Two (The FH5 Story, Part III)(10", Album) Good Time Jazz LP-6 US 1952 Sell This Version
Frank Thomas (2) - Red Hot River Valley / Riverside Blues album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - Red Hot River Valley / Riverside Blues (Single) Good Time Jazz US 1952 Sell This Version
Frank Thomas (2) - Chinatown My Chinatown / When You Wore A Tulip album art Firehouse Five Plus Two When You Wore A Tulip and 1 more… Firehouse Five Plus Two - Chinatown My Chinatown / When You Wore A Tulip Good Time Jazz US 1952 Sell This Version
GTJ 45-6, 45029, 45033, 45041, 45042 Frank Thomas (2) - Firehouse 5 Plus 2 album art Firehouse 5 Plus 2* Firehouse 5 Plus 2* - Firehouse 5 Plus 2(4x7", Box) Good Time Jazz, Good Time Jazz, Good Time Jazz, Good Time Jazz, Good Time Jazz GTJ 45-6, 45029, 45033, 45041, 45042 US 1952 Sell This Version
LD-118 Frank Thomas (2) - The Firehouse Five Plus Two (The FH5 Story, Part III) album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - The Firehouse Five Plus Two (The FH5 Story, Part III)(10", Album) Good Time Jazz LD-118 France 1952 Sell This Version
EPL 7026 Frank Thomas (2) - Firehouse Five Plus Two album art Les Cinq Pompiers Plus Deux* Les Cinq Pompiers Plus Deux* - Firehouse Five Plus Two(7", EP) Good Time Jazz EPL 7026 France 1953 Sell This Version
Frank Thomas (2) - Firehouse Five Plus Two Volume 4 (The FH5 Story, Part IV) album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - Firehouse Five Plus Two Volume 4 (The FH5 Story, Part IV) (Album) Good Time Jazz US 1953 Sell This Version
Frank Thomas (2) - Vol. 2 album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - Vol. 2 (EP) Good Time Jazz US 1953 Sell This Version
Frank Thomas (2) - Firehouse Five Plus Two Goes South! album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - Firehouse Five Plus Two Goes South! Good Time Jazz Germany 1954 Sell This Version
Frank Thomas (2) - Dixieland Jubilee album art Various Various - Dixieland Jubilee Brunswick, Brunswick Germany 1954 Sell This Version
Frank Thomas (2) - Vol. 5: Firehouse Five Plus Two Goes South! album art Firehouse Five* Firehouse Five* - Vol. 5: Firehouse Five Plus Two Goes South! (EP) Good Time Jazz US 1954 Sell This Version
Frank Thomas (2) - Firehouse Five Plus 2 Goes South! album art Firehouse Five Plus 2* Firehouse Five Plus 2* - Firehouse Five Plus 2 Goes South! (EP) Good Time Jazz Switzerland 1954 Sell This Version
Frank Thomas (2) - The Firehouse Five Story, Vol. 1 album art The Firehouse 5 Plus 2* The Firehouse 5 Plus 2* - The Firehouse Five Story, Vol. 1 (Comp) Good Time Jazz US 1955 Sell This Version
LD 116 Frank Thomas (2) - Firehouse Five Plus Two Vol 1 album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - Firehouse Five Plus Two Vol 1(10", Mono) VOGUE LD 116 France 1955 Sell This Version
Frank Thomas (2) - Vol. 5: Goes South! album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - Vol. 5: Goes South! (Album) Good Time Jazz UK 1956 Sell This Version
Frank Thomas (2) - Plays For Lovers album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - Plays For Lovers (Album) Good Time Jazz Japan 1956 Sell This Version
Frank Thomas (2) - Plays For Lovers album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - Plays For Lovers (EP) Good Time Jazz, Good Time Jazz Italy 1956 Sell This Version
EPG 1262 Frank Thomas (2) - Goes To Sea album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - Goes To Sea(7", EP) Good Time Jazz EPG 1262 UK 1957 Sell This Version