Addison Collins

Real Name:
Addison Collins Jr.
Profile:
American French horn player.
Born : April 17, 1927 in Pine Bluff, Arkansas.
Died : 1976 in Dublin, New Hampshire.

Played with : Glenn Miller, Claude Thornhill, Charlie Parker, Gerry Mulligan, Miles Davis ("Birth of the Cool") and others.
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Addison Collins - Budo / Move album art Miles Davis Budo (as Junior Collins) Miles Davis - Budo / Move Capitol Records US 1949 Sell This Version
Addison Collins - Jeru / Godchild album art Miles Davis And His Orchestra Miles Davis And His Orchestra - Jeru / Godchild Capitol Records Italy 1949 Sell This Version
Addison Collins - The Modern Idiom album art Charlie Barnet / Dizzy Gillespie / Bill Harris / Stan Kenton / Woody Herman / Miles Davis Budo Charlie Barnet / Dizzy Gillespie / Bill Harris / Stan Kenton / Woody Herman / Miles Davis - The Modern Idiom (Comp) Capitol Records, Capitol Records South Africa 1952 Sell This Version
Addison Collins - Classics In Jazz  album art Miles Davis Miles Davis - Classics In Jazz (Comp) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1954 Sell This Version
EAP 1-459 Addison Collins - Classics In Jazz Part 1 album art Miles Davis Miles Davis - Classics In Jazz Part 1(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 1-459 Denmark 1954 Sell This Version
Addison Collins - Classics In Jazz Part 2 album art Miles Davis Miles Davis - Classics In Jazz Part 2 (EP) Capitol Records Germany 1954 Sell This Version
Addison Collins - The Magnificent Charlie Parker album art Charlie Parker Charlie Parker - The Magnificent Charlie Parker (Comp) Clef Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Addison Collins - Birth Of The Cool album art Miles Davis Miles Davis - Birth Of The Cool (Album, Comp) Capitol Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Addison Collins - Marvelous Miller Moods Vol. III album art Glenn Miller And The Army Air Force Band Glenn Miller And The Army Air Force Band - Marvelous Miller Moods Vol. III (EP) RCA Victor US 1957 Sell This Version
Addison Collins - Marvelous Miller Moods Vol. II album art Glenn Miller And The Army Air Force Band Glenn Miller And The Army Air Force Band - Marvelous Miller Moods Vol. II (EP) RCA Victor Germany 1957 Sell This Version
Addison Collins - Marvelous Miller Moods album art Glenn Miller Army Air Force Band* Blue Is The Night and 1 more… Glenn Miller Army Air Force Band* - Marvelous Miller Moods (Album) RCA Victor Australia 1957 Sell This Version
Addison Collins - The Charlie Parker Story #1 album art Charlie Parker In The Still Of The Night (as Junior Collins) and 1 more… Charlie Parker - The Charlie Parker Story #1 (Comp, Album) Verve Records, Verve Records US 1957 Sell This Version
EPC 1494-1 Addison Collins - Marvelous Miller Moods album art Glenn Miller And The Army Air Force Band Star Dust Glenn Miller And The Army Air Force Band - Marvelous Miller Moods(7", EP, Comp, Top) RCA EPC 1494-1 Germany 1957 Sell This Version
EPA 1-1494 Addison Collins - Marvelous Miller Moods album art Glenn Miller And The Army Air Force Band Star Dust Glenn Miller And The Army Air Force Band - Marvelous Miller Moods(7", EP) RCA Victor EPA 1-1494 US 1957 Sell This Version
EPC 1-1494 Addison Collins - Marvelous Miller Moods album art Glenn Miller And The Army Air Force Band Star Dust Glenn Miller And The Army Air Force Band - Marvelous Miller Moods(7", EP) RCA Victor EPC 1-1494 Germany 1957 Sell This Version
Addison Collins - Benny Goodman / Modern Jazz album art Various Move (as Junior Collins) Various - Benny Goodman / Modern Jazz (Comp) AMIGA German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1963 Sell This Version
SdMJ-042 Addison Collins - Max Roach album art Max Roach Move (as A. Collins) Max Roach - Max Roach(7", EP) Fratelli Fabbri Editori SdMJ-042 Italy 1969 Sell This Version
52964 Addison Collins - Put That Swing Back ... album art Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Benny Goodman And His Orchestra - Put That Swing Back ...(LP, Comp, Mono) CBS 52964 Sweden 1971 Sell This Version
Addison Collins - The Complete Birth Of The Cool album art Miles Davis And His Orchestra Miles Davis And His Orchestra - The Complete Birth Of The Cool (Comp, Album) Capitol Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Addison Collins - Pre-Birth Of The Cool album art Miles Davis & His Tuba Band Miles Davis & His Tuba Band - Pre-Birth Of The Cool (Album) Durium Italy 1974 Sell This Version
Addison Collins - U.S. Air Force Museum Exhibit Dedication Record (Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio) album art Major Glenn Miller Army Air Force Band, The* Stardust Major Glenn Miller Army Air Force Band, The* - U.S. Air Force Museum Exhibit Dedication Record (Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio) (Comp) RCA Special Products US 1976 Sell This Version
SM 4009 Addison Collins - Glenn Miller Vol. 2 album art Glenn Miller Don't Be That Way and 6 more… Glenn Miller - Glenn Miller Vol. 2(LP, Comp) International Joker Production SM 4009 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
C 82/3 Addison Collins - Glenn Miller Vol. 2 album art Glenn Miller Song Of The Volga Boatmen and 9 more… Glenn Miller - Glenn Miller Vol. 2(3xLP, Comp, Box) International Joker Production C 82/3 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
41-6661 Addison Collins - Glenn Miller album art Glenn Miller Army Air Force Band* Glenn Miller Army Air Force Band* - Glenn Miller(4xLP, Comp, Mono + Box) Book-Of-The-Month Records 41-6661 US 1983 Sell This Version
Addison Collins - The Cole Porter Songbook album art Charlie Parker Charlie Parker - The Cole Porter Songbook (Comp) Verve Records France 1985 Sell This Version