KRS-One

KRS-One

Real Name:
Lawrence Krisna Parker
Profile:
Lawrence Parker (born August 20, 1965 in Brooklyn, NY, United States), better known by his stage name KRS-One, is an American MC and producer. His name is an acronym of "Knowledge Reigns Supreme Over Nearly Everyone".

Over his career, he has been known by several pseudonyms including "Kris Parker," "The Blastmaster," "The Teacha," and "The Philosopher." At the 2008 BET Awards, KRS-One was the recipient of the Lifetime Achievement Award for all his work and effort towards the Stop the Violence Movement as well as the overall pioneering of hip-hop music and culture.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

KRS-One Discography

Albums

01241-41517-2 KRS-One Return Of The Boom Bap (Album) Jive 01241-41517-2 US 1993 Sell This Version
01241-41570-4 KRS-One KRS ONE (Album) Jive 01241-41570-4 Canada 1995 Sell This Version
FPLP 02 KRS One* The Goddess Set / Strictly For Da Emceez...(LP) Front Page Entertainment FPLP 02 US 1995 Sell This Version
01241-41601-4 KRS-One I Got Next (Album) Jive 01241-41601-4 US 1997 Sell This Version
52319-4 KRS-One The Sneak Attack (Album) Koch Records 52319-4 Poland 2001 Sell This Version
0123032ERE KRS-One And The Temple Of Hiphop KRS-One And The Temple Of Hiphop - Spiritual Minded (Album) Koch Records 0123032ERE Europe 2002 Sell This Version
238 458-2 KRS-One The Mix Tape (Album) Koch Records 238 458-2 Europe 2002 Sell This Version
none KRS-One Prophets Vs. Profits (Album) Not On Label none US 2002 Sell This Version
VICP-62251 KRS-One Kristyles (Album) Koch Records VICP-62251 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
CA1001-CD KRS-One Keep Right (Album) Grit Records CA1001-CD Australia & New Zealand 2003 Sell This Version
ANT2943 KRS-One Life(CD, Album) Antagonist Records ANT2943 US 2006 Sell This Version
KOC-CD 4105 KRS-One & Marley Marl KRS-One & Marley Marl - Hip Hop Lives (Album) Koch Records KOC-CD 4105 US 2007 Sell This Version
KOC-CD-9605 KRS-One Maximum Strength 2008(CD, Album) Koch Records KOC-CD-9605 US 2008 Sell This Version
EV-CD-4073 KRS-One Adventures In Emceein(CD, Album) Echo-Vista EV-CD-4073 US 2008 Sell This Version
DDM LP 2120 KRS-One & Buckshot KRS-One & Buckshot - Survival Skills (Album) Duck Down DDM LP 2120 US 2009 Sell This Version
DR-041 Jay-Roc N' Jakebeatz Featuring KRS 1* Jay-Roc N' Jakebeatz Featuring KRS 1* - Power To The B-Boyz(CD, Album) Dominance Records DR-041 Germany 2009 Sell This Version
FB5135 KRS-One & True Master KRS-One & True Master - Meta-Historical (Album) Fat Beats FB5135 US 2010 Sell This Version
none KRS-One Presents Greenie* KRS-One Presents Greenie* - It's All Good(CD, Album) Not On Label none US 2010 Sell This Version
682LP001 KRS-One & Bumpy Knuckles KRS-One & Bumpy Knuckles - Royalty Check (Album) 6.8.2 Records 682LP001 Canada 2011 Sell This Version
DITC-9683 Showbiz Ft. KRS-One Showbiz Ft. KRS-One - Godsville(CD, Album) D.I.T.C. Records DITC-9683 US 2011 Sell This Version
none KRS-One The BDP Album (Album) 6.8.2 Records none Canada 2012 Sell This Version
KRS2013 KRS-One Never Forget(CD, Album) Front Page Entertainment KRS2013 US 2013 Sell This Version
none KRS-One Now Hear This(18xFile, FLAC, Album) R.A.M.P. Enternatinment Agency none US 2015
none KRS|One* Fundamentals Of Hip Hop Volume #1: A Collection Of Selected Lectures(CD) Not On Label (The Temple Of Hiphop) none US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BB 100, BB 101 DJ Scott La Rock, KRS-One Blastmaster K.R.S. One D-Nice DJ Scott La Rock, KRS-One Blastmaster K.R.S. One D-Nice - South Bronx / The "P" Is Free B-Boy Records, B-Boy Records BB 100, BB 101 US 1986 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

tedlow

tedlow

December 11, 2008
There’s a great video with KRS-One on SF Iam. KRS-ONE is one of the pioneers in rap, and hip-hop, back in the day with it was called “the jam.” KRS-One tells it like it is to a group of students at the Academy of Art in San Francisco. KRS-One is the man and I love his music and hope to hear more of it.

KRS has got a great philosophy on school and life. You can check out the vid here:

sanfranciscoiam dot com

Videos (121) Edit