Ad

Eddie Singleton

Eddie Singleton

Real Name:William Edward Singletary
Profile:

Songwriter and producer (born December 24, 1936 in Edgefield County, South Carolina, USA, died January, 2008 in South Africa), set up Shrine Records with his wife at the time Raynoma Liles Gordy
He was also an actor, known for Blue Collar (1978), Harris and Company (1979) and ABC Weekend Specials (1977). He was also married to Barbara Randolph

Do NOT confuse with Jessie Hill who wrote a song named "Ooh Poo Pah Doo". Eddie Singleton's song for Esther Philips is "Oo Papa Do".

Sites:repertoire.bmi.com
Variations:
Viewing All | Eddie Singleton

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0