Isabella Lundgren

Real Name:
Isabella Gunhild Helen Lundgren
Profile:
Isabella Lundgren, born 21 december 1987 in Karlstad , is a Swedish jazz singer . She grew up in Karlstad, studied and performed in 2006-2010 in New York and studied since 2010 to priest in Stockholm . Lundgren debuted in 2012 and has since published two further discs.

Isabella Lundgren moved to New York city at the age of 18 to study music at the New School university for jazz and contemporary music. She quickly became a part of the citys musical scene and collaborated with a wide range of musicians, stretching from classical jazz to contemporary pop and blues. To mention a few: Gavin Degraw, Moby´s The little death, Woody Allens bandleader Eddy Davis, Dan Barrett, Fabrizio Sotti and Mino Cinuelo. She moved back to Sweden at the age of 23 where she released her debut album ”It had to be you” alongside pursuing her mastersdegree in Theology. Isabellas cd won great acclaim from both critics and the public and since then she has released four albums in Japan and yet another in Sweden. The second album called ”Somehow life got in the way” was awarded with the prestigious golden record, and named Best Jazz Album of the year in 2015. In Sweden she has worked together with Peter Asplund, Magnus Lindgren, Jan Lundgren, Nisse Landgren, Claes Jansson, Bengan Jansson, Carl Bagge to name a few.

The most significant Awards "The JazzCat for Jazz Musician of the year in 2015" and ”The Golden record” for somehow life got in the way 2015.
Sites:
[a5103950]

Artist

Isabella Lundgren Discography Tracks

Albums

SOL SV-0026 Isabella Lundgren - It Had To Be You album art Isabella Lundgren It Had To Be You(CD, Album) Spice Of Life, LadyBird Records SOL SV-0026 Japan 2013 Sell This Version
79556835 Isabella Lundgren - Somehow Life Got In The Way album art Isabella Lundgren Somehow Life Got In The Way(CD, Album) Ladybird (4) 79556835 Sweden 2014 Sell This Version
SV-0034 Isabella Lundgren - Isabella Sings The Treasures Of Harold Arlen album art Isabella Lundgren Isabella Sings The Treasures Of Harold Arlen(CD, Album) Spice Of Life SV-0034 Japan 2015 Sell This Version
SV-0038 Isabella Lundgren - Songs To Watch The Moon album art Isabella Lundgren Songs To Watch The Moon(CD, Album) Spice Of Life SV-0038 Japan 2017 Sell This Version