Jose Rodriquez

Real Name:
José L. Rodriguez
Profile:
Born March 25, 1944 in Puerto Rico - Died April 20, 1996 in New York City, NY, USA
Please don't use this profile for the electronic artist, Jose Rodriguez
Critical mastering engineer and important studio fixture of the disco era, José Rodriguez helped create the first 12" single while working with Tom Moulton. Has worked at Frankford/Wayne Mastering Labs, New York, Sterling Sound Studios, New York, NY
In Groups:
Variations:

José Rodriguez Discography Tracks

Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Technical

José Rodriguez - Dreaming A Dream album art The Crown Heights Affair* The Crown Heights Affair* - Dreaming A Dream (Album) De-Lite Records Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Black Ivory Black Ivory - Feel It Buddah Records US 1975 Sell This Version
José Rodriguez - Never Gonna Leave You album art Maryann Farra & Satin Soul Maryann Farra & Satin Soul - Never Gonna Leave You (Album) Brunswick, Brunswick Canada 1976 Sell This Version
José Rodriguez - Never Gonna Leave You album art Maryann Farra And Satin Soul Maryann Farra And Satin Soul - Never Gonna Leave You (Single) Brunswick US 1976 Sell This Version
DIS CO210 José Rodriguez - Gotta Get It album art Tony Valor Sounds Orchestra Tony Valor Sounds Orchestra - Gotta Get It(12", Promo) Brunswick DIS CO210 US 1976 Sell This Version
DIS CO207 José Rodriguez - Do Those Little Things / Just A Little Timing album art Maryann Farra & Satin Soul Maryann Farra & Satin Soul - Do Those Little Things / Just A Little Timing(12", Promo) Brunswick DIS CO207 US 1976 Sell This Version
José Rodriguez - Let's Do The Latin Hustle / Bad Girl album art Eddie Drennon & B.B.S. Unlimited* / Manhattan Express Eddie Drennon & B.B.S. Unlimited* / Manhattan Express - Let's Do The Latin Hustle / Bad Girl Friends & Co. US 1977 Sell This Version
José Rodriguez - Smoke From A Distant Fire album art Sanford And Townsend* Sanford And Townsend* - Smoke From A Distant Fire (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1977 Sell This Version
José Rodriguez - Greatest Disco Hits - Music For Non-Stop Dancing album art The Salsoul Orchestra The Salsoul Orchestra - Greatest Disco Hits - Music For Non-Stop Dancing (Comp) Salsoul Records Canada 1978 Sell This Version
José Rodriguez - Double Fun album art Robert Palmer Robert Palmer - Double Fun (Album) Island Records UK 1978 Sell This Version
José Rodriguez - Yellow Fever album art Herbie Mann Herbie Mann - Yellow Fever (Album) Atlantic US 1979 Sell This Version
José Rodriguez - Bounce, Rock, Skate, Roll album art Vaughan Mason And Crew* Vaughan Mason And Crew* - Bounce, Rock, Skate, Roll Brunswick US 1979 Sell This Version
D 213 José Rodriguez - I Like (What You're Doing To Me) album art Young & Company Young & Company - I Like (What You're Doing To Me)(12", Promo) Brunswick D 213 US 1980 Sell This Version
RAMSH 12-3003 José Rodriguez - Roller Skate / Bounce, Rock, Skate, Roll (Part 1) album art Vaughan Mason And Crew* Vaughan Mason And Crew* - Roller Skate / Bounce, Rock, Skate, Roll (Part 1)(12", Single) Rams Horn Records RAMSH 12-3003 Europe 1980 Sell This Version
José Rodriguez - Megatron Man album art Patrick Cowley Patrick Cowley - Megatron Man (Album) RCA Victor Australia 1981 Sell This Version
600.552 José Rodriguez - Megatron Man (12" Disco Version) album art Patrick Cowley Patrick Cowley - Megatron Man (12" Disco Version)(12") Ariola, Dance Records 600.552 Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version
José Rodriguez - Pave The Way album art Pablo Moses Pablo Moses - Pave The Way (Album) Penetrate, Mango US 1981 Sell This Version
TD 102 José Rodriguez - Love Begins With You album art Foreal People (2) Foreal People (2) - Love Begins With You(12") Tropique Records TD 102 US 1981 Sell This Version
José Rodriguez - Miami album art The Gun Club The Gun Club - Miami (Album) Animal Records UK 1982 Sell This Version
José Rodriguez - Expressway To Your Heart album art Karen Young Karen Young - Expressway To Your Heart Atlantic US 1982 Sell This Version
204.743 José Rodriguez - Why Can't We Dance (Live) Together album art Various Megatron Man (as Jose Rodriquez) Various - Why Can't We Dance (Live) Together(LP, Comp) Ariola 204.743 Europe 1982 Sell This Version
José Rodriguez - Call Me (Remix) album art Sylvester Sylvester - Call Me (Remix) Megatone Records Mexico 1984 Sell This Version
José Rodriguez - Omni album art Omni (2) Omni (2) - Omni (Album) Mercury, Mercury US 1984 Sell This Version
Total Contrast Total Contrast - What You Gonna Do About It London Records US 1985 Sell This Version
José Rodriguez - Dangerous album art Magda Dioni Magda Dioni - Dangerous Pink Glove Records US 1985 Sell This Version