Ray Lamontagne

Real Name:
Raymond Charles Jack LaMontagne
Profile:
Ray LaMontagne (pronunced "la-mon-TAYN") (born 1974) is an award-winning folk singer-songwriter from New Hampshire, USA. He currently lives in Ashfield, Massachusetts.

One morning, LaMontagne heard the Stephen Stills song Treetop Flyer on the radio as it awoke him at 4am for an early work shift at a shoe factory. After purchasing the acoustic Stills Alone album (1991), LaMontagne decided to quit his job and begin a musical career.

He has since released two albums, Trouble and Till The Sun Turns Black. Bootleg copies of his early demo albums Raycharles LaMontagne (1999), Acre of Land (2001), Green (2002), One Lonesome Saddle (2002) and Introducing Ray Lamontagne (2003) are also now in circulation. In the UK, Trouble was a top 5 hit, and the single of the title track was a top 25 hit. Till the Sun Turns Black was a top 40 hit in the US. He has also recorded two popular B-Side covers of Gnarls Barkley's Crazy and his original song, Jolene, which can be heard in the closing credits of the 2010 movie The Town[i].

Musically, Ray plays guitar, harmonica and piano, but he is particularly known for his raspy voice, which has been said to [i]"combine the soul of Ray Charles and the grit of Otis Redding".
Whilst LaMontagne says he is highly influenced by Stephen Stills, critics have compared LaMontagne's music to that of Van Morrison, Nick Drake, and Tim Buckley.

LaMontagne is a soft-spoken, notoriously private person who shuns the media spot-light, rarely giving interviews. He rarely interacts with the audience during his live shows and has even been known to perform live shows in the dark in order to separate himself from the audience.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Ray Lamontagne - Trouble album art Ray Lamontagne Trouble (Album) RCA Australia 2004 Sell This Version
Ray Lamontagne - Till The Sun Turns Black album art Ray Lamontagne Till The Sun Turns Black (Album) RCA US 2006 Sell This Version
Ray Lamontagne - Gossip In The Grain album art Ray La Montagne* Gossip In The Grain (Album) RCA US 2008 Sell This Version
Ray Lamontagne - Supernova album art Ray Lamontagne Supernova (Album) RCA UK 2014 Sell This Version
Ray Lamontagne - Ouroboros album art Ray Lamontagne Ouroboros (Album) RCA Europe 2016 Sell This Version
Ray Lamontagne - Part Of The Light album art Ray Lamontagne Part Of The Light (Album) RCA US 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Ray Lamontagne - Forever My Friend album art Ray Lamontagne Forever My Friend (Single) Echo, Play It Again Sam [PIAS] 2005 Sell This Version
Ray Lamontagne - How Come album art Ray Lamontagne How Come (Single) 14th Floor Records, Echo UK 2006 Sell This Version
Ray Lamontagne - Trouble album art Ray Lamontagne Trouble (Single) 14th Floor Records, Echo Scandinavia 2004 Sell This Version
Ray Lamontagne - Three More Days album art Ray Lamontagne Three More Days (Single) 14th Floor Records, Echo Europe 2007 Sell This Version
Ray Lamontagne - Jolene album art Ray Lamontagne Jolene (Single) 14th Floor Records, Echo Europe 2007 Sell This Version
14FLR23V, none Ray Lamontagne - Be Here Now album art Ray LaMontagne Be Here Now(7", Single, Ltd, Num) 14th Floor Records, Echo 14FLR23V, none UK 2007 Sell This Version
Ray Lamontagne - You Are The Best Thing album art Ray Lamontagne You Are The Best Thing (Single) Warner Music Benelux US 2008 Sell This Version
none Ray Lamontagne - Meg White album art Ray La Montagne* Meg White(CDr, Single, Promo) 14th Floor Records none UK & Europe 2008 Sell This Version
Ray Lamontagne - Supernova album art Ray Lamontagne Supernova (Single) RCA Netherlands 2014 Sell This Version
none Ray Lamontagne - Hey, No Pressure album art Ray Lamontagne Hey, No Pressure(CDr, Single, Promo) Columbia none UK 2015 Sell This Version
19075-89182-7 Ray Lamontagne - Spotify Singles album art Ray Lamontagne Spotify Singles(7", Single, Ltd, Glo) RCA 19075-89182-7 UK & Europe 2018 Sell This Version

Videos

No Catalog Number Ray Lamontagne - DVD Featuring 'Later With Jools Holland', 'Campus (France)' & EPK Footage album art Ray Lamontagne DVD Featuring 'Later With Jools Holland', 'Campus (France)' & EPK Footage(DVD-V, Comp, Promo) Echo No Catalog Number UK 2004 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Ray Lamontagne - Introducing Raycharles Lamontagne album art Raycharles Lamontagne* Introducing Raycharles Lamontagne(CD) CHEEF LABEL none US 2002 Sell This Version
82876 Ray Lamontagne - Live From Bonnaroo 2005 album art Ray Lamontagne Live From Bonnaroo 2005(CD, Ltd) RCA 82876 US 2005 Sell This Version