Ferris MC

Real Name:
Sascha Reimann
Profile:
Born October 2nd, 1973 in Neuwied, Rhineland-Palatinate. Sascha Reimann alias Ferris MC is a German musician, rapper and actor. Growing up in Neumünster, Kiel, and then Bremen, a recurring theme of social exclusion is predominant in his music. He graduated from Hauptschule and served his apprenticeship as an auto mechanic, working as a radio DJ and actor (i.e. Gute Zeiten, schlechte Zeiten) at the same time.

Founding the Freaks Association Bremen (F.A.B.) in 1993, together with Flowin' Immo and DJ Pee, the group was well received in the emerging German hip-hop scene, making appearances at several events and festivals, and on MTV and VIVA. Releasing their debut album "Freaks" on MZEE Records, the group disbanded three years later over a private, professional dispute.

Ferris moved to Hamburg, working closely with Tobi Tobsen as the Bonzen Bro$, he joined the Mongo Clique, and meet DJ Stylewarz, who turned out to be a patient live DJ that was more fitting to Ferris MC's musical style.

In 1999, he released the single "Reimemonster" with fellow rapper Afrob, which was a success, and followed it up with his first solo album "Asimetrie". Later the same year he parted ways with Stylewarz, and wound up deeper in the Hamburg drug scene.

His second LP "Fertich" was released in 2001, but the single "Flash for Ferris MC" and the corresponding music video didn't quite fulfill the high commercial expectations. Releasing his musical autobiography in 2003, adequately called "Audiobiographie" and his last regular album "Ferris MC".

On March 17, 2006, his last single was released on the greatest hits album Düstere Legende. It concluded Ferris MC's career as a hip hop artist. He now plays in clubs in Germany, Austria and Switzerland as Maniax, a house and electro project with Marc Deal.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Ferris MC

Albums

Ferris MC - Asimetrie album art Ferris MC Asimetrie (MiniAlbum) Yo Mama's Recording Germany 1999 Sell This Version
Ferris MC - Fertich! album art Ferris MC Fertich! (Album) Yo Mama's Recording Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Ferris MC - Audiobiographie album art Ferris MC Audiobiographie (Album) Yo Mama's Recording Germany 2003 Sell This Version
Ferris MC - Ferris MC album art Ferris MC Ferris MC (Album) Yo Mama's Recording Germany 2004 Sell This Version
Ferris MC - Glück Ohne Scherben album art Ferris MC Glück Ohne Scherben (Album) Warner Music Central Europe, Dolcerita Recordings Germany 2015 Sell This Version
Ferris MC - Asilant album art Ferris MC Asilant (Album) Caroline International Germany 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Ferris MC - Im Zeichen Des Freaks album art Ferris MC Im Zeichen Des Freaks (Single, Maxi) Yo Mama's Recording Germany 1999 Sell This Version
Ferris MC - Wer Hätte Das Gedacht album art Falk (2), Ferris MC & Das Bo Falk (2), Ferris MC & Das Bo - Wer Hätte Das Gedacht (Maxi) Hong Kong Recordings Germany 1999 Sell This Version
Ferris MC - Reimemonster album art Afrob Featuring Ferris MC Afrob Featuring Ferris MC - Reimemonster (Maxi) Four Music, Columbia Germany 1999 Sell This Version
Ferris MC - Chaos album art Such A Surge Feat. Ferris MCSpezializtzDJ Stylewarz Such A Surge Feat. Ferris MCSpezializtzDJ Stylewarz - Chaos (Maxi) Epic Germany 1999 Sell This Version
Ferris MC - Tanz Mit Mir album art Ferris MC, DJ Stylewarz Ferris MC, DJ Stylewarz - Tanz Mit Mir (Maxi) Yo Mama's Recording Germany 2000 Sell This Version
Ferris MC - Flash For Ferris MC album art Ferris MC Flash For Ferris MC (Maxi) Yo Mama's Recording Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Ferris MC - Viel Zu Spät album art Ferris MC Viel Zu Spät (Maxi) Yo Mama's Recording Germany 2002 Sell This Version
Ferris MC - Zur Erinnerung album art Ferris MC Zur Erinnerung (Maxi, Single) Yo Mama's Recording, Yo Mama's Recording Germany 2003 Sell This Version
82876 53798 2 Ferris MC - Fiesta album art Vanessa S. Feat. Ferris MC Vanessa S. Feat. Ferris MC - Fiesta(CD, Maxi, Enh) Modul, BMG 82876 53798 2 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
Ferris MC - Was Wäre Wenn? album art Ferris MC Was Wäre Wenn? (Maxi, Single) Yo Mama's Recording Germany 2004 Sell This Version
Ferris MC - Spieglein, Spieglein... album art Ferris MC Spieglein, Spieglein... (Single) Yo Mama's Recording Germany 2004 Sell This Version
Ferris MC - Feieralarm! album art Ferris MC Feieralarm! (Maxi, Single) Yo Mama's Recording Germany 2004 Sell This Version
Ferris MC - A-Ha (Rappen Und Feiern) album art Ja.One & Twizzy Feat. Ferris MC Ja.One & Twizzy Feat. Ferris MC - A-Ha (Rappen Und Feiern) (Maxi) Probenraum, BMG Europe 2004 Sell This Version
Ferris MC - Die Nacht Der Freaks album art Mellow Trax / Ferris MC Mellow Trax / Ferris MC - Die Nacht Der Freaks (Maxi) Zeitgeist Germany 2005 Sell This Version
356 818-1 Ferris MC - Düstere Legende (Achtung! Achtung!) album art Ferris MC Düstere Legende (Achtung! Achtung!)(12") Ferris MC Sein Majorlabel 356 818-1 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
556.0008.0 Ferris MC - 2 MC's & 1 DJ / Verbrannte Zeit album art DJ Stylewarz, Ferris MC & Toni-L* / Beatlay DJ Stylewarz, Ferris MC & Toni-L* / Beatlay - 2 MC's & 1 DJ / Verbrannte Zeit(12", Maxi, Ltd) 360° Records (2) 556.0008.0 Germany 2008 Sell This Version

Compilations

0-946-3 58734-2-9 Ferris MC - Ferris MC's Düstere Legenden album art Ferris MC Ferris MC's Düstere Legenden(CD, Comp + DVD-V, Comp, Copy Prot. + Ltd) EMI 0-946-3 58734-2-9 Germany 2006 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

0-0946-3 56818-2-6 Ferris MC - Düstere Legende (Achtung! Achtung!) album art Ferris MC Düstere Legende (Achtung! Achtung!)(CD) EMI 0-0946-3 56818-2-6 Germany 2006 Sell This Version