Dr. Bob (2)

Real Name:
Robert Nielson
Profile:
Born: 1954
Died: February 22, 2003

Robert "Dr. Bob" Nielson was a guitarist and founding member of the Vindictives. Dr. Bob is said to be the first person to respond to Joey Vindictive's want ad for band members when Joey was looking to form the Vindictives. He was was given the nickname "Dr. Bob" because he worked in the health care industry. Drug abuse problems forced Dr. Bob out of the Vindictives in the mid 1990s. He was found dead from a heroin overdose in February of 2003.
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Dr. Bob (2)

Dr. Bob (2) Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

V.M.L. 523 Dr. Bob (2) - This Is My Face album art The Vindictives The Vindictives - This Is My Face(7", EP) V. M. L. Records V.M.L. 523 US 1993 Sell This Version
Dr. Bob (2) - Leave Home album art The Vindictives The Vindictives - Leave Home (Album) Selfless Records, Selfless Records US 1994 Sell This Version
Dr. Bob (2) - Punk USA album art Various I'm In Trouble Now Various - Punk USA (Comp) Lookout! Records, Lookout! Records, Lookout! Records, Lookout! Records Poland 1994 Sell This Version
Dr. Bob (2) - The Many Moods Of The Vindictives album art The Vindictives The Vindictives - The Many Moods Of The Vindictives (Comp) Lookout! Records US 1995 Sell This Version
Dr. Bob (2) - Original Masters (1990-1992) album art The Vindictives The Vindictives - Original Masters (1990-1992) (Comp) Teat Productions US 2003 Sell This Version
Teat001 Dr. Bob (2) - Curious Oddities And The Bare Essentials album art The Vindictives The Vindictives - Curious Oddities And The Bare Essentials(CD, Comp) Teat Productions Teat001 US 2003 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

123 Dr. Bob (2) - Basket Case album art The Vindictives 1-900-Iluvyou (as Dr. Bob) The Vindictives - Basket Case(7") V. M. L. Records 123 US 1991 Sell This Version