Beryl Bryden

Beryl Bryden

Real Name:
Audrey Bryden
Profile:
English Jazz Singer and Washboard player
She was born 11 May 1920, in Norwich, Norfolk, and died 14 July 1998 in London.
During her career she lived and worked in France, the Netherlands, Germany and Austria. Marketed as "Queen of Washboard".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a505487]

Artist

Beryl Bryden Discography Tracks

Albums

DC 3400 Fatty George And The Bill Grah Trio , Voc.: Berryl Bryden* Fatty George And The Bill Grah Trio , Voc.: Berryl Bryden* - Fatty George And The Bill Grah Trio(10", Album, Mono, Club) Disco-Club DC 3400 Switzerland 1956 Sell This Version
LPM-10070 Beryl Bryden, Carlo Loffredo, IIª Roman New Orleans Jazz Band* Beryl Bryden, Carlo Loffredo, IIª Roman New Orleans Jazz Band* - Charleston Tempo(LP, Album) RCA Italiana LPM-10070 Italy 1959 Sell This Version
Beryl Bryden A Pražský Dixieland Beryl Bryden A Pražský Dixieland - Beryl Bryden A Pražský Dixieland (Album) Supraphon, Gramofonový Klub Czechoslovakia 1968 Sell This Version
Beryl Bryden With The New Orleans Syncopators Beryl Bryden With The New Orleans Syncopators - Greatest Hits CBS, CBS Netherlands 1970 Sell This Version
Nat Gonella And Beryl Bryden With Ted Easton's Jazzband* Nat Gonella And Beryl Bryden With Ted Easton's Jazzband* - When You're Smiling (Album) CNR, CNR, CNR, CNR Netherlands 1970 Sell This Version
SOLP-514 Beryl Bryden And The Piccadilly Six* Beryl Bryden And The Piccadilly Six* - Down Yonder In New Orleans(LP) Elite Special SOLP-514 Switzerland 1975 Sell This Version
EL 12273/12274, EL 12273/74 Piccadilly Six, Beryl Bryden Piccadilly Six, Beryl Bryden - Jubilée / The Picadilly Six(2xLP, Album) Ex Libris, Ex Libris EL 12273/12274, EL 12273/74 Switzerland 1976 Sell This Version
659.023 Beryl Bryden And Bud Freeman Beryl Bryden And Bud Freeman - Beryl, Bud And Bluesy Ballads(LP, Album) RIFF Records (3) 659.023 Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
SJLP 6329 Beryl Bryden Beryl Bryden & The Louisiana Dandies(LP, Album) Elite Special SJLP 6329 Switzerland 1979 Sell This Version
BLP12194 Rod Mason, Beryl Bryden Rod Mason, Beryl Bryden - After Hours - Recorded Live At The North Sea Jazzfestival(LP) Black Lion Records BLP12194 UK 1980 Sell This Version
ARB 842 Pete Allen Jazz Band* With Beryl Bryden & Tommy Burton Pete Allen Jazz Band* With Beryl Bryden & Tommy Burton - Jazzin' Around(LP) A.R.B. Records (2) ARB 842 UK 1984 Sell This Version
Metropolitan Jazz Band & Beryl Bryden Metropolitan Jazz Band & Beryl Bryden - Metropolitan Jazz Band & Beryl Bryden (Album) Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1987 Sell This Version
ACD-113 Beryl Bryden, Bud Freeman Beryl Bryden, Bud Freeman - Two Moods(CD, Album) Audiophile (2) ACD-113 USA & Canada 1994 Sell This Version
CD 73430 Beryl Bryden Queen Of Blues And Washboard(CD) Jazz Elite Special CD 73430 Switzerland 1999 Sell This Version
RST - 9032937 Fatty George, Lionel Hampton, Beryl Bryden, Bill Grah Trio Fatty George, Lionel Hampton, Beryl Bryden, Bill Grah Trio - Fatty George Meets Lionel Hampton & Beryl Bryden Featuring Bill Grah - Trio(LP, Album) Rst Records RST - 9032937 Austria Unknown Sell This Version
91591-2, RST-91591-2 Fatty George, Beryl Bryden, Oscar Klein, Bill Grah Fatty George, Beryl Bryden, Oscar Klein, Bill Grah - Two Sides Of Fatty George (1955/56)(CDr) RST Records, RST Records 91591-2, RST-91591-2 Austria Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-F-J 10823 Beryl Bryden's Back-Room Skiffle* Kansas City Blues / Casey Jones(7", Single) Decca 45-F-J 10823 UK 1956 Sell This Version
Berryl Bryden* - Fatty George Und Seine Dixieland-Band* Berryl Bryden* - Fatty George Und Seine Dixieland-Band* - Unlucky Woman Blues / Beal Street Blues / I've Found A New Baby (EP) Viennaphon Austria 1957 Sell This Version
45-DB 4860 Beryl Bryden Moanin'(7") Columbia Records 45-DB 4860 UK 1962 Sell This Version
DB 7010 Beryl Bryden Big Daddy(7", Single, Mono) Columbia DB 7010 UK 1963 Sell This Version
FX 45 1350M Beryl Bryden Au Festival D'Antibes(7", EP) Disques Festival FX 45 1350M France 1963 Sell This Version
Beryl Bryden, Prague Dixieland Band* Beryl Bryden, Prague Dixieland Band* - The Preacher (EP) Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1967 Sell This Version
1 45 2068 Beryl Bryden, Traditional Jazz Studio Beryl Bryden, Traditional Jazz Studio - Frankie And Johnny / Some Of These Days(7") Supraphon 1 45 2068 Czechoslovakia 1977 Sell This Version
A-52 Berryl Bryden* - Fatty George Und Seine Dixieland-Band* Berryl Bryden* - Fatty George Und Seine Dixieland-Band* - Unlucky Woman Blues / Beal Street Blues / I've Found A New Baby(7", EP, Club, 4-P) Deutscher Schallplattenclub A-52 Austria Unknown Sell This Version
SEG(W) 21-7985 Eric Krans' Dixieland Pipers Met Zang Van Beryl Bryden Eric Krans' Dixieland Pipers Met Zang Van Beryl Bryden - Jubilee!(7", EP) Columbia SEG(W) 21-7985 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit