Irving Berlin

Irving Berlin

Real Name:
Israel Isidore Beilin
Profile:
American composer and lyricist, born 11 May 1888 in Tyumen, Russian Empire (today Russia) and died 22 September 1989 in New York City, New York, USA.

Do to Berlin's popularity, his name would be put on the front cover when artists covered his works for marketing purposes, it was just an overly flashy credit that normally would of been on the back like most composers, Do not list him as a lead artist unless you're 100% sure that its not a cover.

Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1970.
Sites:
Variations:

Irving Berlin Discography

Albums

Judy Garland , Fred Astaire , Peter Lawford , Ann Miller, Irving Berlin Judy Garland , Fred Astaire , Peter Lawford , Ann Miller, Irving Berlin - Easter Parade (Recorded Directly From The Sound Track Of The M-G-M Technicolor Musical (Album) MGM Records US 1950 Sell This Version
Irving Berlin, Andre Kostelanetz And His Orchestra* Irving Berlin, Andre Kostelanetz And His Orchestra* - Music Of Irving Berlin, Andre Kostelanetz And His Orchestra (Album) Columbia Masterworks Canada 1950 Sell This Version
Irving Berlin, Bing Crosby, Danny Kaye (2) And Peggy Lee Irving Berlin, Bing Crosby, Danny Kaye (2) And Peggy Lee - Selections From Irving Berlin's White Christmas (Album) Decca US 1954 Sell This Version
OL 4220, ML 4220 Irving Berlin - Eddie Albert, Allyn McLerie*, Mary McCarty Irving Berlin - Eddie Albert, Allyn McLerie*, Mary McCarty - Miss Liberty (Original Broadway Cast)(LP, RE) Columbia Masterworks, Columbia Masterworks OL 4220, ML 4220 US 1956 Sell This Version
WSR 821 Irving Berlin Say It With Music(LP) Senator WSR 821 UK 1961 Sell This Version
Ethel Merman, Bruce Yarnell, Benay Venuta, Jerry Orbach, Irving Berlin, Richard Rodgers Ethel Merman, Bruce Yarnell, Benay Venuta, Jerry Orbach, Irving Berlin, Richard Rodgers - Annie Get Your Gun - Original Cast–Music Theater Of Lincoln Center (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1963 Sell This Version
SMSC-2584 I. Berlin*, Gruber*, Pierpont*, Schubert* I. Berlin*, Gruber*, Pierpont*, Schubert* - Christmas International(LP) Concert Hall SMSC-2584 UK 1968 Sell This Version
R-04421 Frank Chacksfield Plays Irving Berlin Frank Chacksfield Plays Irving Berlin - Frank Chacksfield Plays Irving Berlin(LP, Album, Club) World Record Club R-04421 Australia 1978 Sell This Version
Irving Berlin Alexander's Ragtime Band (The Original Soundtrack Recording) (Album) Hollywood Soundstage, Hollywood Soundstage, Hollywood Soundstage US 1978 Sell This Version
S.H. 2035 Irving Berlin This Is The Army(LP) Sandy Hook Records S.H. 2035 US 1980 Sell This Version
STL-AM07 Irving Berlin American Musicals: Annie Get Your Gun / Miss Liberty / Call Me Madam(3xLP) Time Life Music STL-AM07 US 1981 Sell This Version
STK-118 Irving Berlin Follow The Fleet Original Soundtrack(LP) Sunbeam (3) STK-118 US 1983 Sell This Version
Joan Morris - William Bolcom, Irving Berlin Joan Morris - William Bolcom, Irving Berlin - Blue Skies: Songs By Irving Berlin (Album) Nonesuch US 1985 Sell This Version
Irving Berlin Starring Suzi Quatro Irving Berlin Starring Suzi Quatro - Annie Get Your Gun First Night Records UK 1986 Sell This Version
60744-1 Michael Feinstein Sings Irving Berlin Michael Feinstein Sings Irving Berlin - Remember(LP, Album) Elektra 60744-1 US 1987 Sell This Version
CRI SD 557 Irving Berlin - Francis Thorne Irving Berlin - Francis Thorne - Irving Berlin Songs(LP, Album) Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) CRI SD 557 US 1988 Sell This Version
CD9011, CD 9011 Irving Berlin The Great Irving Berlin(CD) Compose, Compose CD9011, CD 9011 US 1988 Sell This Version
460999 1 Irving Berlin 100 Years Of Genius(LP) CBS 460999 1 UK 1988 Sell This Version
PWKS 501 Irving Berlin - The Silver Screen Orchestra* Irving Berlin - The Silver Screen Orchestra* - Centenary - A Celebration(CD, Album) Pickwick Compact Discs PWKS 501 UK 1988 Sell This Version
MCAD-10047 Irving Berlin, Ethel Merman, Ray Middleton Irving Berlin, Ethel Merman, Ray Middleton - Annie Get Your Gun(CD, Album, Club, RE) MCA Classics MCAD-10047 US 1990 Sell This Version
VJC-1010-2 Irving Berlin Alexander's Ragtime Band(CD, Album) Vintage Jazz Classics VJC-1010-2 US 1990 Sell This Version
Irving Berlin - Kim Criswell, Thomas Hampson, Ambrosian Chorus*, London Sinfonietta, John McGlinn Irving Berlin - Kim Criswell, Thomas Hampson, Ambrosian Chorus*, London Sinfonietta, John McGlinn - Annie Get Your Gun (Album) EMI Classics UK & Europe 1991 Sell This Version
MCAD-10521 Irving Berlin, Ethel Merman, Dick Haymes, Eileen Wilson, Joan Carroll (2), Gordon Jenkins and his Orchestra and Chorus, Harry Sosnik And His Orchestra Irving Berlin, Ethel Merman, Dick Haymes, Eileen Wilson, Joan Carroll (2), Gordon Jenkins and his Orchestra and Chorus, Harry Sosnik And His Orchestra - Call Me Madam/Panama Hattie(CD, Album, Club, RE) MCA Classics MCAD-10521 US 1992 Sell This Version
12 449 Irving Berlin, Dolores Gray, Bill Johnson Irving Berlin, Dolores Gray, Bill Johnson - Annie Get Your Gun-Original London Cast(CD, Album, RE) LaserLight Digital, Stanyan Records 12 449 US 1994 Sell This Version
836023 2 Irving Berlin Easter Parade (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(CD, Album, RM) TCM Turner Classic Movies Music 836023 2 UK & Europe 1995 Sell This Version