Peggy March

Peggy March

Real Name:
Margaret Annemarie Battavio
Profile:
American pop singer, born : March 8, 1948, Lansdale, Pennsylvania, United States.

She began her professional career at the age of 5, appearing on several TV shows and was eventually discovered at age 13 singing at her cousin's wedding and was introduced to the production team of Hugo & Luigi. She was originally billed as "Little Peggy March", a name given to her by Hugo & Luigi because she was only 1.45 m tall, she was only 13, the first single she recorded with them was "Little Me," and her birthday was in March. In her late teens, she dropped "Little" from her stage name and henceforth performed solely as "Peggy March".

(Little) Peggy March rose to international fame at age 15 with her 1963 No.1 hit single "I Will Follow Him". She would move to Europe a few years later and have considerable success in Italy, Japan and particularly in Germany.
Sites:
Variations:

Peggy March Discography

Albums

Little Peggy March* I Will Follow Him (Album) RCA Victor US 1963 Sell This Version
LPM 10144 Little Peggy March* Little Peggy March(LP, Mono) RCA Victor LPM 10144 Italy 1964 Sell This Version
LPM-3408 Peggy March And Bennie Thomas Peggy March And Bennie Thomas - In Our Fashion(LP, Album, Mono) RCA Victor LPM-3408 US 1965 Sell This Version
LSP 10014 Peggy March Tagebuch Einer 17-jährigen(LP, Album) RCA Victor LSP 10014 Germany 1965 Sell This Version
SHP-5457 Peggy March Teen Idol Of The World(LP, Album) Victor SHP-5457 Japan 1965 Sell This Version
Peggy March Peggy March (Album) RCA Japan 1966 Sell This Version
LSP 10088 Peggy March Laß Mir Meine Träume(LP, Album) RCA Victor LSP 10088 Germany 1966 Sell This Version
LSP 10141 Peggy March Hello Boys!(LP) RCA Victor LSP 10141 Germany 1967 Sell This Version
Peggy March No Foolin' (Album) RCA Victor US 1968 Sell This Version
SLK 16 647-P Peggy March Meine Welt(LP, Album) DECCA SLK 16 647-P Germany 1970 Sell This Version
SLK 16 654-P Peggy March Mein Lied Für Peggy(LP, Album) Decca SLK 16 654-P Germany 1970 Sell This Version
92 739 Peggy March Einmal Verliebt - Immer Verliebt(LP, Album, Club) SR International, Decca 92 739 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
SD 3004/1-2 Peggy March Lady Music(2xLP, Album) Decca SD 3004/1-2 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
86 503 IT Peggy March Für Dich(LP, Album) Ariola 86 503 IT Germany 1973 Sell This Version
88 552 IT Peggy March Männer(LP, Album) Ariola 88 552 IT Germany 1975 Sell This Version
1C 062-29 618 Peggy March Costa Brava(LP, Album) Electrola 1C 062-29 618 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
1C 066-32 736 Peggy March Fly Away Pretty Flamingo(LP, Album) EMI Electrola GmbH 1C 066-32 736 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
1C 066-45 553 Peggy March Electrifying(LP, Album) EMI Electrola 1C 066-45 553 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
Teenager 610 Little Peggy March* I Wish I Were A Princess(LP, Album) Teenager Records Teenager 610 Denmark 1991 Sell This Version
322 930 Peggy March Alle Frauen Wollen Nur Das Eine...(CD, Album) Koch International 322 930 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
323 405 Peggy March Die Freiheit, Frau Zu Sein(CD, Album) Koch International 323 405 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
323 823 Peggy March Eine Handvoll Paradies(CD, Album) Koch International 323 823 Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 1997 Sell This Version
TMF 8973 Peggy March Get Happy(CD, Album) Beverly Hills TMF 8973 US 2005 Sell This Version
Peggy March Always And Forever (Album) Night Dance Records Europe 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

47-8107 Little Peggy March* Little Me(7", Single) RCA Victor 47-8107 US 1962 Sell This Version