Hideki Ishima

Real Name:
石間秀機
Profile:
Japanese rock guitarist. Born March 21, 1944 in Sapporo. He moved to Tokyo in the mid-sixties, and played with the Group Sounds band The Outlaws from 1966 to 1969. Following that he joined The Flowers, who later became Flower Travellin' Band. He is also known for inventing the sitarla - a cross between an electric guitar and a sitar.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Hideki Ishima - One Day album art Hideki Ishima One Day (Album) Propeller (2) Japan 1973 Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit