Elliott Carter

Elliott Carter

Real Name:
Elliott Carter, Jr.
Profile:
Elliott Cook Carter, Jr. (born December 11, 1908, died November 5, 2012) was a two-time Pulitzer Prize-winning American composer. He was born and lived in New York City.
Sites:
Variations:

Elliott Carter Discography Tracks

Albums

Elliott Carter - Beveridge Webster, Bernard Greenhouse, Anthony Makas Elliott Carter - Beveridge Webster, Bernard Greenhouse, Anthony Makas - Sonata For Piano / Sonata For Violoncello & Piano (Album) American Recording Society US 1952 Sell This Version
Colin McPhee / Elliott Carter Colin McPhee / Elliott Carter - Tabuh-Tabuhan / The Minotaur Mercury US 1956 Sell This Version
ML 5104 Elliott Carter - The Walden Quartet Of The University Of Illinois* Elliott Carter - The Walden Quartet Of The University Of Illinois* - String Quartet(LP, Album, Mono) Columbia Masterworks ML 5104 US 1956 Sell This Version
Elliott Carter / Harold Shapero Elliott Carter / Harold Shapero - Sonata For Flute, Oboe, Cello & Harpsichord / String Quartet No. 1 Columbia Masterworks US 1960 Sell This Version
LM-2481, LM 2481 Elliott Carter / William Schuman, Juilliard String Quartet Elliott Carter / William Schuman, Juilliard String Quartet - Second Quartet / Quartet No. 3(LP, Mono) RCA Victor Red Seal, RCA Victor Red Seal LM-2481, LM 2481 US 1961 Sell This Version
Elliott Carter, Leon Kirchner / Ralph Kirkpatrick, Charles Rosen, Gustav Meier, Tossy Spivakovsky, Aldo Parisot Elliott Carter, Leon Kirchner / Ralph Kirkpatrick, Charles Rosen, Gustav Meier, Tossy Spivakovsky, Aldo Parisot - Double Concerto For Harpsichord And Piano With Two Chamber Orchestras - Concerto For Violin, Cello, Ten Winds And Percussion Epic US 1962 Sell This Version
BC 1250 Elliott Carter / Zurich Radio Orchestra, Jacques Monod*, Charles Rosen Elliott Carter / Zurich Radio Orchestra, Jacques Monod*, Charles Rosen - Suite From "Pocahontas" / Piano Sonata(LP, Album) Epic BC 1250 US 1962 Sell This Version
DL 710108 Sylvia Marlowe - Elliott Carter / Manuel De Falla / Ned Rorem / Henri Sauguet Sylvia Marlowe - Elliott Carter / Manuel De Falla / Ned Rorem / Henri Sauguet - Sonata / Concerto / Lovers / Suite Royale(LP) Decca DL 710108 US 1965 Sell This Version
ASD 601, ASD. 601 Elliott Carter, Charles Rosen, Ralph Kirkpatrick, Gustav Meier Elliott Carter, Charles Rosen, Ralph Kirkpatrick, Gustav Meier - Piano Sonata / Double Concerto For Harpsichord And Piano With Two Chamber Orchestras(LP) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice ASD 601, ASD. 601 UK 1965 Sell This Version
Copland* / Sessions* / Carter* - Beveridge Webster Copland* / Sessions* / Carter* - Beveridge Webster - Modern American Piano Music Dover Publications US 1966 Sell This Version
RB.6692 Fine*, Copland*, Carter*, Piston*, Boston Symphony Chamber Players Fine*, Copland*, Carter*, Piston*, Boston Symphony Chamber Players - Fantasia / Vitebsk / Woodwind Quintet / Divertimento(LP) RCA Victor RB.6692 UK 1967 Sell This Version
Elliott Carter / Michael Colgrass Elliott Carter / Michael Colgrass - Piano Concerto / As Quiet As RCA Victor Red Seal UK 1967 Sell This Version
Elliott Carter Variations For Orchestra / Double Concerto (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1968 Sell This Version
Carter* / Henze* Carter* / Henze* - Carter / Henze Candide US 1969 Sell This Version
H-71234 Elliott Carter Sonata For Flute, Oboe, Cello & Harpsichord / Sonata For Cello & Piano(LP) Nonesuch H-71234 US 1969 Sell This Version
Elliott Carter, The Composers Quartet Elliott Carter, The Composers Quartet - String Quartets Nos. 1 & 2 (Album) Nonesuch UK 1970 Sell This Version
M 30112 Elliott Carter / William Schuman - Leonard Bernstein, New York Philharmonic* Elliott Carter / William Schuman - Leonard Bernstein, New York Philharmonic* - Concerto For Orchestra / In Praise Of Shahn (Canticle For Orchestra)(LP) Columbia Masterworks M 30112 US 1970 Sell This Version
2530 104 Carter*Ives*Porter* - Boston Symphony Chamber Players Carter*Ives*Porter* - Boston Symphony Chamber Players - American Chamber Music (20th Century)(LP) Deutsche Grammophon 2530 104 Germany 1971 Sell This Version
DC7133, DC-7133 Gerard Schwarz - Henry Brant / Elliott Carter / Richard Moryl / Charles Whittenberg / Stefan Wolpe Gerard Schwarz - Henry Brant / Elliott Carter / Richard Moryl / Charles Whittenberg / Stefan Wolpe - Gerard Schwarz Plays New Music For Trumpet(LP) Desto, Desto DC7133, DC-7133 US 1973 Sell This Version
S 73198 Elliott Carter / Aaron Copland Elliott Carter / Aaron Copland - Concerto For Orchestra / Connotations For Orchestra - Inscape(LP) CBS S 73198 UK 1973 Sell This Version
Elliott Carter - Juilliard Quartet* Elliott Carter - Juilliard Quartet* - String Quartet No. 3 / String Quartet No. 2 (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1974 Sell This Version
Elliott Carter Double Concerto For Harpsichord And Piano With Two Chamber Orchestras / Duo For Violin And Piano Nonesuch US 1975 Sell This Version
Y 34137 Elliott Carter Brass Quintet / Eight Pieces For Four Timpani(LP, Album) Columbia, Odyssey Y 34137 US 1976 Sell This Version
Randall Thompson / Seymour Shifrin / Elliott Carter - The University Of Michigan Chamber Choir, Members Of The University Of Michigan Symphony Orchestra*, Thomas Hilbish Randall Thompson / Seymour Shifrin / Elliott Carter - The University Of Michigan Chamber Choir, Members Of The University Of Michigan Symphony Orchestra*, Thomas Hilbish - Americana / The Odes Of Shang / To Music (Album) New World Records US 1977 Sell This Version
SVBX 5307 Samuel Barber, Arthur Berger (2), Elliott Carter, Luciano Berio, Irving Fine, Lukas Foss, Mario Davidovsky, Jacob Druckman, Gunther Schuller & Karel Husa - The Dorian Quintet* Samuel Barber, Arthur Berger (2), Elliott Carter, Luciano Berio, Irving Fine, Lukas Foss, Mario Davidovsky, Jacob Druckman, Gunther Schuller & Karel Husa - The Dorian Quintet* - The Avant Garde Woodwind Quintet In The U.S.A.(3xLP + Box) VoxBox SVBX 5307 US 1977 Sell This Version