Heavy D

Real Name:
Dwight Errington Myers
Profile:
Jamaican-born American rapper, record producer, singer and actor, born 24 May, 1967 in Mandeville, Jamaica and and died 8 November, 2011 in Los Angeles, California. Heavy D was raised in Mount Vernon, New York, where he began to experiment with rap and rhyme at the age of eight. By the time he had reached high school, he had summoned a friend, DJ Eddie F, to help him write songs. Heavy D. and the Boyz (Eddie, G-Wiz and Trouble T-Roy) signed to Uptown in 1986 and released 'Livin' Large' the following year. 'Big Tyme' surfaced in 1989 and produced a platinum hit, "We Got Our Own Thang." The following year, Trouble T-Roy was killed in an accident. Subsequently, Heavy D. released 'Peaceful Journey' in 1992, a tribute to his long-time friend. "Now That We Found Love" went gold that same year. He later joined the Uptown Records team and began managing the company before it folded. He also began an acting career.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

CUPTD 53033 Heavy D - Waterbed Hev album art Heavy D Waterbed Hev (Album) Uptown Records CUPTD 53033 Canada 1997 Sell This Version
UND-53260, 153 260-2 Heavy D - Heavy album art Heavy D Heavy (Album) Universal Records UND-53260, 153 260-2 US 1999 Sell This Version
STR33001 Heavy D - Vibes album art Heavy D Vibes (Album) Stride Entertainment STR33001 US 2008 Sell This Version
8609247 Heavy D - Love Opus album art Heavy D Love Opus(8xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Stride Entertainment 8609247 US 2011

Singles & EPs

SAM 555 Heavy D - Gotta Get The Money album art Levert, Heavy D Levert, Heavy D - Gotta Get The Money(12", Promo) Atlantic SAM 555 US 1989 Sell This Version
0-86459 Heavy D - Just Coolin' album art Levert Featuring Heavy D Levert Featuring Heavy D - Just Coolin' (Single) Atlantic 0-86459 US 1989 Sell This Version
WAD-038 Heavy D - Big & Ready album art Heavy "D"*, Supercat*, Frankie Paul Heavy "D"*, Supercat*, Frankie Paul - Big & Ready Wild Apache WAD-038 US 1991 Sell This Version
BLW 2041 Heavy D - Big And Broad album art Heavy D.* / Supercat* / F. Paul* Heavy D.* / Supercat* / F. Paul* - Big And Broad Wild Apache BLW 2041 Jamaica 1991 Sell This Version
UPT8P 2465 Heavy D - Who's Da Man album art Heavy D Who's Da Man(2xAcetate, 12", S/Sided) Uptown Records, MCA Records UPT8P 2465 US 1992 Sell This Version
DPRO-04672 Heavy D - Respect Due album art Daddy Freddy, Heavy D Daddy Freddy, Heavy D - Respect Due (Single) Chrysalis DPRO-04672 US 1992 Sell This Version
GRED 413 Heavy D - More Love album art Robert Ffrench & Heavy D Robert Ffrench & Heavy D - More Love (Single) France GRED 413 UK 1993 Sell This Version
none Heavy D - Run Check album art Heavy D Run Check(7") Steely & Clevie Records none Jamaica 1993 Sell This Version
30990-7 Heavy D - Hotness album art Heavy D And Buju Banton Heavy D And Buju Banton - Hotness(7") MCA Records 30990-7 Jamaica 1993 Sell This Version
DLT.001 Heavy D - Walls Come Tumblin' Down album art Heavy D.* & CoCoa Tea* Heavy D.* & CoCoa Tea* - Walls Come Tumblin' Down Thomas Records (3) DLT.001 US 1995 Sell This Version
DPRO-10228 Heavy D - Come On Home album art The Whispers, Heavy D The Whispers, Heavy D - Come On Home(CD, Single, Promo) Capitol Records DPRO-10228 US 1995 Sell This Version
U5P-1167 Heavy D - Need Your Love album art Big Bub Featuring Queen Latifah & Heavy D Big Bub Featuring Queen Latifah & Heavy D - Need Your Love(CD, Promo) Universal Records, Kedar Entertainment U5P-1167 US 1997 Sell This Version
UPT8P-1210 Heavy D - I'll Do Anything album art Heavy D I'll Do Anything (Maxi) Universal Records, Uptown Records UPT8P-1210 US 1997 Sell This Version
none Heavy D - Keep It Comin album art Heavy D Keep It Comin (Single) Universal Records, Uptown Records none US 1997 Sell This Version
UPT8P 1147 Heavy D - Big Daddy album art Heavy D Big Daddy (Single) Universal Records UPT8P 1147 US 1996 Sell This Version
UPT4P-1211 Heavy D - Wanna Be A Player album art Heavy D featuring McGruff* Heavy D featuring McGruff* - Wanna Be A Player(Cass, Single, Promo) Universal UPT4P-1211 US 1997 Sell This Version
ESK 42780 Heavy D - Criminal Mind album art Tyrese Featuring Heavy D Tyrese Featuring Heavy D - Criminal Mind(CD, Maxi, Promo) Epic ESK 42780 US 1999 Sell This Version
U5P-1477 Heavy D - On Point album art Heavy D On Point(CD, Single, Promo) Universal Records, Uptown Records U5P-1477 US 1999 Sell This Version
U8P-1477 Heavy D - Don't Stop album art Heavy D Don't Stop (Single) Universal Records U8P-1477 US 1999 Sell This Version
0066856JAM Heavy D - A World Celebration album art Cunnie Williams Feat. Heavy D.* Cunnie Williams Feat. Heavy D.* - A World Celebration (Maxi, Single) Peppermint Jam 0066856JAM Germany 1999 Sell This Version
TTR-1079 Heavy D - Don't Stop album art Heavy D Don't Stop(12", Promo) Not On Label TTR-1079 US 1999 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

stylus80

stylus80

November 10, 2011
I still listen to the 1991 album Peaceful Journey. R.I.P. Heavy D.
DJ_Jazzywhut

DJ_Jazzywhut

November 9, 2011
Farewell The Heavster, you were one of the good ones, one of a kind and really diverse, Hip Hop has lost a huge talent losing you...T.R.O.Y now Heav.
pyenapple

pyenapple

November 8, 2011
Goodbye, Heavy D. You were a great one.

Videos (59) Edit