Real Name:
Kenneth Brian Edmonds
Profile:
R'n'B singer, songwriter, producer, label executive.
Note: when appearing with L.A. Reid, please use L.A. & Babyface
Born 10th April 1959 in Indianapolis, Indiana, USA. Brother of Kevon Edmonds and Melvin Edmonds, ex-husband to Tracey E. Edmonds (1992 - 2005). He has written and/or produced over 26 No.1 R&B hits and won 11 Grammy Awards. Bootsy Collins tagged him ''Babyface'' because of his cute face while he was still a teen.

He was a guitarist with Manchild (9) in the late 1970s and a keyboardist with Deele till the late 1980s, a group that included his later partner L.A. Reid with whom he would build one of the most successful writing and producing duos of r'n'b, L.A. & Babyface. In 1986 he started his solo career and up to 2014 he had released 10 albums. He was one of the basic figures that created the new jack swing sound, producing Bobby Brown, Karyn White, Pebbles, Paula Abdul and Sheena Easton co-founding LaFace Records in 1989, with the label's early artists TLC, Usher, Toni Braxton becoming huge stars. He helped forming Az Yet and in the 1990s he produced Madonna, Whitney Houston, Boyz II Men, Michael Jackson, Eric Clapton and a long series of others and in the next decades he produced Lil Wayne, Ariana Grande, even Barbra Streisand.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
30312267 Babyface - Lovers album art Babyface Lovers (Album) Solar 30312267 Spain 1986 Sell This Version
ZK 45288 Babyface - Tender Lover album art Babyface Tender Lover (Album) Solar, Solar ZK 45288 US 1989 Sell This Version
ZT 75329 Babyface - A Closer Look album art Babyface A Closer Look (Album) Solar ZT 75329 US 1991 Sell This Version
E 53558 Babyface - For The Cool In You album art Babyface For The Cool In You (Album) Epic, Epic E 53558 US 1993 Sell This Version
DMIT 485368 Babyface - The Day album art Babyface The Day (Album) Epic, Epic DMIT 485368 Mexico 1996 Sell This Version
2-489069 Babyface - MTV Unplugged NYC 1997 album art Babyface MTV Unplugged NYC 1997 (Album) Epic 2-489069 Argentina 1997 Sell This Version
4925434 Babyface - Christmas With Babyface album art Babyface Christmas With Babyface (Album) Epic 4925434 Indonesia 1998 Sell This Version
BVCA-21085 Babyface - Face2Face album art Babyface Face2Face (Album) Arista BVCA-21085 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
none Babyface - A Love Story album art Babyface A Love Story (Album) Sony none Russia 2004 Sell This Version
82876714934 Babyface - Grown & Sexy album art Babyface Grown & Sexy (Album) Sony BMG Music Entertainment, Arista 82876714934 Indonesia 2005 Sell This Version
602537734726 Babyface - Love Marriage & Divorce album art Toni Braxton & Babyface Toni Braxton & Babyface - Love Marriage & Divorce (Album) Motown, Motown 602537734726 Poland 2014 Sell This Version
B0023939-02 Babyface - Return Of The Tender Lover album art Babyface Return Of The Tender Lover (Album) Def Jam Recordings B0023939-02 US 2015 Sell This Version