Liquid Sun (4)

Real Name:
Κυριάκος Χριστοφόρου (Kyriakos Christoforou)
Profile:
Liquid Sun is a project by DJ Sunborn (2). Born in Athens, Greece in 1965, Kyriakos entered the world of music at the age of 14 when he bought his first guitar. In 1982, he created his first band playing rock music and in the following years joined several other local bands. He then started traveling around the world and made his first stop to Goa, in February 1993, where he became influenced by the new psychedelic revolution. Three years later, while spending his time as a traveler DJ, Kyriakos felt that the time was right to start making music again, but this time in the electronic genre. His warm and mysterious “Liquid Sun” project was born in March 1996 (you can find some of his early unreleased productions here) and ever since has explored different facets, mostly through the prism of Psychedelic & Goa Trance.

From 1996 to 1999, Kyriakos was busy traveling and DJing for several months every year and could not fully focus on producing music. At the beginning, his equipment was also basic: a cheap 8-track sequencer and a Yamaha DX-11 synth, which was later complemented by a Nord Lead synth and a Yamaha drum module. Some of his best inspirations and musical ideas emerged from that period. From 1999 onward, with updated equipment, he went on to develop his musical project. In 2003, he played his music at the after party of Samothraki Dance Festival and a few months later released his first track, “The Other Side of Morning”, on Pagoda Records. Between 2004 and 2007, Kyriakos was a member of Harmonia Records and in May 2011 joined Neurotrance Records, where he released a second track, “Hollow Man”. The next year, he self-released on Nimbit Music the MP3 album “Aurora”, which compiles various tracks produced from 2003 until 2010. Between February 2012 and May 2015, he was co-manager and art director of Space Alchemy Lab, together with Oberon (Founder). On this label he released an EP, “Middle Earth” (March 2012), and a mini-album, “Surrealistic Collage” (December 2014).

Meanwhile, Kyriakos became a major, ever-active contributor in the popularization of the Unreleased Goa Trance movement. In 2013, he created both the Facebook group “Rare & Unreleased Electronic Psychedelia 1990 – 2004” and the website of the ambitious “Unreleased Goa Project”, where he published himself countless archive pages and referenced hundreds of Unreleased Goa and Psy-Trance tracks by famous and obscure artists from the 90’s to the early 00’s. He also played specific mixes with unreleased music for various online radios. In March 2015, he joined DAT Records as an official DJ and audio restoration engineer, and has since played at many Retro Goa parties and festivals in Greece, Israel, Belgium, Croatia, Romania, Portugal, and Spain.

In 2020 he joined Unreleased Goa Records, where he released his latest album “Interdimensional Phenomena”.
Sites:
Aliases:
Members:
[a507249]

Artist

Albums

Liquid Sun (4) - Aurora album art Liquid Sun (4) Aurora(10xFile, MP3, Album) Nimbit Music US 2012
Liquid Sun (4) - Surrealistic Collage album art Liquid Sun (4) Surrealistic Collage (Album) Space Alchemy Lab Greece 2014
Liquid Sun (4) - Interdimensional Phenomena album art Liquid Sun (4) Interdimensional Phenomena (Album) Unreleased Goa Records Italy 2020

Singles & EPs

Liquid Sun (4) - Middle Earth album art Liquid Sun (4) Middle Earth (EP) Space Alchemy Lab Greece 2012