Dory Previn

Real Name:
née Dorothy Veronica Langan
Profile:
Dory Previn (born October 22, 1925, Rahway or Woodbridge, New Jersey, USA – died February 14, 2012, Southfield, Massachusetts, USA) was an American lyricist, singer-songwriter and poet. Married to André Previn from 1959 to 1969.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

W 1616 Dory Previn - Inside Daisy Clover - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack album art Andre Previn*, Dory Previn Andre Previn*, Dory Previn - Inside Daisy Clover - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Album) Warner Bros. Records W 1616 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
TFS-4196 Dory Previn - Valley Of The Dolls (Music From The Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Johnny Williams* With Dory Previn And Andre Previn* Johnny Williams* With Dory Previn And Andre Previn* - Valley Of The Dolls (Music From The Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) 20th Century Fox Records, 20th Century Fox Records TFS-4196 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
LSC-3000 Dory Previn - The Impresario album art Mozart* - Dory Previn, Reri GristJudith Raskin, Richard Lewis (3)Sherrill Milnes And Leo McKern, The English Chamber Orchestra*, André Previn Mozart* - Dory Previn, Reri GristJudith Raskin, Richard Lewis (3)Sherrill Milnes And Leo McKern, The English Chamber Orchestra*, André Previn - The Impresario (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal LSC-3000 US 1968 Sell This Version
A-1036 Dory Previn - 3 In The Cellar album art Don Randi, Dory Previn Don Randi, Dory Previn - 3 In The Cellar(LP, Album) American International Records A-1036 US 1970 Sell This Version
DA 5023 Dory Previn - On My Way To Where album art Dory Previn On My Way To Where (Album) United Artists Records, United Artists Records DA 5023 Netherlands 1970 Sell This Version
UAS-5536 Dory Previn - Reflections In A Mud Puddle - Taps Tremors And Time Steps album art Dory Previn Reflections In A Mud Puddle - Taps Tremors And Time Steps (Album) United Artists Records UAS-5536 US 1971 Sell This Version
LP-80326 Dory Previn - Mythical Kings And Iguanas album art Dory Previn Mythical Kings And Iguanas (Album) United Artists Records LP-80326 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
UAS-5657, UAS 5657 Dory Previn - Mary C. Brown And The Hollywood Sign album art Dory Previn Mary C. Brown And The Hollywood Sign (Album) United Artists Records UAS-5657, UAS 5657 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
UAD 60045/6 Dory Previn - Live At Carnegie Hall album art Dory Previn Live At Carnegie Hall (Album) United Artists Records UAD 60045/6 New Zealand 1973 Sell This Version
BS 2811 Dory Previn - Dory Previn album art Dory Previn Dory Previn (Album) Warner Bros. Records BS 2811 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
BS 2908 Dory Previn - We're Children Of Coincidence And Harpo Marx album art Dory Previn We're Children Of Coincidence And Harpo Marx (Album) Warner Bros. Records BS 2908 US 1976 Sell This Version
MRS 503 Dory Previn - Dory Previn Andre Previn album art Dory Previn, Andre Previn* Dory Previn, Andre Previn* - Dory Previn Andre Previn(LP, Album, Mono) DRG Records MRS 503 US 1982 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

GX 07 529 Dory Previn - El Valle De Las Munecas album art Johnny Williams* With Dory Previn And Andre Previn* Johnny Williams* With Dory Previn And Andre Previn* - El Valle De Las Munecas (EP) Gamma (4) GX 07 529 Mexico 1967 Sell This Version
CF 104 Dory Previn - Valley Of The Dolls album art Johnny Williams* With Dory Previn And Andre Previn* Johnny Williams* With Dory Previn And Andre Previn* - Valley Of The Dolls(7", Single) 20th Century Fox Records CF 104 Germany 1967 Sell This Version
50799 Dory Previn - The Lady With The Braid / Lemon Haired Ladies album art Dory Previn The Lady With The Braid / Lemon Haired Ladies (Single) United Artists Records 50799 US 1971 Sell This Version
ME 101 Dory Previn - Scared To Be Alone/Twenty Mile Zone album art Dory Previn Scared To Be Alone/Twenty Mile Zone (Single) Mediarts ME 101 US 1971 Sell This Version
50878 Dory Previn - Play It Again, Sam album art Dory Previn Play It Again, Sam(7", Single, Promo) United Artists Records 50878 US 1971 Sell This Version
ME 107 Dory Previn - Scared To Be Alone / Say Goodbye  album art Dory Previn Scared To Be Alone / Say Goodbye (7", Single, Promo) Mediarts ME 107 US 1971 Sell This Version
UP 35309 Dory Previn - Mythical Kings And Iguanas album art Dory Previn Mythical Kings And Iguanas(7", Single, Promo) United Artists Records UP 35309 UK 1971 Sell This Version
UP 35353 Dory Previn - Mary C. Brown And The Hollywood Sign album art Dory Previn Mary C. Brown And The Hollywood Sign (Single) United Artists Records UP 35353 UK 1972 Sell This Version
5C 006-93 779 Dory Previn - Mary C. Brown And The Hollywood Sign album art Dory Previn Mary C. Brown And The Hollywood Sign(7", Single, Pic) United Artists Records 5C 006-93 779 Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
UP 35500 Dory Previn - King Kong / When A Man Wants A Woman album art Dory Previn King Kong / When A Man Wants A Woman (Single) United Artists Records UP 35500 UK 1973 Sell This Version
UA-XW315-W Dory Previn - I Dance And Dance And Smile And Smile / Mythical Kings And Iguanas album art Dory Previn I Dance And Dance And Smile And Smile / Mythical Kings And Iguanas(7", Single) United Artists Records UA-XW315-W US 1973 Sell This Version
UA-WX315-W Dory Previn - Mythical Kings And Iguanas album art Dory Previn Mythical Kings And Iguanas(7", Single, Promo) United Artists Records UA-WX315-W US 1973 Sell This Version
K 16458 Dory Previn - Coldwater Canyon album art Dory Previn Coldwater Canyon (Single) Warner Bros. Records K 16458 UK 1974 Sell This Version