Ray Noble

Ray Noble

Real Name:
Raymond Stanley Noble
Profile:
English bandleader, composer, arranger and actor (born December 17, 1903, Brighton, England – died April 3, 1978, London, England).

Noble is most notable as the composer of many famous songs such as "The Very Thought of You," "I Hadn't Anyone Till You," "The Touch of Your Lips," "Goodnight Sweetheart" and "Cherokee." He studied music at the Royal Academy of Music and, at age 21, became a staff arranger for the BBC and a year later was named a musical advisor for His Master's Voice (HMV) Records. In 1929, he became conductor/leader HMV's house band, known as the New Mayfair Orchestra. This orchestra featured members from many of the top hotel orchestras of the day. The most popular vocalist with Noble's studio band was Al Bowlly, who joined Noble in 1930. Ray Noble's band recordings were the first by a British ensemble to achieve popularity in the United States, and in 1934 he journeyed to America, along with drummer/manager Bill Harty and vocalist Al Bowlly. Noble enlisted American bandleader/trombonist Glenn Miller to help him organize a band in America. The band achieved success, especially during its engagements in The Rainbow Room, but it never reached the level of its British counterpart, and was disbanded in 1937.

Noble went to Los Angeles, where he conducted an orchestra on the radio and provided music for shows like 'The Chase and Sanborn Hour,' 'Burns And Allen' and the 'Charlie McCarthy Show,' (featuring ventriloquist Edgar Bergen). He also did some comedy on the radio during this time and worked extensively with Fred Astaire. Noble also made a lot of recordings with his band on Brunswick and Columbia from 1937-1950 and worked with artists like Tony Martin (3) and Buddy Clark (3). In the mid-1950s, Noble decided to enter semi-retirement and relocated to Jersey (Channel Islands) in the late 1960s. In March 1978 he flew to London for treatment of cancer, and later died of the disease at a London hospital.

"The Very Thought of You", recorded on Victor in 1934, was inducted into the Grammy Hall of Fame. Ray Noble was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame and in 1987 inducted into the Big Band and Jazz Hall of Fame.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Ray Noble Discography

Albums

Ray Noble The Ray Noble Story ( Vol. 1 ) (Comp) Encore!, Encore! Australia 1974 Sell This Version
VPL 10465 Ray Noble, Al Bowlly, Glenn Miller, Robert Parker (3) Ray Noble, Al Bowlly, Glenn Miller, Robert Parker (3) - The Great Bands In Digital Stereo Series Vol 3(LP) RCA Victor VPL 10465 Australia 1984 Sell This Version
L 38561 Al Bowlly, Ray Noble Al Bowlly, Ray Noble - The Golden Years In Digital Stereo Volume 3(LP) ABC Records L 38561 Australia 1986 Sell This Version
CDEA 6017 Ray Noble, Al Bowlly Ray Noble, Al Bowlly - The HMV Sessions 1930-34 Volume 3(CD, Album) Vocalion CDEA 6017 US 1999 Sell This Version
MES-7056 Ray Noble / Al Bowlly Ray Noble / Al Bowlly - Volume 6(LP, RE, Mono) Monmouth Evergreen MES-7056 US Unknown Sell This Version
ENC 160 Ray Noble The Ray Noble Story ( Vol. 2 ) With Al Bowlly(LP, Mono) Encore!, Encore! ENC 160 UK Unknown Sell This Version
MES 7040 Ray Noble, Al Bowlly Ray Noble, Al Bowlly - Vol. 5(LP) Monmouth Evergreen MES 7040 US Unknown Sell This Version
MES-7039 Ray Noble / Al Bowlly Ray Noble / Al Bowlly - Volume 4(LP, RE, Mono) Monmouth Evergreen MES-7039 US Unknown Sell This Version
MES-7021 Ray Noble / Al Bowlly Ray Noble / Al Bowlly - Volume II(LP) Monmouth Evergreen MES-7021 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

EPBT3015 Ray Noble This Is Ray Noble(2x7", EP) RCA Victor EPBT3015 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

MES/7070, MES 7070 Ray Noble Encores(LP, Comp) Monmouth Evergreen, Monmouth Evergreen MES/7070, MES 7070 US 1975 Sell This Version
85/86 Ray Noble, Bob Zurke, Hudson-DeLange Orchestra, Fats Waller Ray Noble, Bob Zurke, Hudson-DeLange Orchestra, Fats Waller - The Greatest Recordings Of The Big Band Era(2xLP, Comp, Red) The Franklin Mint Record Society 85/86 US 1985 Sell This Version
REB 649 Al Bowlly With Ray Noble Al Bowlly With Ray Noble - Al Bowlly With Ray Noble 1931 To 1934(LP, Comp) BBC Records And Tapes REB 649 UK & Ireland 1986 Sell This Version
Al Bowlly, Ray Noble Al Bowlly, Ray Noble - Al Bowlly•Ray Noble (Album, Comp) Monmouth Evergreen US Unknown Sell This Version
MES7027 Ray Noble, Al Bowlly Ray Noble, Al Bowlly - Ray Noble Al Bowlly Volume 3(LP, Comp) Monmouth Evergreen MES7027 US Unknown Sell This Version
SH 1078221 Al Bowlly With Ray Noble Al Bowlly With Ray Noble - The HMV Sessions 1930-1934(LP, Comp, Mono) World Records (6) SH 1078221 UK Unknown Sell This Version