Jon Anderson

Real Name:
John Roy Anderson
Profile:
Distinctive vocalist and lyricist best known as frontman of Yes and for his collaborations with Vangelis.

He was born as John Roy Anderson on 25th October 1944 in the town of Accrington, Lancashire, England, his parents being Albert and Kathleen Anderson. (He was later to drop the "h" from his first name.) He attended St. John's Infants School in Accrington, and made a tentative start to his musical career at an early age by playing the washboard in "Little John's Skiffle Group", which played songs by Lonnie Donegan among others.
Anderson left school at the age of fifteen, and went through a series of jobs including working as a farm hand, a lorry driver, and a milkman.
In 1962, Anderson joined The Warriors (also known as The Electric Warriors), where he and his brother Tony shared the role of lead vocalist. He quit this band in 1967, released two solo singles in 1968, and then in the same year briefly sung in a band called The Gun.
In the summer of 1968, Anderson joined a group called Mabel Greer's Toyshop, which also included bassist Chris Squire and guitarist Peter Banks. Anderson fronted this band, but ended up leaving again before the summer was over. Anderson, Squire, and Banks went on to form Yes, with drummer Bill Bruford and keyboardist Tony Kaye. Their debut album was released in 1969.

His daughters are Deborah Anderson & Jade Anderson.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jon Anderson Discography Tracks

Albums

Jon Anderson - Olias Of Sunhillow album art Jon Anderson Olias Of Sunhillow (Album) Atlantic Canada 1976 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Song Of Seven album art Jon Anderson Song Of Seven (Album) Atlantic New Zealand 1980 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Animation album art Jon Anderson Animation (Album) Atlantic Brazil 1982 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - 3 Ships album art Jon Anderson 3 Ships (Album) Elektra, Elektra Canada 1985 Sell This Version
780 190-1 Jon Anderson - Music From The Film Scream For Help album art John Paul Jones Featuring Jimmy PageJon Anderson John Paul Jones Featuring Jimmy PageJon Anderson - Music From The Film Scream For Help(LP, Album) Atlantic 780 190-1 Europe 1985 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - In The City Of Angels album art Jon Anderson In The City Of Angels (Album) CBS South Africa 1988 Sell This Version
GEFD-24477 Jon Anderson - Dream album art Kitaro Featuring Vocals By Jon Anderson Kitaro Featuring Vocals By Jon Anderson - Dream(CD, Album) Geffen Records GEFD-24477 US 1992 Sell This Version
none Jon Anderson - The Power Of Silence album art Jon Anderson The Power Of Silence(Cass, Promo, Adv) Geffen Records, MCA Music Entertainment GmbH none Germany 1992 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Symphonic Music Of Yes album art The London Philharmonic Orchestra, Steve HoweBill BrufordJon AndersonTim HarriesDavid Palmer (2) With The English Chamber Orchestra* & The London Community Gospel Choir* The London Philharmonic Orchestra, Steve HoweBill BrufordJon AndersonTim HarriesDavid Palmer (2) With The English Chamber Orchestra* & The London Community Gospel Choir* - Symphonic Music Of Yes (Album) RCA Victor Brazil 1993 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Change We Must album art Jon Anderson Change We Must (Album) EMI, EMI US 1994 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - The Best Of South America 1993 / Indigenous Journey album art Jon Anderson The Best Of South America 1993 / Indigenous Journey (Album) Iron Clad Entertainment 1994 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Deseo album art Jon Anderson Deseo (Album) Windham Hill Records Poland 1994 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - The Deseo Remixes album art Future Sound Of London*, Global Communication, Trans-global Underground*, Deep Forest Source Music By Jon Anderson Future Sound Of London*, Global Communication, Trans-global Underground*, Deep Forest Source Music By Jon Anderson - The Deseo Remixes (Album) High Street Records US 1995 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Angels Embrace album art Jon Anderson Angels Embrace (Album) Higher Octave Music US 1995 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Toltec album art Jon Anderson Toltec (Album) High Street Records Japan 1996 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Earthmotherearth album art Jon Anderson Earthmotherearth (Album) Ellipsis Arts US 1997 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - The Promise Ring album art Jon Anderson The Promise Ring (Album) OmTown US 1997 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - The More You Know album art Jon Anderson The More You Know (Album) Purple Pyramid, Eagle Records 1998 Sell This Version
JAVPBX03CD Jon Anderson - Searching For The Songs album art Jon Anderson Searching For The Songs(CD, Album) Voiceprint JAVPBX03CD UK 2006 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Live From La La Land album art Jon Anderson Live From La La Land (Album) Opio Media UK 2006 Sell This Version
JAVPBX02CD Jon Anderson - The Mother's Day Concert album art Jon Anderson The Mother's Day Concert(CD, Album) Voiceprint JAVPBX02CD UK 2006 Sell This Version
JAVPBX05CD Jon Anderson - Watching The Flags That Fly album art Jon Anderson Watching The Flags That Fly(CD, Album) Voiceprint JAVPBX05CD UK 2006 Sell This Version
JAVPBX04CD Jon Anderson - Live In Sheffield 1980 album art Jon Anderson With The New Life Band Jon Anderson With The New Life Band - Live In Sheffield 1980(2xCD, Album) Voiceprint JAVPBX04CD UK 2006 Sell This Version
JAVPBX07CD Jon Anderson - From Me To You album art Jon Anderson From Me To You(CD, Album) Voiceprint JAVPBX07CD UK 2006 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Survival & Other Stories album art Jon Anderson Survival & Other Stories (Album) Opio Media US 2010 Sell This Version