José Rodriguez

Real Name:
José L. Rodriguez
Profile:
Born March 25, 1944 in Puerto Rico - Died April 20, 1996 in New York City, NY, USA
Please don't use this profile for the electronic artist, Jose Rodriguez
Critical mastering engineer and important studio fixture of the disco era, José Rodriguez helped create the first 12" single while working with Tom Moulton. Has worked at Frankford/Wayne Mastering Labs, New York, Sterling Sound Studios, New York, NY
In Groups:
Variations:

José Rodriguez Discography Tracks

Technical

MM-502 Choir Of Forest Haven School Choir Of Forest Haven School - The Forest Haven School Choir(LP, Mono) Mental Health Admistration, D.C. Department Of Human Resources MM-502 US 1971 Sell This Version
DEP-2013 Kool & The Gang Kool & The Gang - Wild And Peaceful(LP, Album) De-Lite Records DEP-2013 US 1973 Sell This Version
AD 4102 Gerry Goffin Gerry Goffin - It Ain't Exactly Entertainment(2xLP, Album, Gat) Adelphi Records Inc. AD 4102 US 1973 Sell This Version
Mary Stuart (2) Mary Stuart (2) - Mary Stuart (Album) Bell Records US 1973 Sell This Version
The Kay-Gees The Kay-Gees - Keep On Bumpin' & Masterplan (Album) Gang Records Canada 1974 Sell This Version
CLP-1315 DJ, CLP1315 Ray Barretto Ray Barretto - Lo Mejor De Ray Barretto = The Best Of Ray Barretto(LP, Comp, Promo) Tico Records, Tico Records CLP-1315 DJ, CLP1315 US 1974 Sell This Version
The Jimmy Castor Bunch Featuring The Everything Man The Jimmy Castor Bunch Featuring The Everything Man - Butt Of Course... (Album) Atlantic South Africa 1974 Sell This Version
Hector Rivera And His Orchestra Hector Rivera And His Orchestra - Lo Maximo (Album) Tico Records, Tico Records US 1974 Sell This Version
PRO 595 Jimi Hendrix Jimi Hendrix - ... And A Happy New Year(7", Promo) Reprise Records PRO 595 US 1974 Sell This Version
RV-7158 The Moment Of Truth* The Moment Of Truth* - Your Love(7") Roulette RV-7158 US 1974 Sell This Version
Kool & The Gang Kool & The Gang - Light Of Worlds (Album) De-Lite Records, De-Lite Records UK 1974 Sell This Version
Louie Ramirez Salsa (as JR) Louie Ramirez - Salsa Cotique US 1975 Sell This Version
Bimbo Jet Bimbo Jet - La Balanga (Disco Version) (Single) Scepter Records US 1975 Sell This Version
South Shore Commission South Shore Commission - Free Man (Single) Wand US 1975 Sell This Version
Penny McLean Penny McLean - Lady Bump Atlantic US 1975 Sell This Version
The Crown Heights Affair* The Crown Heights Affair* - Dreaming A Dream (Album) De-Lite Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Shirley And Company* Shirley And Company* - Shame Shame Shame (Album) Vibration US 1975 Sell This Version
M 14808 Gloria Gaynor Gloria Gaynor - Walk On By(7", Single, Promo) MGM Records M 14808 US 1975 Sell This Version
The Fatback Band The Fatback Band - Spanish Hustle Polydor US 1975 Sell This Version
Gloria Gaynor Gloria Gaynor - Experience (Album) MGM Records US 1975 Sell This Version
SM 300 Gail Gail - Consideration(12", Single, Promo) SMI SM 300 US 1975 Sell This Version
David Ruffin David Ruffin - Who I Am (Album) Motown, Motown Japan 1975 Sell This Version
The Chequers The Chequers - Undecided Love (Single) Scepter Records US 1975 Sell This Version
MK-11 Ralph Carter Ralph Carter - Extra, Extra (Read All About It)(12", Promo) Mercury MK-11 US 1975 Sell This Version
VIDJ-1722 Street People Street People - Never Get Enough Of Your Love(7", Single, Promo) Vigor Records VIDJ-1722 US 1975 Sell This Version