KRS-One

Real Name:
Lawrence Krisna Parker
Profile:
Lawrence Parker (born August 20, 1965 in Brooklyn, NY, United States), better known by his stage name KRS-One, is an American MC and producer. His name is an acronym of "Knowledge Reigns Supreme Over Nearly Everyone".

Over his career, he has been known by several pseudonyms including "Kris Parker," "The Blastmaster," "The Teacha," and "The Philosopher." At the 2008 BET Awards, KRS-One was the recipient of the Lifetime Achievement Award for all his work and effort towards the Stop the Violence Movement as well as the overall pioneering of hip-hop music and culture.

His wife is G. Simone.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

KRS-One Discography Tracks

Albums

KRS-One - Return Of The Boom Bap album art KRS-One Return Of The Boom Bap (Album) Jive US 1993 Sell This Version
KRS-One - KRS ONE album art KRS-One KRS ONE (Album) Jive Canada 1995 Sell This Version
KRS-One - I Got Next album art KRS-One I Got Next (Album) Jive US 1997 Sell This Version
KRS-One - The Sneak Attack album art KRS-One The Sneak Attack (Album) Koch Records Poland 2001 Sell This Version
KRS-One - Spiritual Minded album art KRS-One And The Temple Of Hiphop KRS-One And The Temple Of Hiphop - Spiritual Minded (Album) Koch Records Indonesia 2002 Sell This Version
KRS-One - The Mix Tape album art KRS-One The Mix Tape Koch Records Japan 2002 Sell This Version
KRS-One - Kristyles album art KRS-One Kristyles (Album) Koch Records Japan 2003 Sell This Version
KRS-One - Keep Right album art KRS-One Keep Right (Album) Grit Records Australia & New Zealand 2003 Sell This Version
ANT2943 KRS-One - Life album art KRS-One Life(CD, Album) Antagonist Records ANT2943 US 2006 Sell This Version
KRS-One - Hip Hop Lives album art KRS-One & Marley Marl KRS-One & Marley Marl - Hip Hop Lives (Album) Koch Records US 2007 Sell This Version
KOC-CD-9605 KRS-One - Maximum Strength (Two Thousand Eight) album art KRS-One Maximum Strength (Two Thousand Eight)(CD, Album) Koch Records KOC-CD-9605 US 2008 Sell This Version
EV-CD-4073 KRS-One - Adventures In Emceein album art KRS-One Adventures In Emceein(CD, Album) Echo-Vista EV-CD-4073 US 2008 Sell This Version
KRS-One - Survival Skills album art KRS-One & Buckshot KRS-One & Buckshot - Survival Skills (Album) Duck Down US 2009 Sell This Version
KRS-One - Meta-Historical album art KRS-One & True Master KRS-One & True Master - Meta-Historical (Album) Fat Beats US 2010 Sell This Version
none KRS-One - It's All Good album art KRS-One Presents Greenie* KRS-One Presents Greenie* - It's All Good(CD, Album) Not On Label none US 2010 Sell This Version
KRS-One - Royalty Check album art KRS-One & Bumpy Knuckles KRS-One & Bumpy Knuckles - Royalty Check (Album) 6.8.2 Records Canada 2011 Sell This Version
DITC-9683 KRS-One - Godsville album art Showbiz Ft. KRS-One Showbiz Ft. KRS-One - Godsville(CD, Album) D.I.T.C. Records DITC-9683 US 2011 Sell This Version
KRS-One - The BDP Album album art KRS-One The BDP Album (Album) 6.8.2 Records Canada 2012 Sell This Version
KRS-One - Now Hear This album art KRS-One Now Hear This (Album) R.A.M.P. Entertainment Agency US 2015 Sell This Version
KRS-One - The World Is MIND album art KRS-One The World Is MIND (Album) R.A.M.P. Entertainment Agency US 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

KRS-One - South Bronx / The "P" Is Free album art DJ Scott La Rock, KRS-One Blastmaster K.R.S. One D-Nice DJ Scott La Rock, KRS-One Blastmaster K.R.S. One D-Nice - South Bronx / The "P" Is Free B-Boy Records, B-Boy Records US 1986 Sell This Version
KRS-One - Stop The Violence album art Jam Rock Massive and KRS-1* Jam Rock Massive and KRS-1* - Stop The Violence Massive Records (2) US 1988 Sell This Version
JIVE T 199 KRS-One - Serious (Ceereeus BDP Remix) album art Steady B Featuring Blastmaster KRS-One* Steady B Featuring Blastmaster KRS-One* - Serious (Ceereeus BDP Remix)(12", Pic) Jive, Pop Art Records JIVE T 199 UK 1989 Sell This Version
0-66511 KRS-One - Heal Yourself album art H.E.A.L. (Human Education Against Lies)* / M.C. Lyte*, Queen Latifah, KRS-One, Ms. Melodie, Run D.M.C.*, Jam Master Jay, Harmony (3), Kid Capri, Big Daddy Kane, L.L. Cool J.*, Freddie Foxxx H.E.A.L. (Human Education Against Lies)* / M.C. Lyte*, Queen Latifah, KRS-One, Ms. Melodie, Run D.M.C.*, Jam Master Jay, Harmony (3), Kid Capri, Big Daddy Kane, L.L. Cool J.*, Freddie Foxxx - Heal Yourself(12") Elektra 0-66511 US 1991 Sell This Version
KRS-One - The Jam album art Shabba Ranks Featuring KRS-1* Shabba Ranks Featuring KRS-1* - The Jam (Single) Epic UK 1991 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

junkmale

junkmale

March 7, 2017
who the heck knows what went on several decades ago? and who really knows what's going on now?
just done a quick 'net search for news about Bambaataa, and nothing's coming up since Oct last year. All we see are just unsubstantiated claim and counter-claim - Bambaataa has been pretty vehement in his denials, why should you choose to believe what's been posted to YouTube? (let's face it, that's not the world's most reliable news source)
there's a good interview with KRS-One here -
http://hiphopdx.com/news/id.38587/title.krs-one-on-allegations-afrika-bambattaa-committed-sexual-abuse-i-dont-care#
I'm just wondering if you're being a bit quick to condemn him?
tedlow

tedlow

December 11, 2008
There’s a great video with KRS-One on SF Iam. KRS-ONE is one of the pioneers in rap, and hip-hop, back in the day with it was called “the jam.” KRS-One tells it like it is to a group of students at the Academy of Art in San Francisco. KRS-One is the man and I love his music and hope to hear more of it.

KRS has got a great philosophy on school and life. You can check out the vid here:

sanfranciscoiam dot com

Videos (31) Edit