Karel Bogard

Real Name:
Karel Bogaert
Profile:
Born in Aalst on 24 February 1944.
Belgian multi-instrumentalist (vocals, guitar, bass, piano, keyboards and many more) active in multiple blues-, skiffle- and jugbands, eg. Free Sound Community en Crowin' Rooster.

Founder of Ghent-based record label Dwarf Records (2) (mid '70) on which he released albums from his own band Kandahar, as well as records by Tjens Couter, Cos (3), 5th Ball Gang, Solis Lacus, etc.

He is the author of the book (in Dutch) Blues Lexicon: Blues, Gospel, Cajun, Boogie Woogie. (1971) ISBN: 90 02 11 7280 – Standaard Uitgeverij

After the bankruptcy of Dwarf Records (2) (which got taken over by EMI) Karel released a few solo-LP's, but ultimately he left the music scene - disillusioned & embittered - in order to start a new life as an engineer for a firm in Singapore & the far east.
In Groups:
Variations:

Karel Bogard Discography Tracks

Albums

Karel Bogard - Blues From Over The Border album art Karel Bogard And Co* Blues From Over The Border (Album) Barclay France 1971 Sell This Version
4C 062 96844 Karel Bogard - From Dusk Till Dawn album art Karel Bogard From Dusk Till Dawn(LP, Album) Dwarf Records (2) 4C 062 96844 Belgium 1975 Sell This Version
none Karel Bogard - Still Hooked On Blues album art Bogard Blues Band* Still Hooked On Blues(LP) Milo Productions none Belgium 1976 Sell This Version
4B062-98105 Karel Bogard - Step album art Karel Bogard's Highway Band* Step(LP, Album) Dwarf Records (2) 4B062-98105 Belgium 1977 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

4B006-98106 Karel Bogard - Sweet Society Lady album art Karel Bogard's Highway Band* Sweet Society Lady(7", Single) Best Seller 4B006-98106 Belgium 1976 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit