Wild Willy Barrett

Real Name:
Roger John Barrett
Profile:
Born 30th of May 1950.
Most notable for his 'on/off' partnership with John Otway but 'Wild Willy' has more strings to his bow being a highly talented multi instrumentalist and solo musician as well as a skilled craftsman in wood. Specialising in Folk music he can be found performing with his 'French Connection' ensemble.
He's the owner of Barrett's Place, his own private recording studio and Black Eye, his own private label and publisher during the late 70s and early 80s producing numerous singles and albums for other artists.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Wild Willy Barrett - Live At The Roundhouse album art Otway* & Barrett* Otway* & Barrett* - Live At The Roundhouse (Album) Not On Label UK 1977 Sell This Version
Wild Willy Barrett - John Otway & Wild Willy Barrett album art John Otway & Wild Willy Barrett John Otway & Wild Willy Barrett - John Otway & Wild Willy Barrett (Album) Extracked Records, Extracked Records UK 1977 Sell This Version
Wild Willy Barrett - Deep & Meaningless album art John Otway & Wild Willy Barrett John Otway & Wild Willy Barrett - Deep & Meaningless (Single, Album) Polydor Germany 1978 Sell This Version
2383 541 Wild Willy Barrett - Call Of The Wild album art Wild Willy Barrett Call Of The Wild(LP, Album) Polydor 2383 541 UK 1979 Sell This Version
Wild Willy Barrett - Way & Bar album art John Otway & Wild Willy Barrett John Otway & Wild Willy Barrett - Way & Bar (Album) Polydor UK 1980 Sell This Version
EYE 001 Wild Willy Barrett - Krazy Kong Album album art Wild Willy Barrett Krazy Kong Album(LP, Album) Red Eye Records (6) EYE 001 UK 1980 Sell This Version
Wild Willy Barrett - Organic Bondage album art Wild Willy Barrett & Two-Names Wild Willy Barrett & Two-Names - Organic Bondage Galvanized Records UK 1986 Sell This Version
VM 7 Wild Willy Barrett - The Wimp & The Wild album art Otway* & Barrett* Otway* & Barrett* - The Wimp & The Wild(LP, Album) VM Records VM 7 UK 1989 Sell This Version
Wild Willy Barrett - Open Toed And Flapping album art Wild Willy Barrett Open Toed And Flapping Park Records UK 1994 Sell This Version
IM 001 Wild Willy Barrett - Mound Of Sound album art Wild Willy Barrett Mound Of Sound(CD) Imaginit IM 001 UK 1997 Sell This Version
none Wild Willy Barrett - Armadillo album art Aylesbury Music Centre with Willy Barrett* and John Cadman Aylesbury Music Centre with Willy Barrett* and John Cadman - Armadillo(CD) AMC RECORDS (4) none UK 1998 Sell This Version
none Wild Willy Barrett - Wildwood Traveller album art Wild Willy Barrett, Mary Holland (3) Wild Willy Barrett, Mary Holland (3) - Wildwood Traveller(CD, Album) Not On Label none UK Unknown Sell This Version
0000000 Wild Willy Barrett - Pure Willy album art Wild Willy Barrett Pure Willy(CD, Album) not on label 0000000 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Wild Willy Barrett - Misty Mountain album art John* & Willie* John* & Willie* - Misty Mountain(Acetate, 7", S/Sided) Not On Label none UK 1972 Sell This Version
Wild Willy Barrett - Murder Man album art John Otway and Wild Willy Barrett John Otway and Wild Willy Barrett - Murder Man (Single) Track Record UK 1973 Sell This Version
Wild Willy Barrett - Return Of Kong / Bus Shelter Reggae album art Krazy Kong* Return Of Kong / Bus Shelter Reggae (Single) Transatlantic Records UK 1975 Sell This Version
2094 133 Wild Willy Barrett - Louisa On A Horse album art John Otway & Wild Willy Barrett John Otway & Wild Willy Barrett - Louisa On A Horse(7", Single) Track Record 2094 133 UK 1976 Sell This Version
Wild Willy Barrett - Return Of Kong album art Willie Barrett* Return Of Kong (Single) Logo UK 1977 Sell This Version
Wild Willy Barrett - Racing Cars (Jet Spotter Of The Track) album art John Otway & Wild Willy Barrett John Otway & Wild Willy Barrett - Racing Cars (Jet Spotter Of The Track) (Single) Polydor UK 1977 Sell This Version
Wild Willy Barrett - Really Free album art John Otway And Wild Willy Barrett John Otway And Wild Willy Barrett - Really Free (Single) Polydor UK 1977 Sell This Version
2059 067 Wild Willy Barrett - Let's Play Schools album art Wild Willy Barrett Let's Play Schools(7", Single) Polydor 2059 067 UK 1979 Sell This Version
Wild Willy Barrett - DK 50/80 album art Otway* & Barrett* Otway* & Barrett* - DK 50/80 (Single) Polydor Ireland 1980 Sell This Version
RED1 Wild Willy Barrett - A Shot Of Red Eye album art Wild Willy Barrett A Shot Of Red Eye(7", Single) Red Eye Records (6) RED1 UK 1980 Sell This Version
POSP 143 , 2059 237 Wild Willy Barrett - Birthday Boy album art Otway* And Barrett* Otway* And Barrett* - Birthday Boy(7", Single) Polydor, Polydor POSP 143 , 2059 237 UK 1980 Sell This Version
Wild Willy Barrett - I'm In Love Again / What You Gonna Do About It album art Wild Willy Barrett I'm In Love Again / What You Gonna Do About It (Single) Black Eye UK 1981 Sell This Version