Gus Kahn

Real Name:
Gustav Gerson Kahn
Profile:
Lyricist Gus Kahn was born in Coblenz, Germany on November 6, 1886. Immigrating to the United States in 1891, where his family settled in Chicago. After graduating from high school, he worked as a clerk in a mail order business before launching one of the most successful and prolific careers from Tin Pan Alley.

In his early days, Kahn wrote special material for vaudeville, together with Egbert Van Alstyne and at the age of 20, his first song was published, “My Dreamy China Lady”. From that publication through the 1940’s, Kahn contributed to Broadway scores such as Kitty’s Kisses, Whoopee, Show Girl, Sinbad, Passing Show of 1922 and Greenwich Village Follies of 1923. Concurrently, he wrote several hits for films, primarily MGM produced features. By 1933, Kahn had become a full time motion picture songwriter contributing to Flying Down to Rio, Kid Millions, Thanks a Million, A Day at the Races, Everybody Sing a.o.

While his primary collaborator was Walter Donaldson, Kahn also worked with composers Richard Whiting, Buddy DeSylva, Al Jolson, Raymond Egan, Isham Jones, Vincent Youmans, George & Ira Gershwin, Sigmund Romberg and Harry Warren (2) amongst others.

In 1916 he married Grace LeBoy and they had two children. He is also the grandfather of Gwynne Kahn.

Kahn passed away in Beverly Hills, California, on October 8, 1941.

Most notable songs are 'See You In My Dreams' (1924), 'Makin' Whoopee' (1928), 'My Baby Just Cares for Me'(1930) and 'Dream a Little Dream of Me' (1931)
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

DXSB-7160 Gus Kahn - The Gershwin Years album art George Bassman's Orchestra Do What You Do! and 1 more… George Bassman's Orchestra - The Gershwin Years(3xLP + Box) Decca DXSB-7160 US 1959 Sell This Version
SDL 344 Gus Kahn - The Roaring 20's album art Various Collette Various - The Roaring 20's(LP) Saydisc SDL 344 UK 1984 Sell This Version
OASI-610 Gus Kahn - Operatic And Song Recital album art Nelson Eddy Who Are We To Say? (V.E.-4388-A) (as G. Kahn) Nelson Eddy - Operatic And Song Recital(LP, Album) O.A.S.I. Records OASI-610 Unknown Sell This Version
37241 Gus Kahn - “Hoje” – Orquestra Brasileira de Espetáculos Apresenta “Músicas de Filmes” album art Orquestra Brasileira De Espetáculos Love Me Leave Me Orquestra Brasileira De Espetáculos - “Hoje” – Orquestra Brasileira de Espetáculos Apresenta “Músicas de Filmes”(LP) CBS Disques 37241 Brazil Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

РА 07 07 Gus Kahn - Джазовые Баллады В Ауре Струнных album art Various Это Была Должно Быть Ты (It Had To Be You) (as Г. Кан) Various - Джазовые Баллады В Ауре Струнных(Cass, Comp) Росмэн РА 07 07 Russia 2000 Sell This Version
3139182 Gus Kahn - Un Coffret Culte. Ella Fitzgerald & Louis Armstrong. 2 Voix Uniques Dans L'Histoire Du Jazz album art Ella Fitzgerald, Louis Armstrong Dream A Little Dream Of Me and 1 more… Ella Fitzgerald, Louis Armstrong - Un Coffret Culte. Ella Fitzgerald & Louis Armstrong. 2 Voix Uniques Dans L'Histoire Du Jazz(3xCD, Comp) Wagram Music 3139182 France 2008 Sell This Version
5099968633929 Gus Kahn - Klassiek Met Een Glimlach album art Various Makin' Whopee! (as G. Kahn) Various - Klassiek Met Een Glimlach(2xCD, Comp) EMI Classics, Virgin Classics 5099968633929 Belgium 2009 Sell This Version
PD-33-716 Gus Kahn - 2CV Charleston album art Various Yes Sir That's May Baby (as Kahn) Various - 2CV Charleston(LP, Comp, Pic) Not On Label PD-33-716 Germany Unknown Sell This Version