Real Name:
John Roy Anderson
Profile:
Distinctive vocalist and lyricist best known as frontman of Yes and for his collaborations with Vangelis.

He was born as John Roy Anderson on 25th October 1944 in the town of Accrington, Lancashire, England, his parents being Albert and Kathleen Anderson. (He was later to drop the "h" from his first name.) He attended St. John's Infants School in Accrington, and made a tentative start to his musical career at an early age by playing the washboard in "Little John's Skiffle Group", which played songs by Lonnie Donegan among others.
Anderson left school at the age of fifteen, and went through a series of jobs including working as a farm hand, a lorry driver, and a milkman.
In 1962, Anderson joined The Warriors (also known as The Electric Warriors), where he and his brother Tony shared the role of lead vocalist. He quit this band in 1967, released two solo singles in 1968, and then in the same year briefly sung in a band called The Gun.
In the summer of 1968, Anderson joined a group called Mabel Greer's Toyshop, which also included bassist Chris Squire and guitarist Peter Banks. Anderson fronted this band, but ended up leaving again before the summer was over. Anderson, Squire, and Banks went on to form Yes, with drummer Bill Bruford and keyboardist Tony Kaye. Their debut album was released in 1969.

His daughters are Deborah Anderson & Jade Anderson.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jon Anderson Discography Tracks

P-8287A Jon Anderson - Yes album art Yes Yes - Yes(LP, Album, RE, Ope) Atlantic P-8287A Japan 1972 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - One Live Badger album art Badger (5) Badger (5) - One Live Badger (Album) Atlantic Greece 1973 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Song Of Seven album art Jon Anderson Jon Anderson - Song Of Seven (Album) Atlantic Greece 1980 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Some Are Born album art Jon Anderson Jon Anderson - Some Are Born (Single) Atlantic UK 1980 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Heart Of The Matter album art Jon Anderson Jon Anderson - Heart Of The Matter Atlantic US 1980 Sell This Version
K 11641 Jon Anderson - Take Your Time album art Jon Anderson Jon Anderson - Take Your Time(7") Atlantic K 11641 UK 1980 Sell This Version
ATL 11.647, ATL.11.647 Jon Anderson - Everybody Loves You album art Jon Anderson Jon Anderson - Everybody Loves You(7") Atlantic, Atlantic ATL 11.647, ATL.11.647 Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Surrender album art Jon Anderson Jon Anderson - Surrender (Single) Polydor US 1982 Sell This Version
07863 54397-1 Vangelis So Long Ago, So Clear Vangelis - To The Unknown Man(LP, Comp) RCA 07863 54397-1 US 1982 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Animation album art Jon Anderson Jon Anderson - Animation (Album) Atlantic Japan 1982 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - All In A Matter Of Time album art Jon Anderson Jon Anderson - All In A Matter Of Time (Single) Polydor Netherlands 1982 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - In The City Of Angels album art Jon Anderson For You and 1 more… Jon Anderson - In The City Of Angels (Album) CBS Spain 1988 Sell This Version
652947 7 Jon Anderson - Is It Me album art Jon Anderson Top Of The World (The Glass Bead Game) Jon Anderson - Is It Me(7", Single) Epic 652947 7 UK 1988 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Brother Of Mine album art Anderson Bruford Wakeman Howe Anderson Bruford Wakeman Howe - Brother Of Mine (Single, Maxi) Arista Europe 1989 Sell This Version
112 770 Jon Anderson - I'm Alive album art Anderson Bruford Wakeman Howe Anderson Bruford Wakeman Howe - I'm Alive(7", Single, Promo) Arista 112 770 Germany 1989 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Anderson Bruford Wakeman Howe album art Anderson Bruford Wakeman Howe Anderson Bruford Wakeman Howe - Anderson Bruford Wakeman Howe (Album) Arista Canada 1989 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Order Of The Universe album art Anderson Bruford Wakeman Howe Anderson Bruford Wakeman Howe - Order Of The Universe (Single) Arista US 1989 Sell This Version
ASCD-9910 Jon Anderson - Arista's Fall A/C Sampler album art Various Quartet (I'm Alive) Various - Arista's Fall A/C Sampler(CD, Promo, Smplr) Arista ASCD-9910 US 1989 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Union album art Yes Take The Water To The Mountain and 8 more… Yes - Union (Album) Arista Argentina 1991 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Lift Me Up album art Yes Take The Water To The Mountain (Edit) Yes - Lift Me Up (Single) Arista US 1991 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Page Of Life album art Jon And Vangelis* Is It Love Jon And Vangelis* - Page Of Life (Album) Arista Brazil 1991 Sell This Version
(none) Jon Anderson - Runaway Angel album art Sweet F.A. (2), Nova Rex, Under Fire, Ma Kelley, Kidd Comet, Felony (11), The Starlettes (3), Circus Circus (3), Schoolboy Crush, Stark Raven, Funhouse (2), Mama Sez, St Finchum Runaway Angel Sweet F.A. (2), Nova Rex, Under Fire, Ma Kelley, Kidd Comet, Felony (11), The Starlettes (3), Circus Circus (3), Schoolboy Crush, Stark Raven, Funhouse (2), Mama Sez, St Finchum - Runaway Angel(CD, Single) Hijinx (none) US 1992 Sell This Version
VSOP CD 190 Jon Anderson - Affirmative: The Yes Solo Family Album album art Various Wind Of Change and 1 more… Various - Affirmative: The Yes Solo Family Album(CD, Comp) Connoisseur Collection VSOP CD 190 UK 1993 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Change We Must album art Jon Anderson Jon Anderson - Change We Must (Album) EMI, EMI Canada 1994 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Deseo album art Jon Anderson Jon Anderson - Deseo (Album) Windham Hill Records Canada 1994 Sell This Version