Real Name:
Nelust Wyclef Jean
Profile:
Wyclef Jeanelle Jean (/ˈwaɪklɪf ˈʒɑːn/; Haitian Creole pronunciation: [wajklɛf ʒã]; born October 17, 1969) is a Haitian American rapper, singer, record producer, and politician. At age nine, Jean moved to the United States with his family and has spent much of his life in the country. He first received fame as a member of the acclaimed New Jersey hip hop group the Fugees.
On August 5, 2010, Jean filed for candidacy in the 2010 Haitian presidential election, although the Electoral Commission subsequently ruled him ineligible to stand as he had not met the requirement to have been resident in Haiti for five years.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Wyclef Jean - Boof Baf album art Fūgees (Tranzlator Crew)* Fūgees (Tranzlator Crew)* - Boof Baf (Maxi) Ruffhouse Records, Columbia US 1993 Sell This Version
Wyclef Jean - Blunted On Reality album art Fugees (Tranzlator Crew)* Fugees (Tranzlator Crew)* - Blunted On Reality (Album) Ruffhouse Records, Columbia Europe 1994 Sell This Version
Wyclef Jean - Nappy Heads album art Fugees (Tranzlator Crew)* Fugees (Tranzlator Crew)* - Nappy Heads (Maxi) Columbia Europe 1994 Sell This Version
Wyclef Jean - Set It Off (Music From The New Line Cinema Motion Picture) album art Various Angel (U.K. Remix) (as Wyclef) Various - Set It Off (Music From The New Line Cinema Motion Picture) (Comp) EastWest US 1996 Sell This Version
Wyclef Jean - Angel album art Simply Red Angel (Soundtrack Version) Simply Red - Angel (Single) EastWest UK 1996 Sell This Version
Wyclef Jean - No Woman, No Cry album art Fugees Fugees - No Woman, No Cry (Maxi, Single) Columbia, Ruffhouse Records, Sony Music Entertainment Inc. US 1996 Sell This Version
Wyclef Jean - Bootleg Versions album art Fugees (Refugee Camp)* No Woman, No Cry (Remix With Steve Marley) (as Wyclef) Fugees (Refugee Camp)* - Bootleg Versions (Comp) Ruffhouse Records, Columbia US 1996 Sell This Version
CK 67147 Wyclef Jean - The Score album art Fugees Fugees - The Score(CD, Album, Unofficial) Columbia (2) CK 67147 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
485018 2 Wyclef Jean - Unreleased & Revamped (EP) album art Cypress Hill Boom Biddy Bye Bye (Fugees Remix) (as Wyclef) Cypress Hill - Unreleased & Revamped (EP)(CD, EP) Columbia, Ruffhouse Records 485018 2 Australia 1996 Sell This Version
none Wyclef Jean - Fat Tape X: Right Back At Cha album art DJ Tony Tone (4) How Many Mics (Snippet) DJ Tony Tone (4) - Fat Tape X: Right Back At Cha(Cass, Comp, Mixed) Reminders none US 1996 Sell This Version
none Wyclef Jean - The Rap Game Mix-Tape album art DJ. Butter* Ready Or Not (Clark Kent/Django Remix) DJ. Butter* - The Rap Game Mix-Tape(Cass, Comp, Mixed) Crazy Noise Productions none US 1997 Sell This Version
Wyclef Jean - Small Soldiers Music From The Motion Picture album art Various Another One Bites The Dust Various - Small Soldiers Music From The Motion Picture (Comp) DreamWorks Records Japan 1998 Sell This Version
Wyclef Jean - Kimberly Scott album art Kimberly Scott Tuck Me In (Wyclef's Remix) Kimberly Scott - Kimberly Scott (Album) Columbia, Longevity (2) US 1998 Sell This Version
Wyclef Jean - Gloria! album art Gloria Estefan Don't Release Me (Wyclef Jean Remix) Gloria Estefan - Gloria! (Album) Epic, Epic Records Group Canada 1998 Sell This Version
Wyclef Jean - Another One Bites The Dust album art Queen / Wyclef Jean Featuring Pras* & Free (2) Queen / Wyclef Jean Featuring Pras* & Free (2) - Another One Bites The Dust (Single) Dreamworks Records UK 1998 Sell This Version
Various Another One Bites The Dust Various - Music From The Motion Picture Small Soldiers (Comp) DreamWorks Records US 1998 Sell This Version
none Wyclef Jean - Small Soldiers Sampler album art Various Another One Bites The Dust Various - Small Soldiers Sampler(Cass, S/Sided, Promo, Smplr) DreamWorks Records none US 1998 Sell This Version
Wyclef Jean - Greatest Hits III album art Queen Another One Bites The Dust Queen - Greatest Hits III (Comp) Parlophone, Parlophone Ukraine 1999 Sell This Version
Wyclef Jean - The Ecleftic (2 Sides II A Book) album art Wyclef Jean Columbia Records and 2 more… Wyclef Jean - The Ecleftic (2 Sides II A Book) (Album) Columbia, Columbia US 2000 Sell This Version
Wyclef Jean - Greatest Hits I II & III (The Platinum Collection) album art Queen Another One Bites The Dust Queen - Greatest Hits I II & III (The Platinum Collection) (Comp) Parlophone, Parlophone South Africa 2000 Sell This Version
Wyclef Jean - Joko (From Village To Town) album art Youssou N'Dour Birima (Remix) and 2 more… Youssou N'Dour - Joko (From Village To Town) (Album) Columbia, Columbia Australia 1999 Sell This Version
COL 494394 5, 4943945000, 494394 5 Wyclef Jean - The Writing's On The Wall album art Destiny's Child No, No, No Part 2 Destiny's Child - The Writing's On The Wall(CD, Album, RE + CD, Comp) Columbia, Columbia, Columbia, Grass Roots Entertainment, Grass Roots Entertainment, Grass Roots Entertainment COL 494394 5, 4943945000, 494394 5 Europe 2000 Sell This Version
Wyclef Jean - 911 album art Wyclef Jean Featuring Mary J. Blige Wyclef Jean Featuring Mary J. Blige - 911 (Maxi, Single) Columbia, Columbia Australia 2000 Sell This Version
TPC-1 The People's Champ It Doesn't Matter The People's Champ - Forgot About Dre / It Doesn't Matter(12", Unofficial, W/Lbl) The People's Champ TPC-1 UK 2000 Sell This Version
Wyclef Jean - A Very Special Christmas 5 album art Various Little Drummer Boy/Hot Hot Hot and 1 more… Various - A Very Special Christmas 5 (Album) A&M Records US 2001 Sell This Version