José Rodriguez

Real Name:
José L. Rodriguez
Profile:
Born March 25, 1944 in Puerto Rico - Died April 20, 1996 in New York City, NY, USA
Please don't use this profile for the electronic artist, Jose Rodriguez
Critical mastering engineer and important studio fixture of the disco era, José Rodriguez helped create the first 12" single while working with Tom Moulton. Has worked at Frankford/Wayne Mastering Labs, New York, Sterling Sound Studios, New York, NY
In Groups:
Variations:

José Rodriguez Discography Tracks

Technical

José Rodriguez - Disco Gold Vol. 2 album art Various Various - Disco Gold Vol. 2 (Comp) Scepter Records US 1975 Sell This Version
José Rodriguez - Supersound album art The Jimmy Castor Bunch Featuring The Everything Man The Jimmy Castor Bunch Featuring The Everything Man - Supersound (Album) Atlantic US 1975 Sell This Version
Black Ivory Black Ivory - Daily News (Instrumental) Buddah Records US 1975 Sell This Version
José Rodriguez - Breakaway album art Ernie Bush Ernie Bush - Breakaway Overseas Records Japan 1975 Sell This Version
DEP-2016 José Rodriguez - Spirit Of The Boogie album art Kool & The Gang Kool & The Gang - Spirit Of The Boogie(LP, Album, TP) De-Lite Records DEP-2016 US 1975 Sell This Version
DISCO 101 José Rodriguez - Merry-Go-Round album art Monday After Monday After - Merry-Go-Round(12", Promo) Buddah Records DISCO 101 US 1975 Sell This Version
José Rodriguez - Phillip & Lloyd album art The Blues Busters The Blues Busters - Phillip & Lloyd (Album) Scepter Records US 1975 Sell This Version
VIDJ-1720 José Rodriguez - Just A Little Timing album art Napoli And Glasson Napoli And Glasson - Just A Little Timing(7", Promo) Vigor Records VIDJ-1720 US 1975 Sell This Version
José Rodriguez - I'm Not Lovin' (Disco Version) / What You Think Is Bad (Sometimes Is Good) album art Don Downing Don Downing - I'm Not Lovin' (Disco Version) / What You Think Is Bad (Sometimes Is Good) Roadshow US 1974 Sell This Version
VIDJ-1726 José Rodriguez - Prime Cut album art Rhythm Makers* Rhythm Makers* - Prime Cut(7", Promo) Vigor Records VIDJ-1726 US 1975 Sell This Version
José Rodriguez - Magic / Put Some More Flavor album art Wild Fire (2) Wild Fire (2) - Magic / Put Some More Flavor (Single) Chess US 1975 Sell This Version
DDJ-1570 José Rodriguez - Dreaming A Dream album art Crown Heights Affair Crown Heights Affair - Dreaming A Dream(7", Mono, Promo) De-Lite Records DDJ-1570 US 1975 Sell This Version
José Rodriguez - Not A Little Girl Anymore album art Linda Lewis Linda Lewis - Not A Little Girl Anymore (Album) Arista US 1975 Sell This Version
WDJ-11288 José Rodriguez - (Baby) Save Me album art Secrets (3) Secrets (3) - (Baby) Save Me(7", Promo) Wand WDJ-11288 US 1975 Sell This Version
Black Ivory Black Ivory - Feel It Buddah Records US 1975 Sell This Version
VIDJ-1721 José Rodriguez - Funky Chinatown album art Mebeus Mebeus - Funky Chinatown(7", Promo) Vigor Records VIDJ-1721 US 1975 Sell This Version
DDJ-1571 José Rodriguez - Bennie And The Jets  album art Master Plan* Master Plan* - Bennie And The Jets (7", Mono, Promo) De-Lite Records DDJ-1571 US 1975 Sell This Version
José Rodriguez - Coney Island Baby album art Lou Reed Lou Reed - Coney Island Baby (Album) RCA, RCA Victor US 1975 Sell This Version
José Rodriguez - We're On The Right Track / I'd Rather Switch Than Fight album art South Shore Commission We're On The Right Track (as Jose Rodriguez) South Shore Commission - We're On The Right Track / I'd Rather Switch Than Fight (Single) Wand US 1975 Sell This Version
DEP-2015 José Rodriguez - Greatest Hits album art Kool & The Gang Kool & The Gang - Greatest Hits(LP, Comp) De-Lite Records DEP-2015 US 1975 Sell This Version
José Rodriguez - Hustle Wit Every Muscle album art The Kay-Gees The Kay-Gees - Hustle Wit Every Muscle (Single) Gang Records US 1975 Sell This Version
José Rodriguez - Chinese Kung Fu album art Banzai* Banzai* - Chinese Kung Fu (Single) Telefunken, Telefunken Panama 1974 Sell This Version
José Rodriguez - You And I album art Joe Anderson (6) Joe Anderson (6) - You And I (Single) Buddah Records US 1975 Sell This Version
73695 José Rodriguez - When You're Young And In Love album art Ralph Carter Ralph Carter - When You're Young And In Love(7", Promo) Mercury 73695 US 1975 Sell This Version
WDS 6100 José Rodriguez - South Shore Commission album art South Shore Commission South Shore Commission - South Shore Commission(LP, Album) Scepter Records, Wand WDS 6100 US 1975 Sell This Version