Real Name:
Saxton Kari
Profile:
Singer, songwriter, arranger, producer, promoter, conductor, & musician. A guitar, piano, violin, oboe, mellophone, coronet, & saxophone player.

A blues, soul & jazz legend. He traveled the world for over 50 years, contributing on a wide range to the music & entertainment industry from the 1920's into the 1990's.
He was tutored by the great Fats Waller.
He has played with such greats as Eddie Durham, Tiny Bradshaw, Al Donohue, Abe Lyman, Stan Kenton, Jerry Wald, Bobby Caldwell, KC & The Sunshine Band and George McCrae to name a few.
Some of the names he uses to play and record under are: Sax Kari,, Ira Green, Texas Red, The Prince Royals, The Alley Cats and Kitty and "Candy Yams".
He was very instrumental in establishing the careers of many successful artists throughout the music industry.

[born]: Isaac Columbus Toombs, Jr. in Chicago, February 6, 1920
[died]: in Florida,October 1, 2009 (aged 89)
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Saxton Kari - Mama Took The Baby / Disc Jockey Jamboree album art Lena Gordon, Sax Kari And Orch.* / Sax Kari And Orchestra* Lena Gordon, Sax Kari And Orch.* / Sax Kari And Orchestra* - Mama Took The Baby / Disc Jockey Jamboree (Single) Checker US 1954 Sell This Version
Saxton Kari - Life Of Ease album art Imperials (6) Imperials (6) - Life Of Ease (Single) Great Lakes (3) US 1954 Sell This Version
391 Saxton Kari - You'd Better Stop / Honey Save Your Love For Me album art The Senators (14) With Sax Kari & His Orchestra* The Senators (14) With Sax Kari & His Orchestra* - You'd Better Stop / Honey Save Your Love For Me(7", Single, Mono) Spotlight Records (6) 391 US 1956 Sell This Version
45-779 Saxton Kari - Tears Of Love album art Sax Kari* And The Quailtones Sax Kari* And The Quailtones - Tears Of Love(7", Single) Josie Records 45-779 US 1956 Sell This Version
Saxton Kari - Trying To Get You Off My Mind / Snake Blues album art Katie Watkins Katie Watkins - Trying To Get You Off My Mind / Snake Blues (Single) Checker US 1957 Sell This Version
Saxton Kari - Chocolate Fizz / Goldie The Green Eyed Octopus album art Sax Kari* Sax Kari* - Chocolate Fizz / Goldie The Green Eyed Octopus J.O.B. Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Saxton Kari - Let There Be Women / I'll Be Waiting For You album art Gene Allison I'll Be Waiting For You (as S. Kari) Gene Allison - Let There Be Women / I'll Be Waiting For You (Single) Vee Jay Records US 1959 Sell This Version
VEE JAY LP 1009, VJLP - 1009 Saxton Kari - Gene Allison album art Gene Allison I'll Be Waiting For You (as S. Kari) Gene Allison - Gene Allison(LP) Vee Jay Records, Vee Jay Records VEE JAY LP 1009, VJLP - 1009 US 1959 Sell This Version
006 Saxton Kari - Don't Let Me Down / I'm Falling In Love With You album art The Minor Chords Don't Let Me Down (as Sax Kari) The Minor Chords - Don't Let Me Down / I'm Falling In Love With You(7") Flick Recording Co. 006 US 1959 Sell This Version
F.-009 Saxton Kari - Let Me / Indian Love Call album art Sunnie Elmo And The Minor Chords Let Me (as Sax Kari) Sunnie Elmo And The Minor Chords - Let Me / Indian Love Call(7", Single, Promo) Flick Recording Co. F.-009 US 1960 Sell This Version
101 Saxton Kari - You Can't Be Still / April In Paris album art Magnolias* Can't Be Still (as Sax Kari) Magnolias* - You Can't Be Still / April In Paris(7") Mastercraft (2) 101 US 1963 Sell This Version
109 Saxton Kari - The Twitch / Why Must I Be Blue album art Danny White (2) Danny White (2) - The Twitch / Why Must I Be Blue(7", Single) Frisco Records, Inc. 109 US 1963 Sell This Version
106 Saxton Kari - Shining Gold Ring album art Ira Green Shining Gold Ring and 1 more… Ira Green - Shining Gold Ring(7", Single) Local (Kari Music) 106 US 1963 Sell This Version
103 Saxton Kari - Just Friends / Come To Me album art Harriet Reeves Harriet Reeves - Just Friends / Come To Me(7") Eon (2) 103 US 1963 Sell This Version
Saxton Kari - A Good Thing Baby / He Makes Me So Mad album art Hollywood Jills He Makes Me So Mad (as Sax Kari) Hollywood Jills - A Good Thing Baby / He Makes Me So Mad (Single) Tune-Kel Records 1964 Sell This Version
Saxton Kari - Who Shot The Lala album art Oliver Morgan Hold Your Dog (as Kari) Oliver Morgan - Who Shot The Lala GNP Crescendo US 1964 Sell This Version
Saxton Kari - Your Chicken Ain't Funky Like Mine album art Dirty Red Morgan Group Your Chicken Ain't Funky Like Mine (as Sax Kari) Dirty Red Morgan Group - Your Chicken Ain't Funky Like Mine Channel One (3) US 1965 Sell This Version
Saxton Kari - Every Day Every Hour / Key To Your Door album art Warren (Lee) Taylor* Key To Your Door (as S. Kari) Warren (Lee) Taylor* - Every Day Every Hour / Key To Your Door (Single) Nola Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Saxton Kari - A Thing You Gotta Face / Ain't Broke, Ain't Hungry album art Polka Dot Slim Polka Dot Slim - A Thing You Gotta Face / Ain't Broke, Ain't Hungry Instant Records (6) US 1965 Sell This Version
Saxton Kari - Knockin' At Your Door album art Jimmy Reed Knockin' At Your Door (as Sax Kari) Jimmy Reed - Knockin' At Your Door (Single) Exodus Records (4) US 1966 Sell This Version
223 Saxton Kari - He's My Man album art China Flair China Flair - He's My Man(7", Single) White Cliffs 223 US 1966 Sell This Version
Saxton Kari - Billy The Kid album art Wilson Pickett & The Falcons Billy The Kid (as Kari) Wilson Pickett & The Falcons - Billy The Kid (Single) London Records New Zealand 1967 Sell This Version
Saxton Kari - Ludwig / Everybody Dance album art Royal Canal Street Band Everybody Dance (as Sax Kari) Royal Canal Street Band - Ludwig / Everybody Dance (Single) ATCO Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Saxton Kari - Soulin' album art Jimmy Reed Jimmy Reed - Soulin' (Album) Bluesway UK 1967 Sell This Version
3286 Saxton Kari - Fumigate Funky Broadway / Wind The Clock album art Chris Kenner Chris Kenner - Fumigate Funky Broadway / Wind The Clock(7") Instant Records (6) 3286 US 1967 Sell This Version

Videos (10) Edit