Vadim Pantin

Vadim Pantin

Real Name:
Вадим Пантин
Profile:
Vadim Pantin is a composer and multi instrumentalist. He was born on November 14, 1988 in Saint Petersburg (Russia). His mother had got choreographic education and his father was a drummer. Vadim has a elder brother Eugene Pantin, with whom he created musical project Abjective.
When Vadim was seven years old, when the family moved to the south of Russia, where Vadim went and graduated from high school. In spite of the musical family in childhood Vadim studied sculpture and graduated from art school, and studied design at the University.
In adolescence sculpture passion transformed into a sound research. He started looking for guitar chords borrowed from friend and learned the musical software like Cubase. Pantin wrote his first compositions when he was sixteen years old and was encouraged to develop his natural talents.
During this period he like any teenager was looking for himself, his life of use, and the search led him to a life in a monastery, where he spent six months. This period gave aspiring musician faith in their own strength, the ascetic monastic routine helped to temper the character. During obedience Vadim sang in the choir. However, it was only a period, and the walls of religion are not sufficient for artist with a broad vision, so six months later he returned to the familiar life and moved to his hometown of St. Petersburg.
Here in cultural capital of Russia he started to collaborate with different artists, made projects with creative association Outsiders Club, joined to St. Petersburg Orchestra of improvisation for some concerts, composed music for music for photo exibitions, short films, video games and other projects. For now arsenal of tools expanded to Logic Pro, Adobe Audition, Pro tools, Ableton live. Vadim Pantin plays a few musical instruments, uses unique devices what were made by his friend special for and sings on texts written by his wife. He collaborates with various musicians from such labels as Acre Recordings (UK), tonAtom (GE), Eonian Autumn Records (UK), Tympanik Audio (USA) and others.
His career includes a wide range of composition genres for various tasks, making him a versatile, prolific musician. His music has no bounds.
Aliases:
[a5041903]

Artist

Vadim Pantin Discography

Instruments & Performance

EON-005 Abjective Abjective - Balance Me(12xFile, FLAC, Album) Eonian Autumn Records EON-005 UK & Ireland 2016

Writing & Arrangement

Abjective Abjective - Balance Me (Album) Eonian Autumn Records UK & Ireland 2016 Sell This Version
EON-004 Abjective Abjective - Balance Me EP(7xFile, FLAC, EP) Eonian Autumn Records EON-004 UK & Ireland 2016
DETUND LTD 22 Abjective Abjective - Diamagnetic Levitation(8xFile, AIFF, FLAC, MP3, WAV, Album) Detroit Underground DETUND LTD 22 US 2017

Production

Abjective Abjective - Balance Me (Album) Eonian Autumn Records UK & Ireland 2016 Sell This Version
DETUND LTD 22 Abjective Abjective - Diamagnetic Levitation(8xFile, AIFF, FLAC, MP3, WAV, Album) Detroit Underground DETUND LTD 22 US 2017
EON-006 Abjective Abjective - Balance me [Remixes](LP) Eonian Autumn Records EON-006 UK 2017 Sell This Version

Technical

Abjective Abjective - Balance Me (Album) Eonian Autumn Records UK & Ireland 2016 Sell This Version
EON-007 King Imagine King Imagine - Velocity(5xFile, FLAC, MiniAlbum) Eonian Autumn Records EON-007 UK & Ireland 2017
DETUND LTD 22 Abjective Abjective - Diamagnetic Levitation(8xFile, AIFF, FLAC, MP3, WAV, Album) Detroit Underground DETUND LTD 22 US 2017

Visual

NRM066 Abjective Abjective - Medulla Core(10xFile, FLAC, Album) Nenormalizm NRM066 Russia 2016