Leopoldo Presas

Real Name:
Leopoldo Pedro Presas
Profile:
Born February 21, 1915 Buenos Aires, Argentina
Died June 12, 2009 (94) Buenos Aires, Argentina

Leopoldo Presas was an Argentine artist. He experienced different styles throughout his life. He had academic training and started as a figurative painter though he later turned into expressionism as well. He tried several mediums as oil, tempera, charcoal and pencil on different supports including canvas, paper, paperboard and newspaper. The themes of his works have been very extensive. The female figure was his main attraction, but he also did still lifes, landscapes, harbors, erotic paintings and some expressionist and controversial series as “The Pigs”, “The Kings of Putrefaction” and “The Christs”.
Sites:
[a5113809]

Artist

Leopoldo Presas Discography Tracks

Visual

LF-2001 Various Bailate Un Tango, Ricardo Various - 14 con el Tango Poetas Pintores Musicos (LP, Album, Dlx, Ltd) Producciones Fermata LF-2001 Argentina 1966 Sell This Version
MM-1028 Carlos Chávez, Alberto Ginastera Carlos Chávez, Alberto Ginastera - La Musica Moderna Vol. 28(10", Mono) Fratelli Fabbri Editori MM-1028 Italy 1967 Sell This Version