Real Name:
John Roy Anderson
Profile:
Distinctive vocalist and lyricist best known as frontman of Yes and for his collaborations with Vangelis.

He was born as John Roy Anderson on 25th October 1944 in the town of Accrington, Lancashire, England, his parents being Albert and Kathleen Anderson. (He was later to drop the "h" from his first name.) He attended St. John's Infants School in Accrington, and made a tentative start to his musical career at an early age by playing the washboard in "Little John's Skiffle Group", which played songs by Lonnie Donegan among others.
Anderson left school at the age of fifteen, and went through a series of jobs including working as a farm hand, a lorry driver, and a milkman.
In 1962, Anderson joined The Warriors (also known as The Electric Warriors), where he and his brother Tony shared the role of lead vocalist. He quit this band in 1967, released two solo singles in 1968, and then in the same year briefly sung in a band called The Gun.
In the summer of 1968, Anderson joined a group called Mabel Greer's Toyshop, which also included bassist Chris Squire and guitarist Peter Banks. Anderson fronted this band, but ended up leaving again before the summer was over. Anderson, Squire, and Banks went on to form Yes, with drummer Bill Bruford and keyboardist Tony Kaye. Their debut album was released in 1969.

His daughters are Deborah Anderson & Jade Anderson.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jon Anderson Discography Tracks

Vocals

F.11926 Jon Anderson - You Came Along / Don't Make Me Blue album art The Warriors (3) The Warriors (3) - You Came Along / Don't Make Me Blue(7", Single) Decca F.11926 UK 1964 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Yes album art Yes Yes - Yes (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic UK 1969 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Time And A Word album art Yes Yes - Time And A Word (Album) Atlantic Germany 1970 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Lizard album art King Crimson King Crimson - Lizard (Album) Island Records Canada 1970 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - The Yes Album album art Yes Yes - The Yes Album (Album, MiniAlbum) Atlantic US 1971 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Colin Scot album art Colin Scot Colin Scot - Colin Scot (Album) United Artists Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Fragile album art Yes Yes - Fragile (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic Italy 1971 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - White Yes Album album art Yes Yes - White Yes Album Offshore Records Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Close To The Edge album art Yes Yes - Close To The Edge (Album) Atlantic Belgium 1972 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - All To Bring You Morning album art Johnny Harris All To Bring You Morning Johnny Harris - All To Bring You Morning (Album) Warner Bros. Records Italy 1973 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Yessongs album art Yes Yes - Yessongs (Album) Atlantic Venezuela 1973 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Yesterdays album art Yes Yes - Yesterdays (Comp) Atlantic US 1974 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Tales From Topographic Oceans album art Yes Yes - Tales From Topographic Oceans (Album) Music Hall, Atlantic, Atlantic Argentina 1973 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Hard-Up Heroes 1963-1968 album art Various You Came Along Various - Hard-Up Heroes 1963-1968 (Comp) Decca, Decca, Decca Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Relayer album art Yes Yes - Relayer (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic US 1974 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Heaven And Hell album art Vangelis So Long Ago, So Clear Vangelis - Heaven And Hell (Album) RCA UK 1975 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - The Affirmery (A Passing Inevitable A Quantum Disregard) album art Yes Yes - The Affirmery (A Passing Inevitable A Quantum Disregard) The Amazing Kornyfone Record Label, Worlds Records US 1975 Sell This Version
ESP-554 Jon Anderson - Heaven And Hell album art Vangelis So Long Ago, So Clear Vangelis - Heaven And Hell(7", Single, Promo) RCA Victor ESP-554 Spain 1976 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Ramshackled album art Alan White Song Of Innocence Alan White - Ramshackled (Album) Atlantic Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Going For The One album art Yes Yes - Going For The One (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic US 1977 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Tormato album art Yes Future Times and 8 more… Yes - Tormato (Album) Atlantic UK 1978 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - The Best Of Vangelis album art Vangelis So Long Ago, So Clear Vangelis - The Best Of Vangelis (Comp, Album) RCA Victor, RCA Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
47068 Jon Anderson - Tormato album art Yes Madrigal and 8 more… Yes - Tormato(Cass, Album, Unofficial) Aquarius (3) 47068 Indonesia 1978 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Short Stories album art Jon And Vangelis* Jon And Vangelis* - Short Stories (Album, Single) Polydor, Polydor Mexico 1980 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Yesshows album art Yes Yes - Yesshows (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic, Atlantic Japan 1979 Sell This Version