Mark Levine

Real Name:
Mark Jay Levine
Profile:
Born 4th October, 1938.

Pianist, valve trombonist, composer.

Mark Levine has seemingly mastered the unusual double of both piano and valve trombone, being equally and sufficiently adept on both to have produced albums on either instrument.
Levine graduated from Boston University in 1960 with a music degree. He moved to New York shortly afterwards, freelancing and playing with a variety of top players including Houston Person (1966), Mongo Santamaria (1969-70), Willie Bobo (1971-74), Joe Henderson and Gabor Szabo. Levine relocated to San Francisco in the mid-1970's where he played with Woody Shaw (1975-76), the Blue Mitchell/Harold Land Quintet (1975-79), Joe Henderson, Stan Getz, Bobby Hutcherson, Luis Gasca, Cal Tjader (1979-83). Since then Levine has primarily led his own groups. For a few years the piano was put on the backburmner as he sought to make a living as a valve trombonist. However, he eventually came to realize there was more work as a pianist.
Mark Levine has led sets for Catalyst (1976) and Concord (1983 and 1985).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Mark Levine

Mark Levine Discography Tracks

Albums

Mark Levine - Up 'Til Now album art Mark Levine Up 'Til Now (Album) Catalyst Records (3) US 1977 Sell This Version
Mark Levine - Smiley & Me album art Mark Levine Smiley & Me (Album) Concord Jazz, Sound-Service Bellaphon International US 1988 Sell This Version