Varre Vartiainen

Varre Vartiainen

Real Name:
Tomi Vartiainen
Profile:
Born in September 30, 1974 in Helsinki, Finland. A guitarist.

Varre Vartiainen is an experimental Finnish guitarist who has studied in Oulunkylä Pop & Jazz Conservatory and Sibelius Academy of Music under the supervision of Raoul Björkenheim, Jukkis Uotila and Wayne Krantz. He rose to fame and leading guitarist position in Finland by playing in every possible occasion; in live concerts, studio sessions, television shows and theatre musicals, etc.

In the mid 1990's he played in a band called Gonzo that toured Europe and Africa. Then Vartiainen's friend, guitarist Marzi Nyman recommended him for a vacancy in the backing band of a Finnish pop duo Nylon Beat, and Vartiainen played with them for two years. Later on, he worked with Jim Beard when he was touring in Finland. In 2004 he joined Sleepy Sleepers and in 2005 Leningrad Cowboys.

Varre Vartiainen and his band Husband released their first album in 2003.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Varre Vartiainen Discography

Vocals

88697 03322 2 Leningrad Cowboys Leningrad Cowboys - Zombies Paradise (Album) RCA, Sony BMG Music Entertainment 88697 03322 2 Russia 2006 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

FGCD 4075 Tony Montana & Top Secret Tony Montana & Top Secret - Pienen Pojan Nukkeshow(CD, Album) Flamingo FGCD 4075 Finland 1993 Sell This Version
GONZO 01 Gonzo (5) Gonzo (5) - Gonzo 1cd(CD, Maxi) Musicfactory Gonzo GONZO 01 Finland 1996 Sell This Version
1000 125392 Luksus (2) Uutiset Ja Sää (as Tomi Vartiainen) and 1 more… Luksus (2) - {4}(CD, EP) Megamania, Paarma 1000 125392 Finland 1998 Sell This Version
MGSPROMO 253 Luksus (2) Luksus (2) - Uutiset Ja Sää(CD, Single, Promo) Megamania MGSPROMO 253 Finland 1998 Sell This Version
PSCD 129 J Karjalainen Electric Sauna* Kuinka Kauan Vielä? (Drum N Bass Radio) (as Tomi Vartiainen) and 1 more… J Karjalainen Electric Sauna* - Kuinka Kauan Vielä? (Alimo Remixes)(CD, Single) Poko Rekords PSCD 129 Finland 1999 Sell This Version
1000 121152-CD Luksus (2) Uutiset Ja Sää (as Tomi Vartiainen) and 1 more… Luksus (2) - Luksus(CD, Album) Megamania, Paarma 1000 121152-CD Finland 1999 Sell This Version
S.CD-003 Jean S.* Jean S.* - Pojat On Tyttöjä(CD, Album) S. Music S.CD-003 Finland 1999 Sell This Version
SAJCD 20001 Various Kue and 2 more… Various - Sibelius Academy Jazz Department Presents Play Modes(CD, Album) Jazzweaver SAJCD 20001 Finland 2000 Sell This Version
MEDIASCD 157 Nylon Beat Nylon Beat - Anna Mulle(CD, Single) Mediamusiikki MEDIASCD 157 Finland 2001 Sell This Version
RCD029 Timo Pratskin Sudden Threat (as Varre) and 8 more… Timo Pratskin - Update(CD, Album) Rubato Music RCD029 Finland 2004 Sell This Version
88697 03322 2 Leningrad Cowboys Leningrad Cowboys - Zombies Paradise (Album) RCA, Sony BMG Music Entertainment 88697 03322 2 Russia 2006 Sell This Version
0946 348894 2 1 Marzi Nyman Introitus and 1 more… Marzi Nyman - Marzi(CD, Album) Oy EMI Finland Ab 0946 348894 2 1 Finland 2006 Sell This Version
MEDIACD 245 Tommi Soidinmäki Tommi Soidinmäki - Ota Minut(CD, Album) Mediamusiikki MEDIACD 245 Finland 2007 Sell This Version
0185322AXR Jope Ruonansuu Jope Ruonansuu - Tanssii Läskien Kanssa(CD, Album) AXR, Edel Records 0185322AXR Finland 2007 Sell This Version
0186048AXR Paula Koivuniemi Paula Koivuniemi - Estradilla - Konserttitaltiointi(DVD-V, Album) AXR, Edel Records Finland Oy 0186048AXR Finland 2007 Sell This Version
MEDIACD 249 Jenna* Jenna* - Aamukuuteen(CD, Album) Mediamusiikki MEDIACD 249 Finland 2007 Sell This Version
0186032AXR Paula Koivuniemi Paula Koivuniemi - Timantti(CD, Album) AXR, Edel Records 0186032AXR Finland 2007 Sell This Version
ACCD-001 Open Eye Band Open Eye Band - Screaming Baby(CD, Album) Accords Records ACCD-001 Finland 2008 Sell This Version
334 81333 Frida Andersson Frida Andersson - Busy Missing You(CD, Album) Bonnier Amigo Music Finland 334 81333 Finland 2009 Sell This Version
0196432AXR Paula Koivuniemi Paula Koivuniemi - Nainen(CD, Album) AXR, Edel Records 0196432AXR Finland 2009 Sell This Version
TEXCD 110 Korma (2) Korma (2) - Almost Eatable(CD, Album) Texicalli Records TEXCD 110 Finland 2010 Sell This Version
5052498366125 Marja Tyrni Leivotaan, Leivotaan Marja Tyrni - Joulun Kulkuset(CD, Album) WEA 5052498366125 Finland 2010 Sell This Version
5052498370320 Marja Tyrni Feat. Mikko Kuustonen & Nenäpäivä Ensemble Marja Tyrni Feat. Mikko Kuustonen & Nenäpäivä Ensemble - Leivotaan, Leivotaan(CDr, Single, Promo) WEA 5052498370320 Finland 2010 Sell This Version
0204232AXR Paula Koivuniemi Paula Koivuniemi - Rakkaudesta(CD, Album) AXR, Edel Records 0204232AXR Finland 2010 Sell This Version