Robert Quine

Real Name:
Robert W. Quine
Profile:
Born: 30th December 1942 Akron, Ohio, USA
Died: 31st May 2004 Manhattan, New York, USA.

American guitarist. Played lead for Richard Hell & The Voidoids. Worked on Lou Reed's The Blue Mask and Legendary Hearts albums. Having always been a fan of The Velvet Underground, he faithfully recorded their concerts he attended in 1969 and released them as a 3-CD set The Velvet Underground - Bootleg Series Volume 1: The Quine Tapes. Died by suicide from a heroin overdose.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

JMB-236 Robert Quine - Escape album art Jody Harris / Robert Quine Jody Harris / Robert Quine - Escape (Album) Infidelity (2) JMB-236 US 1981 Sell This Version
EGED 36, 823 079-1 Robert Quine - Basic album art Robert Quine / Fred Maher Robert Quine / Fred Maher - Basic (Album) Editions EG, Editions EG EGED 36, 823 079-1 UK 1984 Sell This Version
Avan 030 Robert Quine - Painted Desert album art Ikue Mori With Robert Quine, Marc Ribot Ikue Mori With Robert Quine, Marc Ribot - Painted Desert(CD) Avant Avan 030 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
WCR014 Robert Quine - Quine/Hell album art Richard Hell, Robert Quine Richard Hell, Robert Quine - Quine/Hell White Columns WCR014 US 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

TK9410080 Robert Quine - Go Now album art Richard Hell & Robert Quine Richard Hell & Robert Quine - Go Now (EP) Tim/Kerr Records TK9410080 US 1995 Sell This Version