Anderson J

Real Name:
John Roy Anderson
Profile:
Distinctive vocalist and lyricist best known as frontman of Yes and for his collaborations with Vangelis.

He was born as John Roy Anderson on 25th October 1944 in the town of Accrington, Lancashire, England, his parents being Albert and Kathleen Anderson. (He was later to drop the "h" from his first name.) He attended St. John's Infants School in Accrington, and made a tentative start to his musical career at an early age by playing the washboard in "Little John's Skiffle Group", which played songs by Lonnie Donegan among others.
Anderson left school at the age of fifteen, and went through a series of jobs including working as a farm hand, a lorry driver, and a milkman.
In 1962, Anderson joined The Warriors (also known as The Electric Warriors), where he and his brother Tony shared the role of lead vocalist. He quit this band in 1967, released two solo singles in 1968, and then in the same year briefly sung in a band called The Gun.
In the summer of 1968, Anderson joined a group called Mabel Greer's Toyshop, which also included bassist Chris Squire and guitarist Peter Banks. Anderson fronted this band, but ended up leaving again before the summer was over. Anderson, Squire, and Banks went on to form Yes, with drummer Bill Bruford and keyboardist Tony Kaye. Their debut album was released in 1969.

His daughters are Deborah Anderson & Jade Anderson.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jon Anderson Discography Tracks

Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated
221 011 Jon Anderson - Piano Rythme album art Roberto Clarence Trudie Piano Rythme(7", EP) Bel Air 221 011 France 1959 Sell This Version
F.11926 Jon Anderson - You Came Along / Don't Make Me Blue album art The Warriors (3) You Came Along / Don't Make Me Blue(7", Single) Decca F.11926 UK 1964 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Yes album art Yes Yes (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic US 1969 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Sweetness album art Yes Sweetness (as Anderson) Sweetness (Single) Atlantic France 1969 Sell This Version
2091 004 Jon Anderson - Sweet Dreams album art Yes Sweet Dreams(7", Single) Atlantic 2091 004 UK 1970 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - The Age Of Atlantic album art Various Survival (as Anderson) The Age Of Atlantic (Comp) Atlantic UK 1970 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Time And A Word album art Yes Time And A Word (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic US 1970 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Lizard album art King Crimson Lizard (Album) Island Records Canada 1970 Sell This Version
ATL 70425, Atl. 70.425 Jon Anderson - Looking Around album art Yes Looking Around (as John Anderson) Looking Around(7", Single) Atlantic, Atlantic ATL 70425, Atl. 70.425 Germany 1970 Sell This Version
2464 020 Jon Anderson - The Perfumed Garden album art Various Then The Perfumed Garden(LP, Comp) Atlantic Special 2464 020 Netherlands 1970 Sell This Version
HATS 421-54 Jon Anderson - Super Grupos Vol. 1 album art Various Superviviencia = Survival (as J. Anderson) Super Grupos Vol. 1(LP, Comp) Atlantic HATS 421-54 Spain 1970 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - The Yes Album album art Yes The Yes Album (Album, MiniAlbum) Atlantic Canada 1971 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Colin Scot album art Colin Scot Colin Scot (Album) United Artists Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Your Move album art Yes Your Move (Single) Atlantic Netherlands 1971 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Fragile album art Yes Fragile (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic Italy 1971 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - En Tu Sonrisa / Caminos Del Ayer album art Los Bravos Caminos Del Ayer (as John Anderson) En Tu Sonrisa / Caminos Del Ayer (Single) Columbia Spain 1971 Sell This Version
2091 199 Jon Anderson - Something Is Coming / Dear Father album art Yes Dear Father (as Anderson) Something Is Coming / Dear Father(7", Single) Atlantic 2091 199 Netherlands 1971 Sell This Version
2091 059 Jon Anderson - I've Seen All Good People / The Clap album art Yes I've Seen All Good People (as J. Anderson) I've Seen All Good People / The Clap(7", Single) Atlantic 2091 059 Netherlands 1971 Sell This Version
4501 Jon Anderson - Caminos Del Ayer / En Tu Sonrisa album art Los Bravos Caminos Del Ayer (as John Anderson) Caminos Del Ayer / En Tu Sonrisa(7", Single) Alhambra (2) 4501 Peru 1971 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - America album art イエス* = Yes Total Mass Retain (as Anderson) イエス* = Yes - America (Single) Atlantic Japan 1972 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Connection album art Don Ellis Roundabout (as J. Anderson) Connection (Album) Columbia Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - And You And I (Part I & II) album art Yes And You And I (Part I & II) (Single) Atlantic Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Close To The Edge album art Yes Close To The Edge (Album) Atlantic Belgium 1972 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - White Yes Album album art Yes White Yes Album Offshore Records Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
Jon Anderson - Roundabout album art Yes Long Distance Runaround (as Anderson) and 1 more… Roundabout (Single) Atlantic US 1972 Sell This Version