Little Brother Montgomery

Little Brother Montgomery

Real Name:
Eurreal Wilford Montgomery
Profile:
Born: April 18, 1906, Kentwood, Louisiana.
Died: September 6, 1985, Champaign, Illinois.

American jazz and blues pianist and singer.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a505223]

Artist

Little Brother Montgomery Discography Tracks

Albums

no. 104 Natty Dominique And His New Orleans Hot Six / Little Brother Montgomery Natty Dominique And His New Orleans Hot Six / Little Brother Montgomery - Natty Dominique And His New Orleans Hot Six / Little Brother Montgomery(10", Album) Windin' Ball Recordings no. 104 US 1954 Sell This Version
Little Brother Montgomery Little Brother (Album) Metronome Denmark 1960 Sell This Version
Little Brother Montgomery Tasty Blues (Album) Prestige Bluesville US 1961 Sell This Version
FG 3527 Little Brother Montgomery Blues(LP) Folkways Records FG 3527 US 1961 Sell This Version
Little Brother Montgomery Chicago: The Living Legends (Album) Riverside Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Sunnyland Slim And Little Brother Montgomery Sunnyland Slim And Little Brother Montgomery - Chicago Blues Session (Album, Comp) 77 Records UK 1963 Sell This Version
Little Brother Montgomery Spirituals (Album) XTRA UK 1965 Sell This Version
LP1006 Victoria Spivey With Lonnie Johnson (2), Little Brother Montgomery, Memphis Slim, Sonny Greer Victoria Spivey With Lonnie Johnson (2), Little Brother Montgomery, Memphis Slim, Sonny Greer - The Queen And Her Knights(LP, Album) Spivey Records LP1006 US 1965 Sell This Version
Little Brother Montgomery Farro Street Jive (Album) Folkways Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Little Brother Montgomery With Jeanne Carroll Little Brother Montgomery With Jeanne Carroll - No Special Rider (Album) Adelphi Records Inc. US 1969 Sell This Version
Little Brother Montgomery Bajes Copper Station (Album) Blues Beacon Records Germany 1972 Sell This Version
SDM 223 Little Brother Montgomery Home Again(LP, Album) Saydisc Matchbox SDM 223 UK 1972 Sell This Version
SLP 228 Little Brother Montgomery Deep South Piano(LP, Album) Storyville SLP 228 Denmark 1973 Sell This Version
Edith Wilson With Little Brother Montgomery & The State Street Ramblers Edith Wilson With Little Brother Montgomery & The State Street Ramblers - He May Be Your Man (But He Comes To See Me Sometimes) (Album) Delmark Records US 1976 Sell This Version
1015 Little Brother Montgomery Tishomingo Blues(LP, Album) JSP Records 1015 UK 1980 Sell This Version
FLY LP 577 Big Joe Williams / Memphis Slim / Little Brother Montgomery Big Joe Williams / Memphis Slim / Little Brother Montgomery - Unissued Blues Of The 50's From Cobra & JOB(LP, Mono) Flyright Records FLY LP 577 UK 1981 Sell This Version
PY4451 Little Brother Montgomery 'These Are What I Like' Little Brother Montgomery 1960(LP, Album, Mono) Magpie Records (2) PY4451 UK 1987 Sell This Version
PY4452 Little Brother Montgomery 'Those I Liked, I Learned' Little Brother Montgomery 1960(LP, Album, Mono) Magpie Records (2) PY4452 UK 1989 Sell This Version
VSCD 051 Little Brother Montgomery Blues Live !(CD, Album) Tokuma Japan Corporation VSCD 051 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

B-6825 Tampa Red / Little Brother* Tampa Red / Little Brother* - Someday I'm Bound To Win / Never Go Wrong Blues(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-6825 US 1937 Sell This Version
B-6916 Little Brother* Out West Blues / Leaving Town Blues(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-6916 US 1937 Sell This Version
Little Brother Montgomery Vicksburg Blues / No Special Rider Century (13) US 1948 Sell This Version
1030 Little Brother Montgomery Gonna Raise Rukus Tonight With Sweet Marie / In The Evening When The Sun Goes Down(7", Single) Ebony South Center Records 1030 US 1959 Sell This Version
DB 4595 Little Brother Montgomery Pinetop's Boogie Woogie(7") Columbia DB 4595 UK 1961 Sell This Version
86.395 Little Brother Montgomery Treasury Of Jazz 45(7", EP, Mono) RCA Victor 86.395 France 1964 Sell This Version