Ax Genrich

Real Name:
Axel Genrich
Profile:
Ax Genrich, born 24 March 1945, is a German guitarist who went all experimental after getting involved in the primordial Krautrock scene, briefly with Agitation Free after which he then joined the legendary Guru Guru and stayed with them 1970-1974.

Ax was also in Kraut Super group Highdelberg, before getting involved in the folk and new wave scenes, and then disappearing for over a decade.
.
He has had two successful comebacks since, with two solo albums in the 1990's, and later his own group Ax Genrich & Band, and finally in the "Guru Guru revisited" project Neumeier* - Genrich* - Schmidt* - Psychedelic Monsterjam.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

2302 Psychedelic Guitar — Ax Genrich Ax Genrich Psychedelic Guitar (Album) To You Music 2302 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ATM 3813 AH, ATM 3813 Wave Cut — Ax Genrich Ax Genrich Wave Cut (Album) ATM Records, ATM Records ATM 3813 AH, ATM 3813 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SH 002, sh 002 Psychedelic Monsterjam — Ax Genrich Neumeier* - Genrich* - Schmidt* Neumeier* - Genrich* - Schmidt* - Psychedelic Monsterjam(CD, Album) Sunhair, Sunhair SH 002, sh 002 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
sh 004 The Intergalactic Travel Agency — Ax Genrich Neumeier* - Genrich* - Schmidt* Neumeier* - Genrich* - Schmidt* - The Intergalactic Travel Agency(CD, Album) Sunhair sh 004 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
sos 019 Zone Six Featuring Ax Genrich Zone Six Featuring Ax Genrich - Live At The Psychedelic Network Festival(CDr, Album, Ltd) SOS Records (8) sos 019 Germany 2007 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SH006 Spontaneous Combustion — Ax Genrich Ax Genrich Spontaneous Combustion(CD, Album) Sunhair SH006 Germany 2010 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Realität Nix Blabla — Ax Genrich Ax Genrich / RIF Ax Genrich / RIF - Realität Nix Blabla(CD, Album, Ltd, RE, RM) Not On Label none Germany 2012 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
Ax007 Krauts & Other Herbivores — Ax Genrich Ax Genrich Krauts & Other Herbivores(CD, Album) Not On Label (Ax Genrich Self-released) Ax007 Germany 2020 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AX008 In Good Company — Ax Genrich Ax Genrich In Good Company(CD, Album) Not On Label (Ax Genrich Self-released) AX008 Germany 2021 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

ATM 3822-AH, 743 21526042 The Best Of Ax Genrich: 1971 - 1996 Highdelberg, And More  — Ax Genrich Ax Genrich The Best Of Ax Genrich: 1971 - 1996 Highdelberg, And More (CD, Comp) ATM Records, ATM Records ATM 3822-AH, 743 21526042 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SIREENA 2067 Axymoron — Ax Genrich Ax Genrich Axymoron(CD, Comp) Sireena Records SIREENA 2067 Germany 2009 Sell This Version