Sir George

Real Name:
George Jacovides
Profile:
"Born in 1971, Sir George took up turntablism with hip hop during the eighties and perfected his skills ever since. He played the area's hip hop parties, then having moved to house music along the way, held residencies in Geneva clubs that brought the main American and European house DJs to the city in the nineties. At the time, Sir George also produced radio shows for the region's most popular FM station. He now manages the Bamboo Lounge DJ bar in Geneva.

Naturally, Sir George became fully involved in production, catching the ear of NYC's Chez Music house record label in the late nineties. Largely using live instrumental parts, Sir George's first release « Don't move » became an underground hit within the US house scene, its remix pack also charting very well. As a result, Sir George was invited overseas for a set at the Miami Winter Music Conference and New York's Centro-Fly, before touring the European club circuit.

Sir George has produced half a dozen records, also releasing on the German techno-house label Trax Of Interest. His are soulful and impeccably produced tunes you'll find in well-traveled DJ boxes worldwide, either deep & funky house or in a jazzier, uptempo style".
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Sir George Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

Sir George - Let The Flow album art Sir George Of Club Session* Let The Flow Trax Of Interest Germany 2002 Sell This Version
Sir George - XTC 2002 / Tribute To JJ album art DJ Reas & Sir George DJ Reas & Sir George - XTC 2002 / Tribute To JJ Trax Of Interest Germany 2002 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit