Heavy D

Heavy D

Real Name:
Dwight Errington Myers
Profile:
Jamaican-born American rapper, record producer, singer and actor, born 24 May, 1967 in Mandeville, Jamaica and and died 8 November, 2011 in Los Angeles, California. Heavy D was raised in Mount Vernon, New York, where he began to experiment with rap and rhyme at the age of eight. By the time he had reached high school, he had summoned a friend, DJ Eddie F, to help him write songs. Heavy D. and the Boyz (Eddie, G-Wiz and Trouble T-Roy) signed to Uptown in 1986 and released 'Livin' Large' the following year. 'Big Tyme' surfaced in 1989 and produced a platinum hit, "We Got Our Own Thang." The following year, Trouble T-Roy was killed in an accident. Subsequently, Heavy D. released 'Peaceful Journey' in 1992, a tribute to his long-time friend. "Now That We Found Love" went gold that same year. He later joined the Uptown Records team and began managing the company before it folded. He also began an acting career.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Heavy D Discography

Albums

Heavy D Waterbed Hev (Album) Uptown Records US 1997 Sell This Version
Heavy D Heavy (Album) Universal Records US 1999 Sell This Version
FED005 Heavy D Vibes(CD, Album) Stride Entertainment FED005 US 2008 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Levert Featuring Heavy D Levert Featuring Heavy D - Just Coolin' (Single) Atlantic US 1989 Sell This Version
Daddy Freddy, Heavy D Daddy Freddy, Heavy D - Respect Due (Single) Chrysalis US 1992 Sell This Version
Robert Ffrench & Heavy D Robert Ffrench & Heavy D - More Love (Single) Ffrench Productions UK 1993 Sell This Version
none Heavy D Run Check(7") Steely & Clevie Records none Jamaica 1993 Sell This Version
30990-7 Heavy D And Buju Banton Heavy D And Buju Banton - Hotness(7") MCA Records 30990-7 Jamaica 1993 Sell This Version
DPRO-10228 The Whispers, Heavy D The Whispers, Heavy D - Come On Home(CD, Single, Promo) Capitol Records DPRO-10228 US 1995 Sell This Version
DLT.001 Heavy D.* & CoCoa Tea* Heavy D.* & CoCoa Tea* - Walls Come Tumblin' Down(12") Thomas Records (3) DLT.001 US 1995 Sell This Version
Heavy D Keep It Comin (Single) Universal Records, Uptown Records US 1997 Sell This Version
U5P-1167 Big Bub Featuring Queen Latifah & Heavy D Big Bub Featuring Queen Latifah & Heavy D - Need Your Love(CD, Promo) Universal Records, Kedar Entertainment U5P-1167 US 1997 Sell This Version
Heavy D I'll Do Anything (Maxi) Universal Records, Uptown Records US 1997 Sell This Version
Heavy D Big Daddy (Single) Universal Records US 1996 Sell This Version
Cunnie Williams Feat. Heavy D.* Cunnie Williams Feat. Heavy D.* - A World Celebration (Maxi, Single) Peppermint Jam Germany 1999 Sell This Version
Heavy D Don't Stop (Single) Universal Records US 1999 Sell This Version
U5P-1477 Heavy D On Point(CD, Single, Promo) Universal Records, Uptown Records U5P-1477 US 1999 Sell This Version
U8P 1568 Heavy D Heavy: Tracks From The Album(12", Promo, Smplr) Universal Records U8P 1568 US 1999 Sell This Version
KOC-US-5702 AR Montell Jordan Feat. Heavy D Montell Jordan Feat. Heavy D - SupaStar Remix(12", W/Lbl, Sti) Koch Records KOC-US-5702 AR US 2003 Sell This Version
Hev-D* Never Did It Before/What Am I Supposed To Do (Single) Universal Records US 2005 Sell This Version
UNIR21383-1 Hev-D* Big Booty Girls(12") Universal Records UNIR21383-1 US 2005 Sell This Version
UNIR 21407-1 Brian McKnight F/ Hev-D* Brian McKnight F/ Hev-D* - Grown Man Business(12", Promo) Motown UNIR 21407-1 US 2005 Sell This Version
Heavy D.* / Frankie Paul / Super Cat (2) Heavy D.* / Frankie Paul / Super Cat (2) - Big & Ready Wild Apache US Unknown Sell This Version
SAM 555 Levert, Heavy D Levert, Heavy D - Gotta Get The Money(12", Promo) Atlantic SAM 555 US Unknown Sell This Version
Heavy D.* - Super Cat (2) - Frankie Paul / Sir Rafi* - Wild Apache Crew* Heavy D.* - Super Cat (2) - Frankie Paul / Sir Rafi* - Wild Apache Crew* - Big And Broad Wild Apache UK Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

stylus80

stylus80

November 10, 2011
I still listen to the 1991 album Peaceful Journey. R.I.P. Heavy D.
coldrockdaspot

coldrockdaspot

November 9, 2011
Farewell The Heavster, you were one of the good ones, one of a kind and really diverse, Hip Hop has lost a huge talent losing you...T.R.O.Y now Heav.
pyenapple

pyenapple

November 8, 2011
Goodbye, Heavy D. You were a great one.

Videos (48) Edit