Peggy MarchCompositions & Recordings

Real Name:
Margaret Annemarie Battavio
Profile:
American pop singer, born : March 8, 1948, Lansdale, Pennsylvania, United States.

She began her professional career at the age of 5, appearing on several TV shows and was eventually discovered at age 13 singing at her cousin's wedding and was introduced to the production team of Hugo & Luigi. She was originally billed as "Little Peggy March", a name given to her by Hugo & Luigi because she was only 1.45 m tall, she was only 13, the first single she recorded with them was "Little Me," and her birthday was in March. In her late teens, she dropped "Little" from her stage name and henceforth performed solely as "Peggy March".

(Little) Peggy March rose to international fame at age 15 with her 1963 No.1 hit single "I Will Follow Him". She would move to Europe a few years later and have considerable success in Italy, Japan and particularly in Germany.
Sites:
Variations:

Loading