Vic Lewis

Vic Lewis

Real Name:
Victor Joseph Lewis
Profile:
British jazz guitarist, pianist, and bandleader.

Born: 29 July 1919 in London, England, UK.
Died: 9 February 2009 in London, England, UK (aged 89).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a505124]

Artist

Vic Lewis Discography Tracks

Albums

Vic Lewis And His Bossa Nova All Stars* Vic Lewis Plays Bossa Nova At Home And Away (Album) His Master's Voice UK 1963 Sell This Version
S 6-63723 Vic Lewis The Beatles - My Way(LP) NEMS S 6-63723 UK 1969 Sell This Version
Vic Lewis Conducts The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Vic Lewis Conducts The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - Film Themes - My Way (Album) DJM Records (2) UK 1973 Sell This Version
Vic Lewis & The R.P.O.* Vic Lewis & The R.P.O.* - My Friends The Stars (Album) Pye Records UK 1974 Sell This Version
NSPH 402 The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Conducted by Vic Lewis The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Conducted by Vic Lewis - My Friends The Bandleaders(LP, Album, Gat) Pye Records NSPH 402 UK 1974 Sell This Version
NSPL 41050 The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Vic Lewis The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Vic Lewis - Academy Award Winners and Other Hits(LP, Album) 4D Stereo NSPL 41050 UK 1976 Sell This Version
PL 25043 The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Conducted By Vic Lewis The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Conducted By Vic Lewis - Don't Cry For Me Argentina(LP) RCA Victor PL 25043 UK 1977 Sell This Version
PL 25123 The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Conducted By Vic Lewis The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Conducted By Vic Lewis - Colours(LP) RCA Victor PL 25123 UK 1978 Sell This Version
Hep 20, Hep20 Vic Lewis Featuring Tubby Hayes Vic Lewis Featuring Tubby Hayes - In Concert(LP, Album, Mono, RE) Hep Records (3), Hep Records (3) Hep 20, Hep20 UK 1978 Sell This Version
CONCEPT VL3 Vic Lewis Conducts BBC Radio Big Band Vic Lewis Conducts BBC Radio Big Band - Tea Break(LP, Album) Concept Records (7) CONCEPT VL3 UK 1985 Sell This Version
HQ 3008 Vic Lewis Volume 1: The War Years (The Johnny Mince Session)(LP, Album, Mono) Harlequin HQ 3008 UK 1986 Sell This Version
HQ 3011 Vic Lewis, Buddy Featherstonhaugh R.A.F Sextet Vic Lewis, Buddy Featherstonhaugh R.A.F Sextet - Vic Lewis Jam Sessions Volume 4: 1942-1943(LP, Album) Harlequin HQ 3011 UK 1986 Sell This Version
Bud Shank, Manny Albam, Vic Lewis, The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Bud Shank, Manny Albam, Vic Lewis, The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - Bud Shank Plays (Album) Mole Jazz UK 1987 Sell This Version
CCD 79711/2 Vic Lewis Featuring Andy Martin Vic Lewis Featuring Andy Martin - Presents A Celebration Of Contemporary West Coast Jazz(2xCD + Box) Candid CCD 79711/2 UK 1994 Sell This Version
AMM-401 Andy Martin, Vic Lewis Andy Martin, Vic Lewis - The Project(CD) Drewbone Music AMM-401 US 2004 Sell This Version
PWK 1143 The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Conducted By Vic Lewis The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Conducted By Vic Lewis - Colours(CD, Album, RM) PWK Classics PWK 1143 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

R 2944 Vic Lewis And Jack Parnell's Jazz Men Vic Lewis And Jack Parnell's Jazz Men - Jazz Men Blues / Ja Da(Shellac, 10") Parlophone R 2944 UK 1944 Sell This Version
R 2939 Vic Lewis And Jack Parnell's Jazz Men Vic Lewis And Jack Parnell's Jazz Men - Jazz Band Jump / I'm Coming, Virginia(Shellac, 10") Parlophone R 2939 UK 1944 Sell This Version
R 2975 Vic Lewis And Jack Parnell's Jazz Men Vic Lewis And Jack Parnell's Jazz Men - Singin' The Blues / Prince Of Wails(Shellac, 10") Parlophone R 2975 UK 1945 Sell This Version
R 2965 Vic Lewis And Jack Parnell's Jazz Men Vic Lewis And Jack Parnell's Jazz Men - Get Happy / Someday Sweetheart(Shellac, 10") Parlophone R 2965 UK 1945 Sell This Version
A7551 Vic Lewis And Jack Parnell's Jazz Men Vic Lewis And Jack Parnell's Jazz Men - That's A Plenty / Singin' The Blues(Shellac, 10") Parlophone A7551 Australia 1946 Sell This Version
SEG 8202 Vic Lewis Vic Lewis Swings Nelson Riddle(7", EP, Mono) Columbia SEG 8202 UK 1962 Sell This Version
POP 1127 Vic Lewis And His Bossa Nova All Stars* Vic's Tune/Bossa Nova Scotia(7") His Master's Voice POP 1127 UK 1963 Sell This Version
DJS.273 Vic Lewis conducts The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Vic Lewis conducts The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - Sailing Homeward(7", Single, Quad, Promo) DJM Records (2) DJS.273 UK 1972 Sell This Version
DJS.277 The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Conducted By Vic Lewis The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Conducted By Vic Lewis - Brother Sun And Sister Moon(7") DJM Records (2) DJS.277 UK 1973 Sell This Version

Videos (11) Edit