Masayuki Takayanagi

Real Name:
高柳昌行 (Takayanagi Masayuki)
Profile:
Pioneering Japanese free improvisation guitarist.

Born December 22, 1932 in Tokyo, turned professional in 1951, and formed the first of many groups with the New Direction moniker in 1954. Was a leading member of every avant-garde movement in Japanese jazz from the fifties onwards. Towards the end of his life Takayanagi moved into complex 'Action Direct' works for tabletop guitar, tapes and electronics that verge on pure noise in their intent. Died June 23, 1991.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SKF-3006 Masayuki Takayanagi - Atomic Bomb Small Jing album art Masayuki Takayanagi, Hiroyuki Iwaki Masayuki Takayanagi, Hiroyuki Iwaki - Atomic Bomb Small Jing(10", Album) King Record SKF-3006 Japan 1961 Sell This Version
Masayuki Takayanagi - Guitar Workshop album art Kiyoshi Sugimoto, Ryo Kawasaki, Yoshiaki Masuo, Masayuki Takayanagi Kiyoshi Sugimoto, Ryo Kawasaki, Yoshiaki Masuo, Masayuki Takayanagi - Guitar Workshop (Album) Union Records (3) Japan 1970 Sell This Version
Masayuki Takayanagi - A Jazzy Profile Of Jojo album art Takayanagi Masayuki* A Jazzy Profile Of Jojo (Album) VICTOR WORLD GROUP Japan 1970 Sell This Version
Masayuki Takayanagi - Independence: Tread On Sure Ground album art Masayuki Takayanagi And New Directions Masayuki Takayanagi And New Directions - Independence: Tread On Sure Ground (Album) Union Records (3) Japan 1970 Sell This Version
Masayuki Takayanagi - 解体的交感 album art 高柳昌行*阿部薫* 高柳昌行*阿部薫* - 解体的交感 (Album) Sound Creators Inc. Japan 1970 Sell This Version
Masayuki Takayanagi - Eclipse / 侵蝕 album art Masayuki Takayanagi And New Direction Unit Masayuki Takayanagi And New Direction Unit - Eclipse / 侵蝕 (Album) Iskra Records (2) Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Masayuki Takayanagi - Lonely Woman album art Masayuki "Jojo" Takayanagi* Lonely Woman (Album) Three Blind Mice Japan 1982 Sell This Version
Masayuki Takayanagi - Pulsation album art Masahiko Togashi & Masayuki Takayanagi Masahiko Togashi & Masayuki Takayanagi - Pulsation (Album) Paddle Wheel Japan 1983 Sell This Version
Mobys Record 0005, Mobys 0005, LM-1750 Masayuki Takayanagi - Experimental Performance With John Zorn album art Jojo Takayanagi* With John Zorn Jojo Takayanagi* With John Zorn - Experimental Performance With John Zorn(LP) Mobys Record, Mobys Record, Mobys Record Mobys Record 0005, Mobys 0005, LM-1750 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
Masayuki Takayanagi - Action Direct album art Masayuki Takayanagi Action Direct (Album) ALM-Uranoia Japan 1987 Sell This Version
B-01, LMCD-1168 Masayuki Takayanagi - Inanimate Nature album art Masayuki Takayanagi Inanimate Nature(CD, Album) Jinya Disc, Jinya Disc B-01, LMCD-1168 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
B-03, LMCD-1313 Masayuki Takayanagi - The Smile I Love album art Masayuki Takayanagi The Smile I Love(CD, Album, RE, RM) Jinya Disc, Jinya Disc B-03, LMCD-1313 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
B-02, LMCD-1287 Masayuki Takayanagi - Reason For Being album art Masayuki Takayanagi, Nobuyoshi Ino Masayuki Takayanagi, Nobuyoshi Ino - Reason For Being(CD, Album) Jinya Disc, Jinya Disc B-02, LMCD-1287 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
PSFD-41 Masayuki Takayanagi - Call In Question album art 高柳昌行*, New Direction* 高柳昌行*, New Direction* - Call In Question(CD, Album) P.S.F. Records PSFD-41 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
Masayuki Takayanagi - Live Independence album art 高柳昌行 New Direction* Live Independence (Album) P.S.F. Records Japan 1995 Sell This Version
TBM-XR-0010 Masayuki Takayanagi - Free Form Suite album art Masayuki "Jojo" Takayanagi* & New Direction For The Arts Masayuki "Jojo" Takayanagi* & New Direction For The Arts - Free Form Suite(CD, Album, Ltd, RE, RM) Three Blind Mice TBM-XR-0010 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
TBM CD 1823, TBM-CD-1823 Masayuki Takayanagi - Live At Moers Festival album art Masayuki "Jojo" Takayanagi* & New Direction Unit Masayuki "Jojo" Takayanagi* & New Direction Unit - Live At Moers Festival(CD, Album, Ltd, RE, RM) Three Blind Mice, Three Blind Mice TBM CD 1823, TBM-CD-1823 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
MHACD-2501 Masayuki Takayanagi - 850113 album art Masayuki Takayanagi 850113(CD, Album) Meta Hanamaki Aketa MHACD-2501 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
Masayuki Takayanagi - Ginparis Session = 銀巴里セッション album art Masayuki TakayanagiNew Century Music Institute Masayuki TakayanagiNew Century Music Institute - Ginparis Session = 銀巴里セッション (Album) Three Blind Mice Japan 2001 Sell This Version
DIW-424 Masayuki Takayanagi - 集団投射 = Mass Projection album art 高柳昌行*阿部薫* 高柳昌行*阿部薫* - 集団投射 = Mass Projection(CD, Album) DIW DIW-424 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
DIW-425 Masayuki Takayanagi - 漸次投射 Gradually Projection album art 高柳昌行*阿部薫* 高柳昌行*阿部薫* - 漸次投射 Gradually Projection(CD, Album) DIW DIW-425 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
B-05 Masayuki Takayanagi - Three Improvised Variations On A Theme Of Qadhafi album art Masayuki Takayanagi Action Direct* Three Improvised Variations On A Theme Of Qadhafi(CD, Album) Jinya Disc B-05 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
B-08 Masayuki Takayanagi - Lonely Woman Live album art Masayuki Takayanagi Lonely Woman Live(CD, Album) Jinya Disc B-08 Japan 2006 Sell This Version
B-11 Masayuki Takayanagi - 死人 album art 吉増剛造* / 高柳昌行* / 翠川敬基* 吉増剛造* / 高柳昌行* / 翠川敬基* - 死人(CD, Album) Jinya Disc B-11 Japan 2007 Sell This Version
NDU-A101, B-14-18 Masayuki Takayanagi - Masayuki Takayanagi Archive 1 album art Masayuki Takayanagi Masayuki Takayanagi Archive 1(5xCD) Jinya Disc, Jinya Disc NDU-A101, B-14-18 Japan 2009 Sell This Version