DJ Amok

Real Name:
Benjamin Arend
Profile:
Benjamin Arend, born 1981 in San Francisco, has always had his very own taste in music. Back when his classmates still sang along the Disney soundtracks, he listened to the works of Wagner and Beethoven and even learned how to play the violin. Unfortunately he had to give this up, in favor of his schoolwork. It wasn't until he had reached the age of 14, that he discovered pop which quickly lead him to trance and rave. At the age of 18 he began visiting the local techno clubs in Frankfurt and a few months later, after a tragic turn of events in his life, Dj Amok was born. This idea was all he had left, he had no money, no home, but the will to turn his crappy life to the complete opposite, to climb all the way from rock bottom to the very top. In the year that followed he started producing his first tracks and spreading them across the internet, where they where very successful on places like mp3.com. Now motivated to go all the way with this, he started creating his very own impression of techno and the sound his is known for today: extremely hard, agressive and thundering techno, dedicated to making the people go wild. As a Dj, he tries to explore the limits of just how far he can take the audience, and always tries to push the limits.
Pushing the limits was also the goal of his first release on Giga-music and since it did very well, it helped open the doors for hardtechno to the labels and the market. In 2003, after the mark had been made, a whole new hardtechno scene emerged seemingly out of nowhere and has proven to be far more than just a hype. In the same year DJ Amok founded two labels: Artillery, best known for Amok's infamous Nightmare EP and Crowbar Recordings, which gives newcomers a chance to prove themselves. (taken from the biography on www.djamok.net)
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | DJ Amok

DJ Amok Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

GIGA 08 DJ Amok - Sadistic Pleasure album art DJ Amok Sadistic Pleasure(12") Gigamusic GIGA 08 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
DJ Amok - Darwin's Law album art DJ Amok Darwin's Law Artillery Germany 2003 Sell This Version
DJ Amok - Nightmare EP album art DJ Amok Nightmare EP (EP) Artillery Germany 2003 Sell This Version
FRIGHT02 DJ Amok - World Sudden album art DJ Amok World Sudden(12") Frighten Techno Plastic FRIGHT02 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
Highball 03/011, Thrill Production 004 DJ Amok - Collateral Damage E.P. album art DJ Amok Collateral Damage E.P.(12", EP) Highball Music, Thrill Production Highball 03/011, Thrill Production 004 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
KD24 DJ Amok - Bongo Dynamics E.P. album art DJ Amok Bongo Dynamics E.P.(12", EP) Kne' Deep KD24 UK 2003 Sell This Version
highball 03/015, thrill production 008 DJ Amok - Urban Rampage EP album art DJ Amok Urban Rampage EP(12", EP) Highball Music, Thrill Production highball 03/015, thrill production 008 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
DJ Amok - Nightmare 2 album art DJ Amok Nightmare 2 Artillery Germany 2004 Sell This Version
Distor 002 DJ Amok - Spiel Mal Tech-House Nicht Nur Geballer album art DJ Amok vs O.B.I. DJ Amok vs O.B.I. - Spiel Mal Tech-House Nicht Nur Geballer(12") Distorted Distor 002 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
DJ Amok - Divine Ignorance album art Rude Awakening & DJ Amok Rude Awakening & DJ Amok - Divine Ignorance The Third Movement Netherlands 2007 Sell This Version
DJ Amok - Robotic Fannys And Enhanced Willies EP album art Rude Awakening vs. DJ Amok Rude Awakening vs. DJ Amok - Robotic Fannys And Enhanced Willies EP (EP) Artillery Germany 2007 Sell This Version
DJ Amok - Cleansing The Sphere album art Amok* Vs. Stormtrooper Amok* Vs. Stormtrooper - Cleansing The Sphere (EP) Artillery Germany 2009 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

r_AWMIX05 DJ Amok - r_AW Essential .05 album art DJ Amok r_AW Essential .05(CD, Mixed) The Third Movement r_AWMIX05 Netherlands 2006 Sell This Version

Videos (24) Edit