Michael Redgrave

Real Name:
Sir Michael Scudamore Redgrave CBE
Profile:
Sir Michael Redgrave CBE (born on March 20, 1908 in Bristol, England) was an English stage and film actor, director, manager and author. He was appointed Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE) in 1952 and was knighted in 1959.

Father of actors Vanessa Redgrave, Corin Redgrave and Lynn Redgrave.

He died in a nursing home in Denham, Buckinghamshire, on March 21, 1985, from Parkinson's disease, one day after his 77th birthday.
Variations:

Albums

TC 1073 Michael Redgrave - Tales Of Hans Christian Andersen Read By Michael Redgrave album art Michael Redgrave Tales Of Hans Christian Andersen Read By Michael Redgrave (Album) Caedmon Records TC 1073 US 1958 Sell This Version
TC 1099 Michael Redgrave - Gulliver's Travels album art Jonathan Swift (2) Read By Michael Redgrave Jonathan Swift (2) Read By Michael Redgrave - Gulliver's Travels (Album) Caedmon Records TC 1099 US 1958 Sell This Version
RG 323 Michael Redgrave - Reads Anton Chekhov album art Sir Michael Redgrave* Reads Anton Chekhov Spoken Arts RG 323 UK 1962 Sell This Version
TC 1170 Michael Redgrave - Shakespeare / Soul Of An Age album art Sir Michael Redgrave*, Sir Ralph Richardson* Sir Michael Redgrave*, Sir Ralph Richardson* - Shakespeare / Soul Of An Age (Album) Caedmon Records TC 1170 US 1962 Sell This Version
TC 1171 Michael Redgrave - The Poetry Of Alexander Pope album art Michael Redgrave The Poetry Of Alexander Pope(LP, Album) Caedmon Records TC 1171 US 1963 Sell This Version
SRS 201 Michael Redgrave - William Shakespeare The Tempest album art Michael Redgrave, Hugh Griffith (4), Vanessa Redgrave, Anna Massey Michael Redgrave, Hugh Griffith (4), Vanessa Redgrave, Anna Massey - William Shakespeare The Tempest (Album) Caedmon Records SRS 201 US 1964 Sell This Version
T 370 Michael Redgrave - The Parables album art Michael Redgrave The Parables(LP, Album) World Record Club T 370 UK 1964 Sell This Version
MCP5040 Michael Redgrave - The Water Babies album art Michael Redgrave / Jon Pertwee / Nicholas Parsons Michael Redgrave / Jon Pertwee / Nicholas Parsons - The Water Babies (Album) Major Minor MCP5040 UK 1969 Sell This Version
PLP 1020 Michael Redgrave - Paradise Lost Books Five And Six (Abridged) album art Milton*, Tony Church, Michael Redgrave Milton*, Tony Church, Michael Redgrave - Paradise Lost Books Five And Six (Abridged)(LP, Mono, RE) Argo (2) PLP 1020 UK 1970 Sell This Version
CD 10018 Hans Christian Andersen Read By Sir Laurence Olivier*, Sir Michael Redgrave*, Ginger Rogers, Sir John Gielgud*, Gordon Whelan And Boris Karloff Hans Christian Andersen Read By Sir Laurence Olivier*, Sir Michael Redgrave*, Ginger Rogers, Sir John Gielgud*, Gordon Whelan And Boris Karloff - 6 Fairy Tales By Hans Christian Andersen(CD) Gate 2 History CD 10018 Denmark 1997 Sell This Version
TRS 354 Michael Redgrave - Pygmalion album art Michael Redgrave, Michael Hordern, Donald Pleasence And Lynn Redgrave - Bernard Shaw* Michael Redgrave, Michael Hordern, Donald Pleasence And Lynn Redgrave - Bernard Shaw* - Pygmalion(3xLP, Album + Box) Caedmon Records TRS 354 US Unknown Sell This Version
B 94020 L / B 94021 L Michael Redgrave - The Merchant Of Venice album art Shakespeare* With Michael Redgrave Shakespeare* With Michael Redgrave - The Merchant Of Venice (Album) Caedmon Records B 94020 L / B 94021 L Australia Unknown Sell This Version
ELJ/001 Michael Redgrave - Shakespeares People album art Michael Redgrave Shakespeares People(LP, Album) Elijah Records ELJ/001 UK Unknown Sell This Version
TC 2028 Michael Redgrave - John Milton: Samson Agonistes album art Michael Redgrave, Max Adrian, Faith Brook Michael Redgrave, Max Adrian, Faith Brook - John Milton: Samson Agonistes(LP) Caedmon Records TC 2028 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

TCE 100 Michael Redgrave - Hans Christian Andersen album art Michael Redgrave Hans Christian Andersen(7", EP) Caedmon Records TCE 100 UK 1957 Sell This Version
RR 4 Michael Redgrave - Dance Of The Joy Of Life / The Top And The Ball album art Randers Byorkester, Michael Redgrave Randers Byorkester, Michael Redgrave - Dance Of The Joy Of Life / The Top And The Ball(7", Alt) His Master's Voice RR 4 Denmark 1960 Sell This Version
45-R 4804 Michael Redgrave - No My Darling Daughter album art Michael Redgrave And Juliet Mills Michael Redgrave And Juliet Mills - No My Darling Daughter(7", Single, Mono) Parlophone 45-R 4804 UK 1961 Sell This Version
RR 6 Randers Byorkester, Michael Redgrave Randers Byorkester, Michael Redgrave - Festmarch / The Wicked Prince(7") His Master's Voice RR 6 Denmark 1961 Sell This Version
RR 8 Michael Redgrave - I Danmark Er Jeg Født / The Sprinters album art Randers Bykor, Michael Redgrave Randers Bykor, Michael Redgrave - I Danmark Er Jeg Født / The Sprinters(7") His Master's Voice RR 8 Denmark 1962 Sell This Version
M-987 Michael Redgrave - Read English Poetry album art Sir Michael Redgrave* & Dame Flora Robson* Sir Michael Redgrave* & Dame Flora Robson* - Read English Poetry (EP) Golden Voice (6) M-987 India 1964 Sell This Version
RR 12 Michael Redgrave - On The Occasion Of / The Butterfly album art Randers Byorkester / Michael Redgrave Randers Byorkester / Michael Redgrave - On The Occasion Of / The Butterfly(7") His Master's Voice RR 12 Denmark 1964 Sell This Version

Compilations

KPLPC 1051 Michael Redgrave - Gerard Manley Hopkins Read By Barbara Jefford, Richard Pasco, Sir Michael Redgrave, George Rylands album art Gerard Manley Hopkins, Barbara Jefford, Richard Pasco, Sir Michael Redgrave*, George Rylands Gerard Manley Hopkins, Barbara Jefford, Richard Pasco, Sir Michael Redgrave*, George Rylands - Gerard Manley Hopkins Read By Barbara Jefford, Richard Pasco, Sir Michael Redgrave, George Rylands(Cass, Comp) Argo (2) KPLPC 1051 UK Unknown Sell This Version