March

Real Name:
Margaret Annemarie Battavio
Profile:
American pop singer, born : March 8, 1948, Lansdale, Pennsylvania, United States.

She began her professional career at the age of 5, appearing on several TV shows and was eventually discovered at age 13 singing at her cousin's wedding and was introduced to the production team of Hugo & Luigi. She was originally billed as "Little Peggy March", a name given to her by Hugo & Luigi because she was only 1.45 m tall, she was only 13, the first single she recorded with them was "Little Me," and her birthday was in March. In her late teens, she dropped "Little" from her stage name and henceforth performed solely as "Peggy March".

(Little) Peggy March rose to international fame at age 15 with her 1963 No.1 hit single "I Will Follow Him". She would move to Europe a few years later and have considerable success in Italy, Japan and particularly in Germany.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

SLK 16 654-P Peggy March - Mein Lied Für Peggy album art Peggy March Mein Lied Für Peggy(LP, Album) Decca SLK 16 654-P Germany 1970 Sell This Version
SD 3004/1-2 Peggy March - Lady Music album art Peggy March Lady Music(2xLP, Album) Decca SD 3004/1-2 Germany 1972 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Peggy March - I've Been Here Before / Time And Time Again album art Peggy March I've Been Here Before / Time And Time Again (Single) RCA Victor Sweden 1968 Sell This Version
47-9566 Peggy March - Roses On The Sea / Time And Time Again album art Peggy March Roses On The Sea / Time And Time Again(7", Single, Promo) RCA Victor 47-9566 US 1968 Sell This Version
1C-006 46 068, 1C-006 46068 Peggy March - Dreh Die Uhr Zurück Zum Anfang album art Peggy March Dreh Die Uhr Zurück Zum Anfang(7", Single) EMI, EMI Electrola 1C-006 46 068, 1C-006 46068 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
1C 006-46 232 Peggy March - Dann Ist Es Liebe album art Peggy March Dann Ist Es Liebe(7", Single) EMI, EMI Electrola 1C 006-46 232 Germany 1980 Sell This Version