Masayuki Takayanagi

Masayuki Takayanagi

Real Name:
高柳昌行 (Takayanagi Masayuki)
Profile:
Pioneering Japanese free improvisation guitarist. Born 22 December 1932 in Tokyo, turned professional in 1951, and formed the first of many groups with the New Direction moniker in 1954. Was a leading member of every avant-garde movement in Japanese jazz from the fifties onwards.
Towards the end of his life Takayanagi moved into complex 'Action Direct' works for tabletop guitar, tapes and electronics that verge on pure noise in their intent.
Died 23 June 1991.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Masayuki Takayanagi Discography

Albums

Kiyoshi Sugimoto, Ryo Kawasaki, Yoshiaki Masuo, Masayuki Takayanagi Kiyoshi Sugimoto, Ryo Kawasaki, Yoshiaki Masuo, Masayuki Takayanagi - Guitar Workshop (Album) Union Records (3) Japan 1970 Sell This Version
Takayanagi Masayuki* A Jazzy Profile Of Jojo (Album) VICTOR WORLD GROUP Japan 1970 Sell This Version
Masayuki Takayanagi And New Directions Masayuki Takayanagi And New Directions - Independence: Tread On Sure Ground (Album) Union Records (3) Japan 1970 Sell This Version
高柳昌行*阿部薫* 高柳昌行*阿部薫* - 解体的交感 (Album) Sound Creators Inc. Japan 1970 Sell This Version
Masayuki TakayanagiNew Century Music Institute Masayuki TakayanagiNew Century Music Institute - 銀巴里セッション [Ginparis Session] (Album) Three Blind Mice Japan 1972 Sell This Version
Masayuki Takayanagi And New Direction Unit Masayuki Takayanagi And New Direction Unit - Eclipse / 侵蝕 (Album) Iskra Records (2) Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Masayuki "Jojo" Takayanagi* Lonely Woman (Album) Three Blind Mice Japan 1982 Sell This Version
Masahiko Togashi & Masayuki Takayanagi Masahiko Togashi & Masayuki Takayanagi - Pulsation (Album) Paddle Wheel Japan 1983 Sell This Version
Mobys 0005 (LM-1750) JoJo Takayanagi* Experimental Performance With John Zorn(LP) Mobys Record Mobys 0005 (LM-1750) Japan 1986 Sell This Version
Masayuki Takayanagi Action Direct (Album) ALM-Uranoia Japan 1987 Sell This Version
B-01, LMCD-1168 Masayuki Takayanagi Inanimate Nature(CD, Album) Jinya Disc, Jinya Disc B-01, LMCD-1168 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
B-03, LMCD-1313 Masayuki Takayanagi The Smile I Love(CD, Album, RM, RE) Jinya Disc, Jinya Disc B-03, LMCD-1313 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
B-02, LMCD-1287 Masayuki Takayanagi, Nobuyoshi Ino Masayuki Takayanagi, Nobuyoshi Ino - Reason For Being(CD, Album) Jinya Disc, Jinya Disc B-02, LMCD-1287 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
PSFD-41 高柳昌行*, New Direction* 高柳昌行*, New Direction* - Call In Question(CD, Album) P.S.F. Records PSFD-41 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
PSFD-57 Masayuki Takayanagi New Direction* Live Independence(CD, Album) P.S.F. Records PSFD-57 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
TBM-XR-0010 Masayuki "Jojo" Takayanagi* & New Direction For The Arts Masayuki "Jojo" Takayanagi* & New Direction For The Arts - Free Form Suite(CD, Album, Ltd, RE, RM) Three Blind Mice TBM-XR-0010 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
TBM CD 1823, TBM-CD-1823 Masayuki "Jojo" Takayanagi* & New Direction Unit Masayuki "Jojo" Takayanagi* & New Direction Unit - Live At Moers Festival(CD, Album, RE, RM, Ltd) Three Blind Mice, Three Blind Mice TBM CD 1823, TBM-CD-1823 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
DIW-424 高柳昌行*阿部薫* 高柳昌行*阿部薫* - 集団投射 = Mass Projection(CD, Album) DIW DIW-424 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
DIW-425 高柳昌行*阿部薫* 高柳昌行*阿部薫* - 漸次投射 Gradually Projection(CD, Album) DIW DIW-425 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
B-0005 Masayuki Takayanagi Action Direct* Three Improvised Variations On A Theme Of Qadhafi(CD, Album) Jinya Disc B-0005 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
B-0008 Masayuki Takayanagi Lonely Woman Live(CD, Album) Jinya Disc B-0008 Japan 2006 Sell This Version
B-0011 吉増剛造* / 高柳昌行* / 翠川敬基* 吉増剛造* / 高柳昌行* / 翠川敬基* - 死人 [Shibito](CD, Album) Jinya Disc B-0011 Japan 2007 Sell This Version
NDU-A101, B-14-18 Masayuki Takayanagi Masayuki Takayanagi Archive 1(5xCD) Jinya Disc, Jinya Disc NDU-A101, B-14-18 Japan 2009 Sell This Version
B-26, JDR-006 Masayuki Takayanagi Meta Improvisation Hokkaido Tour November 21-28, 1984(CD, Album + CD, Ltd) Jinya Disc, Jinya Disc B-26, JDR-006 Japan 2011 Sell This Version
B-27, JDR-005 高柳昌行* ソロ(CD, Album + CD, Ltd) Jinya Disc, Jinya Disc B-27, JDR-005 Japan 2011 Sell This Version